B.Tech AI & ML Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 138 colleges offering Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 109, public / government owned: 14 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 346 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 200 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 168 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 144 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Telangana | 126 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 122 Colleges |
| Chennai | 80 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 73 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 69 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 67 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 56 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 54 Colleges |
| Haryana | 50 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 47 Colleges |
| Pune | 47 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 44 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 44 Colleges |
| Kerala | 42 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 37 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Artificia
There are 138 colleges offering Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 109, public / government owned: 14 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 346 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 200 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 168 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 144 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Telangana | 126 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 122 Colleges |
| Chennai | 80 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 73 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 69 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 67 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 56 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 54 Colleges |
| Haryana | 50 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 47 Colleges |
| Pune | 47 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 44 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 44 Colleges |
| Kerala | 42 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 37 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 79 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 61 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 26 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMS EET | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| RUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech AI & ML Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech AI & ML Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Goel Group of Institutions BTech admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who are interested in applying for BTech courses need to get their JEE Mains or CUET-UG score first in the month of May.
Once received, candidates can complete the application process on the website of the institute.
No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.
Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.
All the important details related to BTech placements for 2024-25 season are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024-25) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 32.17 LPA |
| Average package | INR 12.18 LPA |
| Total no. of recruiters* | 157 Fortune 500 Enterprises, Silicon Valley Startups, Series A & B Funded Ventures |
| Total offers* | 852 |
*The number of recruiters and offers mentioned above are the combined numbers for BTech and MBA placements 2024-25.
Here are some tips for preparing for AKTU exams:
Make a study plan
Manage your time
Take regular breaks
Use question papers and mock tests
Review previous year question papers
Explain your answers to others
Stay healthy
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech AI & ML Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
SNET (Subharti National Eligibility Test) is an entrance exam conducted by the SNSU itself for different degree courses like BTech, MBA, BA, BSc. It evaluates candidates on Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and basic English understandings for selection.
Depending on personal tastes, the B.Tech programme at Shobhit University in Saharanpur is preferable to that of Glocal University. About 60% of B.Tech graduates from Shobhit University in Saharanpur land jobs. The university has an excellent placement record and a solid academic reputation, especially in engineering and technology. Their knowledgeable instructors have strong ties to the industry. On the other hand, their concentration on extracurricular activities and student life is fairly limited, and their prices are comparatively exorbitant when compared to several private institutions in India.
Conversely, Glocal University places a greater focus on research and innovation and charges fees that are more reasonably priced. They provide a wide variety of extracurricular activities to support a lively student life. Though they are a relatively new university, they have a less impressive placement record for B.Tech graduates.
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to BTech courses at Bennett University. For admission, candidates must meet the basic eligibility criteria that require applicants to qualify for their Class 12 in relevant subjects with a minimum aggregate of 50%. Additionally, candidates must appear in the entrance examinations, such as JEE Mains, SAT, CUET, and NEET, and secure valid scores in these entrance examinations.
Yes, there is an online IILM National Scholarship & Aptitude Test (IILM-NSAT). The Class 12 pass students can take this 40 minutes test. Result will be released in the last week of December. Top 5% will get 100% tuition fee waiver, next 10% will get 50% waiver and next 20% will get 25% tuition fee waiver.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech AI & ML Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Inderprastha Engineering College BTech Fees and Courses Summary
Specialization Duration Tuition Fees
B.Tech (Civil Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Information Technology) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) 4 Years ?4.58 LPA
Find below the comparison between a popular universities for their BTech course on the basis of certain parameters such as total fees and the highest package:
University Name | BTech Total Fee | BTech the highest Package |
|---|---|---|
Lucknow University | INR 4.8 lakh | INR 23.61 LPA |
BHU | INR 3.2L - INR 8 lakh | INR 23 LPA |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fees are taken from an unofficial source. Hence, are indicative. Also, the highest package offered for both the universities is the overall placement data.
GLBGI Advantages:
Industry partnerships and placements: Assures 100% placement in a variety of areas, with the Mathura/NCR region possibly benefiting more.
Reputable programs: Recruiters are drawn to certain B.Tech programs because of their well-established reputations.
Reduced fees: In general, B.Tech programs are less expensive than those at GLA University.
Strengths of GLA University:
Academic reputation: Draws top-notch instructors and students; nationally ranked higher than GLBGI.
Greater programme scope: Provides specific B.Tech alternatives not provided by GLBGI.
Facilities and infrastructure: A cutting-edge campus with state-of-the-art labs.
On this basis of this, candidates can choose the one they want.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech AI & ML Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, of course. SRM is far better in every aspect whether its placement, faculty, or infrastructure. The placement was so good in SRM compared to ABES. The faculty members and infrastructure were really good in SRM for B.Tech.So SRM University is better than ABES engineering college. In terms of overall rating the SRM campus has 4.8 rating in terms of placement and ABES have 4.5 ratings.
Best regards.
Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida offer courses like BCom, BArch, BCA, BTech, MBA with the stream of Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, IT & Software, Business & Management Studies, Engineering, Hospitality & Travel. Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida offers specialisations such as BTech specialisations in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology offers various specialisations in B.Tech such as civil engineering, information technology, mechanical engineering etc.
Let's have a look at tha placement report for B.Tech in CSE and B.Tech in IT:
B.Tech in CSE: 106 students chose to be a part of the campus placement drive, among which, 73 students were placed in different renowned companies. (68.8% of students were placed.) A total of 37 companies visited the campus for recruitment.
B.Tech in IT: 13 students chose to be a part of the campus placement drive, among which 7 students were placed in different renowned companies. (53.84% students were placed.) A total of 37 companies visited the campus for recruitment.
Also, in terms of salary package provided, B.Tech in CSE performed better than B.Tech in IT.