B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karwar
There are colleges in Karwar offering Computer Science Engineering. 1 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Computer Science Engineering.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Computer Science Engineering are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Computer Science Engineering is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Computer Science Engineering will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following
There are colleges in Karwar offering Computer Science Engineering. 1 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Computer Science Engineering.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Computer Science Engineering are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Computer Science Engineering is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Computer Science Engineering will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Computer Science Engineering is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karwar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karwar
NIT Surathkal JEE Main Round 6 cutoff for Civil Engineering is 23632 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Surathkal.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech graduates get hired by elite global corporations like Amazon, Deloitte, Infosys, Goldman Sachs, and Samsung regularly visit the campus to hire fresh talent. In 2025, over 250 recruiters, including 50 Fortune 500 companies, hired students in core product and IT domains.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology provides good placements to its students. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.66 LPA |
Placement rate | 95% |
Job offers | 1,892 |
Companies visited | 358 |
Note: The placement year is not mentioned on the official website.
Yes, IIIT Bangalore offers a four-year BTech course in Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication and Data Science & Artificial Intelligence. Besides, the institute also offers five-year integrated MTech in CSE and ECE. Admission to BTech and Integrated MTech courses is based on JEE Main. The minimum qualification required to apply for these programmes is Class 12.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karwar
The branch wise placement highlights recorded during IIT Dharwad placements 2026 is presented in the table below:
| Branch | Median Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&CE | INR 17.02 LPA | INR 22.1 LPA | 100% |
| ME | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.52 LPA | 95.2% |
| CSE | INR 18.5 LPA | INR 28.52 LPA | 94.8% |
| EE | INR 13 LPA | INR 17.49 LPA | 97.22% |
| C&BE | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 13.74 LPA | 87.5% |
| EP | INR 18 LPA | INR 14.8 LPA | 83.33% |
| C&IE | INR 18 LPA | INR 16.64 LPA | 70% |
| Overall | INR 18 LPA | INR 21.29 LPA | 93.5% |
For MTech, the data tabulated below is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Rate (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 95.23% | INR 15.95 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| ME | 75% | INR 9.7 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| EE | 50% | INR 10.66 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
See the table below to see the branch wise placement highlights for BSMS:
| Branch | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 100% |
| Mathematics | INR 13.16 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 100% |
| Physics | INR 12.27 LPA | INR 12.27 LPA | 50% |
| Overall | INR 12.83 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 81.81% |
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
COMEDK cutoff for RVCE CSE was 692 for the General AI category in 2025 (last round). For the General HS category, the last round cutoff rank for the same branch was 1133. Hence, students need a rank of at least 692 if they belong to the General AI category and a rank of at least 1133 for the General HS quota.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
Some of the leading companies where the PES University students are placed in recent years are mentioned below:
| PES University Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Flipkart | IBM |
| CSG System International | Deloitte | Atos India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Amagi Media Labs Pvt. Ltd. | Shadowfox Technologies | Texas Instruments |
| Dell Technologies | Hewlett Packard Enterprise | HDFC Bank |
| Meesho | MMT | Schnieder |