B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barmer
The colleges in the location that offer the Mechanical Engineering are 1. Colleges can be classified into 1 public / government owned in the Barmer.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Mechanical Engineering, including Barmer and others. The top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Barmer are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Barmer that offer Mechanical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Barmer is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| REAP | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Mechanical Engineering are 1. Colleges can be classified into 1 public / government owned in the Barmer.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Mechanical Engineering, including Barmer and others. The top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Barmer are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Barmer that offer Mechanical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Barmer is JEE Main. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| REAP | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barmer
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barmer
BITS Pilani CSE average package is yet to be released for the batch of 2025. The overall average package secured by the BITS Pilani BE batch 2025 was INR 18 LPA.
The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 | MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.73 LPA | INR 16.28 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Students registered | 87 | 29 |
Students placed | 85 | 26 |
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. The JEE (Main) Last Round Closing Rank 2026 for General AI category stood at 29492 for BTech in Chemical Engineering.
The same for OBC Category stood at 36862.
Home-state category ranking is 29904.
Home-state OBC Category rank in 2026 Last round closing rank stood at 35432.
MET application fee is INR 800. Additional INR 1200 has to be paid as entrance test for selected courses. Students will have to pay application fee online, i.e., through net banking/debit card/credit card/UPI/PayTM. If fee is not paid before final date, then it will not be accepted.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Barmer
Amity university Jaipur's BTech courses follow a semester system as per global practices and standards. To move to the next semester, students must maintain a minimum SGPA (Semester Grade Point Average) and CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average). Only after this, students will get the BTech degree.
LNMIIT offers good placements to its students. The placement rate recorded during placement drive 2026 was 84.6%. In 2025 and 2024, it was 93.76% and 85.11%.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
Yes, candidates can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the eligibility criteria for the chosen programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the elgibility criteria below:
BTech: Class 12 (all subjects) from a recognised board with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects and one among Biology/ Chemistry/ Vocational subjects as the third compulsory subject with a minimum of 45% aggregate in the three compulsory subjects
BTech Lateral Entry: Diploma (or a Diploma certificate) from a recognised institute (as per UGC/AICTE) in the appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology with 45% aggregate OR BSc degree with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Maths as a subject (BSc students are required to clear Engineering Graphics and Engineering Mechanics of First Year of Engineering)