B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Churu
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Churu. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Churu is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Churu. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Churu is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Churu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Churu
No, candidates who wish to get admissions into the BITS Pilani BTech courses cannot do so by appearing for the JEE Mains exam. Candidates who wish to gain admissions into BITS PIlani entrance exam are required to appearfor the BITSAT entrance exam. To be eligible to appear for the BITSAT entrance exam, candidates must clear their Class 12 board exams with a minimumof 75% aggregate.
IIT Jodhpur offer concession in the BTech course fee. The fee concession is offered based on family income. IITJ BTech tuition fee per semester is zero for students with family income below INR 1 lakh. The tuition fee per semester based on family income for other categories is:
- Income between INR 1 to 5 lakh: INR 33,333
- Income more than INR 5 lakh: INR 1 lakh
This information is as per official sources. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
The Manipal Jaipur CSE average package or the other placement details have not been released as of now. As per the overall data available, the placement rate for Engineering courses has been the same in 2022 and 2023. The average package for the 2023 drive stood at INR 9 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered in 2022 was INR 7.50 LPA. The following table represents the MUJ placement comparison for Engineering for the last two years:
| Particulars | Engineering Placement Statistics (2022) | Engineering Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | 98% | 98% |
| Average package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Churu
Amity University Jaipur offers BTech course in various specialisations viz., BTech CSE, BTech in Food Technology, BTech in Biotechnology, etc. When it comes to the placements, the University offers decent placements annually. The key highlights of Amity University Jaipur placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 22.21 LPA (UG) INR 8 LPA (PG) |
Average package | INR 5.05 LPA (overall) INR 4.76 LPA (UG) INR 5.79 LPA (PG)
|
Median package | INR 4 LPA (Overall) INR 3.84 LPA (UG) INR 4.80 LPA (PG) |
Total recruiters | 623 |
Students placed | 497 |
Students placed with multiple offers | 604 |
Yes, students who have not appeared for JEE Main can still get admission to the LNMIIT BTech programme. The mode of admission that does not require a JEE Main score is the 'Board Toppers' admission mode. In this mode, students who have secured the top positions in the Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (or any other recognised board of India) are offered admissions based on their rank.
Only the topper of each board who has applied to LNMIIT for admission and fulfills the eligibility criteria gets admission to the chosen course. The rest of the applicants who have applied under the same mode are offered admissions based on availability of the seats.
JK Lakshmipat University offers a full-time BTech in various specialisations. Before taking the final admission decision, candidates must compare it with other options and choose the one that suits their priorities and preferences the most. Some important factors that can be used while comparing JKLU with other universities/institutes are as follows:
- Fees, placements, ROI
- Location, Infrastructure and facilities
- Specialisations, course structure and curriculum
- Medium of language in which the course is being offered
- Selection Criteria/Entrance Exams
- Rankings and accreditations
- Student Reviews
Yes, candidates can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the eligibility criteria for the chosen programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the elgibility criteria below:
BTech: Class 12 (all subjects) from a recognised board with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects and one among Biology/ Chemistry/ Vocational subjects as the third compulsory subject with a minimum of 45% aggregate in the three compulsory subjects
BTech Lateral Entry: Diploma (or a Diploma certificate) from a recognised institute (as per UGC/AICTE) in the appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology with 45% aggregate OR BSc degree with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Maths as a subject (BSc students are required to clear Engineering Graphics and Engineering Mechanics of First Year of Engineering)