B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tenali
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Tenali. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Tenali is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engin
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Tenali. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Tenali is home to 1 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tenali
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tenali
IIT Tirupati is good for BTech. The college is ranked 57 under the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025. IIT Tirupati admission to all BTech courses is subject to a valid score in JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams. The candidates can go through JEE Main question papers and JEE Main result to figure out the difficulty level of this exam. The highest and average package offered to BTech CSE students during IIT Tirupati placements in 2024 stood at INR 41.64 LPA and INR 10.57 LPA, respectively.
Yes, you can get admission to B.Tech at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th. The eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University require candidates to have scored more than 60% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA in 10+2 in Telangana and other South Indian States. For candidates in North, North East, and other states of India, the minimum eligibility is 50% marks in the 10+2 exam.Since, you have meeted the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th.
To get admission to a four-year BTech course, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Admission to BTech is entirely entrance-based. Candidates are offered admission based on a valid score obtained in TS EAMCET exam. This is a state-level entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad on behalf of Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE). Further, candidates who qualify for this exam are called for TS EAMCET counselling process. However, candidates can always opt for other entrance exams for admission to BTech.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tenali
The key highlights recorded during Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education BTech placements are given in the table below:
| Branch | the highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 48.2 LPA |
| IT | INR 21 LPA |
| AI&DS | INR 21 LPA |
| AIML | INR 21 LPA |
| ECE | INR 21 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 14.5 LPA |
| EEE | INR 8.5 LPA |
| EIE | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 14.5 LPA |
Candidates can check the JEE Main exam date on their city slip and also on their JEE Main admit card.