Diploma in Engineering colleges in Churu
There are 7 colleges that offer Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Engineering, including Churu and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Engineering are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Churu offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Churu is Civil Engineering , followed by Electrical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Engineering accepts in Churu is CBSE 10th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 7 colleges that offer Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Engineering, including Churu and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Engineering are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Churu offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Churu is Civil Engineering , followed by Electrical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Engineering accepts in Churu is CBSE 10th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Churu
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Churu
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination or its equivalent with Science and Mathematics subjects and secured at least 35% marks from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Churu
The placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech and MTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2024 | Placement Rate 2025 | Placement Rate 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 92.98% | 85.5% | 92% |
MTech | 84.95% | 72.94% | N/A |
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
NIMS University is recognised by UGC and has been approved by MCI, DCI, PCI, BCI, AICTE, RPC, INC, AIU and RNC. Check some of the top USPs of NIMS Jaipur below:
- NIMS University Jaipur placements held recently recorded a the highest package (overseas) of INR 120 LPA.The the highest domestic package offered was INR 60 LPA.
- Some of the top recruiters who visited at NIMS University Jaipur in 2025 include TCS, Infosys, Deloitte, Capegemini, Samsung, Amazon, Centum, Bajaj Hero, Bosch, KPMG, etc.
- NIMS Jaipur has MOUs with international companies and universities such as Johns Hopkins University, King's College London, University of Ljubljana, Europe and Russian University of Cooperation, among others.
Mewar University is recognised by the UGC and is also approved by the AICTE, AIU, BCI, PCI, IAP, INC, RNC, RPMC, NCVET, NCTE, FICCI, YHAI, NSS, NCC. Moreover, Mewar University is also certified by ISO 9001:2015 and accredited by NAAC.