Instrumentation Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are 104 colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 80, public / government owned: 16 and public private owned: 7.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Instrumentation Technology. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Instrumentation Technology colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
Instrumentation Technology offers diversified specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Instrumentation Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Instrumentation Technology in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of
There are 104 colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 80, public / government owned: 16 and public private owned: 7.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Instrumentation Technology. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Instrumentation Technology colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
Instrumentation Technology offers diversified specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Instrumentation Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Instrumentation Technology in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 58 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 58 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 18 Colleges |
| ICSE | 15 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 15 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CEETA | 11 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CENTAC | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
| VITREE | 1 Colleges |
Instrumentation Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
KCG College of Technology is not very difficult to get admission to, if the candidates are able to secure a minimum aggregate of 45% in Class 12, for courses such as BTech. Whereas, for courses such as MTech, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Moreover, candidates must qualify entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET or other equivalent exams. Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website for the same and enrol for candidature.
The last date for admission application to Velammal Engineering College in B.E. / B.Tech is usually in June. It is also the last date of the online registration process of the TNEA procedure of the Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu. Candidates must fill up their applications before the deadline for them to undergo counseling and get admitted to the courses.
KSR Educational Institutions has a faculty strength of over 5,000 members in 16 institutions. The institution caters to schooling from kindergarten up to Ph.D. level. The staff has the highest level of experience and commitment. Most of them have advanced degrees, which is a PhD. In practical terms, the learning process instills a sense of industry readiness in the staff. This makes the students enthusiastically take up the subject matter under study and hence develops very fast. The academies are known for excellent academic studies with the most advanced infrastructure and numerous co-curricular activities.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MCA | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years duration with minimum 50% (45 % for reserved category). Candidate must have mathematics subject at 10+2 or at Graduate level. The qualifying degree examination can be 10+2+3/4/5 years pattern or 10+3 years Diploma +3 years pattern or 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates who possess Degree in Science (B.Sc.) (10+2+3 stream) with Mathematics as a subject at the B.Sc. Level are eligible to apply for admission. Such candidates shall undergo two additional engineering subjects in the third and fourth semester or the fourth and sixth semesters as prescribed by the respective faculty. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engg./Electrical and Electronics Engg./Electronics Engg. Candidate belonging to reserved category must have 45% in qualifying examination. Candidate who have completed 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE are also eligible. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
Madras Institute of Technology placements 2026 & 2025 details are not out yet & will be updated once released by the college. The highest package offered during Madras Institute of Technology placements 2024 for Aerospace, Automobile, Production and Rubber & Plastic Technology departments stood at INR 12 LPA, INR 18 LPA, INR 13.79 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively.Top recruiting companies include Microsoft, Intel, TVS, etc.
At the College of Engineering, Anna University, the following courses are famous:
Civil Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Industrial Engineering
Printing and Packaging Technology
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
These courses are well-known and popular at the College of Engineering, Anna University. The College of Engineering, Anna University, is recognized by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and AIU (Association of Indian Universities) and is accredited with an A Grade by the NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council).
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology (BAIT) Coimbatore fee structure is cumulative of a variety of components. The tuition fee amount in the course fees is charged annually or semester-wise. BAIT BTech CSE tuition fee amount is INR 2 lakh. Students have to pay the admission fees or the first semester fees to secure their seats. The tuition fee mentioned here is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
SRM Valliammai Engineering College, Chengalpattu provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SRM Valliammai Engineering College admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, CEETA, among others.
For getting admission in Sri Krishna College of Technology, candidates need to submit a number of key documents so that the application process gets easy. Key documents basically consist of mark sheets for 10th and 12th grades, and those who want to pursue post-graduate programs need to submit the under-graduate degree certificate. Transfer certificate from the college attended so far should be presented, and character certificate testifying the character of the candidate. Also, admission proof for entrance exam scores is needed. For example, TNEA for B. Tech or TANCET for MBA. Government issued ID proof and recent passport photographs must be attached. It is always best to refer to the college's authentic website or admissions office for the most up-to-date requirements and processes regarding admission.
Candidates usually consider Meenakshi College of Engineering as a blend of academics and vibrant student life. The College organises a variety of events and has departmental clubs to boost student life and culture. Some of the popular events include Technical Symposium, Hackathon events, and Civil Engineering and Management Fest. Recently, the college organised an industrial visit to Axles India, Pvt Ltd and over 59 students participated. On the other hand, the college has a decent placement record with INR 5 LPA as the highest placement record in 2024. The college is well-known for its PG courses.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology offers scholarships. Scholarships are given only for regular engineering courses. Students who are eligible have to apply and sit for the scholarship test in order to be eligible.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.