Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
There are nearly 458 colleges in India that offer Instrumentation Technology courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 272, public / government: 169 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Instrumentation Technology in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Instrumentation Technology colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in I
There are nearly 458 colleges in India that offer Instrumentation Technology courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 272, public / government: 169 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Instrumentation Technology in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Instrumentation Technology colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 109 Colleges |
| ISC | 101 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 100 Colleges |
| GATE | 68 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 59 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 53 Colleges |
| ICSE | 49 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 20 Colleges |
| KEAM | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 15 Colleges |
| OJEE | 13 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 13 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 12 Colleges |
| CEETA | 11 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 10 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 10 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 9 Colleges |
Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
BITS Pilani is a residential campus; therefore, all candidates are required to stay in hostels. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the BITS Pilani hostel fees 2026:
| Components | First Semester | Second Semester | *Summer Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel fee | INR 36,000 | INR 18,000 | |
| Mess & Electricity advance | 10,000 | 10,000 | 5,000 |
*Summer term is only valid for registered students. Mess fee will be payable at the beginning of each semester/term and adjustable at the end of the same.
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 1 for Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to the BE/BTech courses. The last round for MSRIT Bangalore has yet to be released. In the meantime, check out the table given below to check the latest round closing ranks for Ramaiah branch-wise cutoff 2026 for General Home State quota.
| Course | KCET Round 1 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1176 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | 1666 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 2028 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2244 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 2282 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 2765 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4406 |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 5264 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology Engineering | 5827 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 6621 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 8457 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 9046 |
| B.E. in Medical Electronics Engineering | 12411 |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 18438 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 18659 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 19213 |
Yes, one can get into Vishwakarma Institute of Technology Pune without entrance exams in case of admission through management quota. This mode of direct admission depends on qualifying exam scores or Class 12 marks. Students must also pay higher fees if they take admission through the management quota at VIT Pune.
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |
Vellore Institute of Technology appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical learning under the guidance of experts.
Amity School of Engineering and Technology admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at ASET Noida is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
NIT Silchar holds a good ranking because of its strong focus on research, faculty innovations, and steady graduation outcomes. The institution invests heavily in upgrading its scientific labs and funding student-led engineering models. These continuous academic improvements directly elevate its score in annual education surveys.
Institute of Technology, Nirma University BTech eligibility criteria defines the minimum qualification requirement for a student to become eligible for admission. The criteria varies for regular BTech courses. Students qualify Class 12 from the recognised board with 50% marks.
DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.