Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gandhinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 7 Hospitality & Travel colleges in Gandhinagar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 & public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Hospitality & Travel in major cities across the country such as Gandhinagar and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 370 Top Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
Hospitality & Travel offers various specialisations like Event Management, Culinary Arts and Hotel / Hospitality Management. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Hospitality & Travel specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Event Management | 3 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 2 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Catering | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Food Production | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Patisserie | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Tour Management | 1 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel in Gandhinagar is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 1 Colleges |
| NCHM MSc JEE | 1 Colleges |
There are 7 Hospitality & Travel colleges in Gandhinagar. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 & public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Hospitality & Travel in major cities across the country such as Gandhinagar and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 370 Top Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
Hospitality & Travel offers various specialisations like Event Management, Culinary Arts and Hotel / Hospitality Management. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Hospitality & Travel specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Event Management | 3 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 2 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Catering | 1 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Food Production | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Patisserie | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Tour Management | 1 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel in Gandhinagar is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 1 Colleges |
| NCHM MSc JEE | 1 Colleges |
Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gandhinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gandhinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
As per the official website, 90% of students got jobs in campus placement interviews for the year 2022. The institute has not released the placement report for the year 2023. However, as per the official website, 137 students registered for placements and 20 companies visited the campus during the placement drive 2019. The highest and average package offered was INR 3.60 LPA and INR 1.98 LPA, respectively. The table below showcases the highest, average and the lowest package offered for the year 2019:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2019) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 3.60 LPA |
Average package | INR 1.98 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 1.56 LPA |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
IBM, TCS, einfochips, ITC Ltd., ICICI, Torrent Power Limited etc.. are some of the top recruiters of the Gandhinagar University. The the highest salary during Gandhinagar University placements 2025 was INR 65 lakhs.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized college /university. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gandhinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Swaminarayan University is visited by top companies for placements such as Wipro, Godrej, and others. Some of the Swaminarayan University campus facilities include digital classrooms, library and labs, hostel facilities, gym, and others. The university is approved by UGC, AICTE, Ministry of Education, Education Department Govt. of Gujarat, Bar Council of India, Pharmacy Council of India, Gujarat Nursing Council, Indian Nursing Council, and others. Hence, choosing this university can prove as a great decision.
IIHM Ahmedabad admissions 2024 are open. Admissions are done via eCHAT exam. The examination date has been declared on the institute's official website. Candidates can apply for it before the examination date. The eCHAT will be conducted on Jan 13, 2024.
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
Frankfinn Institute of Air Hostess Training provides programmes including Certificate in streams such as Hospitality & Travel, Aviation, and are excellent for students to build their careers.
The institute has specializations in Travel & Tourism Management.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gandhinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
Parul University Online, Vadodara offers only one course in the stream of Management, i.e., MBA Online. This is a two-year-long online course. Students can pursue MBA Online in 20 Industry-centric specialisations. The institute has a collaboration with international universities located in France, UK and Japan. Students will study one year of this course in online mode at Parul University and a final year at an International University.
Yes, students can get admission in Auro University without entrance exam for some programmes. The university offers admissions on both merit and entrance basis. For admission to BBA, BDes, etc., admissions are possible without entrance test.
Yes, Gujarat University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Ahmedabad. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |