Best Languages Colleges in Gangtok - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Languages. There are different levels of Languages offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 8 colleges in India that offer Languages, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Languages in major states/cities across the country such as Gangtok and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 833 Top Languages colleges in Gangtok.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages colleges in Gangtok offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Languages colleges in Gangtok are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 7 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1 Colleges |
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Languages. There are different levels of Languages offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 8 colleges in India that offer Languages, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Languages in major states/cities across the country such as Gangtok and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 833 Top Languages colleges in Gangtok.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages colleges in Gangtok offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Languages colleges in Gangtok are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 7 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Languages colleges in Gangtok offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Languages Colleges in Gangtok - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in Gangtok - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Sikkim Manipal admission to most of the courses is based on valid scores of national/ university-level entrance exams. But for some of the courses admissions are merit-based. Candidates need to clear the entrance exam and fulfil the eligibility criteria for Sikkim Manipal University course admissions. The entrance exams accepted include CAT, MAT, GMAT, CMAT, JEE Main, NEET, University Entrance Exam, etc.
Compared to ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, ICFAI University in Sikkim charges more.
ICFAI University:
The average annual fee for 29 courses at ICFAI University, Sikkim is approximately Rs.1,58,000, with fees varying from Rs.52,000 to Rs.1.62 Lacs for different courses.
ITS - Institute of Technology and Science:
The PGDM course at the Ghaziabad campus of ITS - Institute of Technology and Science has a first-year, first-installment fee of Rs.1,50,000.
The better facilities and more placement prospects offered by ICFAI Sikkim make up for the increased tuition. ICFAI invests more in campus amenities including labs, libraries, and sports complexes because it is a private university.
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Sikkim University is building a world-class campus on a plot of land measuring 300 acres at Yangang in the South District of Sikkim and located 56 kilometers from Gangtok. The Government of Sikkim handed over a major portion of land for the purpose and the former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee, in his capacity as the Visitor of the university, laid the foundation stone of the campus on April 16, 2013 in the august presence of the Governor and the Chief Minister of Sikkim.
The job opportunities are very wide if you are B.Tech holder from Sikkim Professional University. Some of the top companies, which are active in campus recruitment, are IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Tata consultancies, services and the HCL. Alumni secure roles in:
Software development (40%): INR 4-8 lakhs p.a.
IT consulting (25%): INR 5-10 lakhs p.a.
Data analytics (15%): INR 6-12 lakhs p.a.
Research and development (10%): INR 7-15 lakhs p.a.
Core engineering (10%): INR 5-10 lakhs p.a.
Placement statistics:
- 80% placement rate
- 200+ recruiting companies
- Highest package: INR 22 lakhs p.a.
- Average package: INR 5-6 lakhs p.a.
Graduates can as well engage in further education, venture, or employment with government organizations.
You might also be interested in:
4 Best Languages Colleges in SikkimCommonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in Gangtok - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
For the UG courses, The fees for the Bsc (Hons.) is 43,000 (1st Year Fees) . For BA (Hons.) it is 38,000 (1st Year Fees). For BCA it is 60,000 (1st Year Fees). And for BBA it is 60,000 (1st Year Fees).
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.
Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.
NIT Sikkim has released its branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement season. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Branch | the highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 6.57 LPA | INR 6.45 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| CSE | INR 31.45 LPA | INR 10.09 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
| ECE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.72 LPA | INR 7.03 LPA |
| EE | INR 24 LPA | INR 8.3 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| ME | INR 24 LPA | INR 7.34 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| Branch | the lowest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 4.5 LPA | 61.90% | 13 |
| CSE | INR 5 LPA | 80% | 28 |
| ECE | INR 5 LPA | 60.87% | 14 |
| EE | INR 4.5 LPA | 83.33% | 20 |
| ME | INR 4.5 LPA | 90.48% | 19 |