Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (4523)
  • (3914)
  • (450)
  • (379)
  • (286)
  • (213)
  • (157)
  • (101)
  • (23)
  • (19)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2108)
  • (297)
  • (87)
  • (18)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (27)
  • (114)
  • (444)
  • (699)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5119)
  • (2491)
  • (1852)
  • (648)
  • (197)
  • (121)
  • (78)
  • (69)
  • (59)
  • (50)
  • (31)
  • (30)
  • (22)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
7,312 results

Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
55.95 K - 92.01 K
15.21 K - 49.98 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How much is the MA Sanskrit course fee at IGNOU?
A: 

It's  INR 7,500 per year + Registration Fee & Development Fee as applicable. It's a 2-year course under the "School of Humanities" offered in an online mode.

Know more about -

MA Sanskrit Course

Q:   What is the syllabus of MA Sanskrit at Amity University?
A: 

Amity University's syllabus for the MA Sanskrit course is here. This table contains the subjects only, but the coursework includes dissertations, projects, and internships as well.

MA Sanskrit Syllabus Sem I
Life Management through Bhagwat GitaIntroduction to Indian Schools of Philosophy
Introduction to the Vedic Literature and GrammarStudy of Sanskrit Grammar - II
Study of Sanskrit Literature - ICommon Curriculum Courses
MA Sanskrit Syllabus Sem II
An Outline of Sanskrit EpicsAn overview of Indian Culture and Civilisation
Study of Sanskrit Literature - IIStudy of Selected hymns from Vedas
Common Curriculum Courses-
MA Sanskrit Syllabus Sem III
Artha SangrahaHistory of Sanskrit Grammar
Inscriptions of Ashoka PeriodInscriptions of Gupta Period
Mahabhashya and VakyapadiyaProminent Indian and Western Philosophers
Introduction to Sanskrit PoeticsLinguistics and Translation in Sanskrit
Study of UpanishadsCommon Curriculum Courses
MA Sanskrit Syllabus Sem IV
Inscriptions of Post-Gupta periodDescriptive Grammar and structure of Sanskrit Language
Indian PaleographySankhya Karika and Tarkbhasha
Linguistic speculations in SanskritYog Darshan and Vedantsar
Common Curriculum Courses-

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

MA Sanskrit Course

Q:   Can I apply for MA in Sanskrit in after BA in philosophy? I had Sanskrit in my higher secondary.
A: 

Of course, you can. Fulfill the eligibility requirements and get admission to whichever programme you want.

An MA Sanskrit college generally requires you to have a UG degree in any relevant discipline. Some colleges will ask for the CUET PG score.

Know more about -

MA Sanskrit Course

Q:   Are there any MA Sanskrit online course options in India?
A: 

IGNOU and DU SOL are the top two options if you want to pursue an online or distance MA Sanskrit course. Apart from these, some other top options that you can explore are

  • National Sanskrit University, Tirupati
  • Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya
  • Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute, Howrah
  • Karnataka State Open University
  • Mukta Swadhyaya Peetham, Central Sanskrit University
Q:   Is Hindu College expensive?
A: 

Hindu College, Delhi University is not expensive at all. The total tuition fee for BA courses are INR 86,000. For BSc, the fee is INR 87,400 - 93,800. Students opting for hostels need to pay extra fees. The hostel fee is also very reasonable. Being a government college under Delhi university, Hindu college offers best quality education with lower fees.

432 - 18.5 K
33.81 K - 47.45 K
22.2 K - 3.33 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is the degree from MA Sanskrit IGNOU less recognized?
A: 

Of course not. IGNOU is a recognised university by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Distance Education Bureau (DEB). Also, it is the topmost distance university in India, which foreign students also consider for degree, diploma, and certificate courses. 

If completed from a top university/college, a distance degree is equally relevant. Students choose distance programs for flexibility and cost-effectiveness.

Q:   Does studying MA Sanskrit from a top university like DU or BHU makes a big difference?
A: 

Of course, it does. Banaras University and Banaras Hindu University are one of the topmost universities in India and are renowned across the globe. They will definitely provide better education & skills. It'll help you make your portfolio stronger and eventually land a good job. You'll be able to opt for research programs in your universities, or you may even get a chance to be part of the faculty.

Know more about -

MA Sanskrit Course

Q:   How is college life at Hans Raj College?
A: 

Hansraj College is a constituent college of the University of Delhi and is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council). College life is amazing at Hands Raj College. Students can take part in the various fests that are arranged by the college. The college is visited by top celebrities of India like Shah Rukh Khan, and others. The college arrange Diwali Mela and various other events for the students. The college celebrates every festival with great enthusiasm. The college holds various competitions and invites students from various other colleges to take part in them.

Q:   How is Kirori Mal College?
A: 

Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi is affiliated with Delhi UniversityThese programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Kirori Mal College, Delhi is ranked 9th under the 'Colleges' category by the NIRF Ranking 2024. Kirori Mal College offers BA, BSc, BCom, MA,  and MSc at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. As per Kirori Mal College NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during UG 3-year placements 2023 stood at INR 7.2 LPA.

Q:   Is St. Xavier's Kolkata a Tier 1 College?
A: 

Yes, St. Xavier's Kolkata is a Tier 1 College which is famous for its Science, Arts and Commerece courses. The institute is also ranked 8 in the Colleges category by the NIRF 2025.

Companies like Accenture, DE Shaw, PwC, Deloitte, EY, MCKinsey, Adobe, TCS, Well Fargo, etc. hire students from the college. 

432 - 540
– / –
24 K - 2.7 L
40.77 K - 65.56 K
Most preferred Courses for Languages
B.A. (4523)
M.A. (3914)
Certificate (450)
Ph.D. (379)
B.A. (Hons) (286)
M.Phil (213)
UG Diploma (157)
PG Diploma (101)
B.Sc. (23)
B.Ed (19)
58.8 K - 1.3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is it difficult to get admission in ARSD College?
A: 

Getting admission in ARSD College can be considered moderately difficult as the admission is based on CUET. Scoring well in CUET is mandatory to get a seat in the college as the competition is high. For popular courses such as BCom (Hons), MCom, BSc and BA (Hons), the cutoffs tend to be quite high due to the college's reputation within Delhi University. 

Q:   How is the placement facility at PSGR Krishnammal College For Women?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, PSGR Krishnammal College For Women has an impressive review rating of 4.08 by 156 students.
Q:   How to apply to PSGCAS?
A: 

The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:

  1. Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
  2. Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
  3. Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
  4. Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Q:   What is unique about Sri Venkateswara College?
A: 
The focus on holistic education is one of the characteristics that make Sri Venkateswara College unique. In the College's opinion, education should be more than academic training; it also needs to focus on self-development and character building. To that end, the school offers a range of opportunities for students to participate in various activities and events such as service work or outreach. If you're are sports enthusiast then this college is definitely for you, from cricket to football, badminton, basketball, lawn tennis, table tennis it has everything you can think of. Not only sports but it does also consists of dance societies, music societies etc. Some teachers in the faculty also dedicate much time in equipping students with practical knowledge as well, creating a perfect balance between theoretical and practical knowledge. Let me get you with a better view on this point, one of our teachers in commerce faculty helped all of us connecting with some of her past students who were placed in good companies such as google, Delloite, KPMG such face-to-face interactions which also includes Q&A session is definitely a pool of knowledge for all current students. So, yes these were some unique points about Sri Venkateswara College which definitely make it stand out from the crowd. Hope you liked it, Thanks.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of Loyola College?
A: 

More than 60 companies visited the Loyola College campus in 2026. Top recruiters include Sutherland, Zifo, Root Quotient, Accenture, Infosys, TCS, Deloitte, etc.

2.34 K - 2.45 K
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (2108)
1 - 3 Lakh (297)
3 - 5 Lakh (87)
5 - 7 Lakh (18)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (8)
> 15 Lakh (3)
68.52 K
    – / –
1.09 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the faculty at Deshbandhu College, University of Delhi?
A: 
Deshbandhu College, University of Delhi has been rated 4 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How many UG students were placed during the recent Madras Christian College placements?
A: 

According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026,  573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

1413 (UG 3-year)

559 (PG 2-year)

1507 (UG 3-year)

570 (PG 2-year)

1509 (UG 3-year)

591 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

146 (UG 3-year)

148 (PG 2-year)

311 (UG 3-year)

216 (PG 2-year)

393 (UG 3-year)

280 (PG 2-year)

Q:   What are the top recruiters of the LSR Delhi University?
A: 

LSR is known for quality education and good placement offers. The top recruiters of the LSR Delhi University include McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group, Blackstone, Kepler Cannon, D.E. Shaw, Accenture, Nomura, Trinity, ZS Associates, KPMG, etc. 

Q:   What facilities are there at Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira has been rated 4.4 on Infrastructure parameter. Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira offers good infrastructure such as Boys Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex to students. Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira has also been rated 4.3 for Campuslife.
Q:   Is the faculty at Thiagarajar College, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
For the faculty Thiagarajar College have rating of 4.15. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
3.09 K - 16.24 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherPPP#22 NIRF
– / –
– / –
– / –
34.86 K - 98.25 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How good is Acharya Narendra Dev College?
A: 

The college has a Career Counselling and Placement Cell that provides pre-placement talks, group discussions, interview sessions, job training, leadership/teamwork skills and personality development, etc., to make students placement-ready. The placement process at ANDC begins in the second week of September, and the registration fee for the placement process is Rs 50. The median compensation provided to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students is INR 3 LPA and INR 3.60 LPA, respectively. In 2021, 18 out of 683 students were placed during the placements, according to the NIRF Report 2022. The college has received several scholarships, including the D. C. Arora Scholarship, Pushpa Paul Memorial Scholarship, and other need-based and merit-based scholarships. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more

Q:   Which courses does V.O.Chidambaram College offer?
A: 
V.O.Chidambaram College provides programmes including M.Phil, Ph.D, M.A, M.Sc, M.Com, B.A, B.Sc, BBA, B.Com in streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Accounting & Commerce, Science, Business & Management Studies, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Zoology, English, Chemistry, Mathematics, Botany, Computer Science, Geology, Physics.
Q:   How is the faculty at University College, Palayam, Thiruvananthapuram?
A: 
University College, Palayam, Thiruvananthapuram has been rated 4 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What facilities are there at Ramakrishna Mission Residential College in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Ramakrishna Mission Residential College has been rated 4.6 on Infrastructure parameter. Ramakrishna Mission Residential College offers good infrastructure such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Labs, Library, Sports Complex to students. Ramakrishna Mission Residential College has also been rated 4.4 for Campuslife.
Q:   Where can a candidate check Daulat Ram College cutoff 2023?
A: 

Applicants can check the Daulat Ram College 2023 cutoff on the college's specific entrance homepage or the official University of Delhi admission portal. As part of the centralized admissions process, the University of Delhi usually distributes cutoff lists for its associated colleges, which includes Daulat Ram College. These cutoff lists, which show the minimal qualifying scores needed for admission to several undergraduate programs, including BSc, are often released following each round of admissions. Applicants can use these online cutoff lists to determine their likelihood of being admitted to Daulat Ram College for the 2023–2024 academic year. Updates on cutoff times may also be found on the college's official social media pages or through the admissions office.

– / –