Best BCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
India is home to many BCA colleges. There are 91 BCA colleges. These 91 colleges can be classified into 38 private owned, 38 public / government owned and 6 public private owned.
Location wise
Himachal Pradesh is home to many BCA colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of BCA colleges. Refer to the table below Himachal Pradesh offering BCA colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost AI & Robotics is the most popular specialisations followed by Networking, Hardware & Security in Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Graphic Design | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by BCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of BCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 78 Colleges |
| ISC | 78 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 78 Colleges |
| HPCET | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many BCA colleges. There are 91 BCA colleges. These 91 colleges can be classified into 38 private owned, 38 public / government owned and 6 public private owned.
Location wise
Himachal Pradesh is home to many BCA colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of BCA colleges. Refer to the table below Himachal Pradesh offering BCA colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost AI & Robotics is the most popular specialisations followed by Networking, Hardware & Security in Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Graphic Design | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by BCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of BCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 78 Colleges |
| ISC | 78 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 78 Colleges |
| HPCET | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Hi, faculty quality is quite significant for admission to BCA colleges in India because they help students grow academically and professionally. A good faculty can help students develop essential skills and innovative mindsets. You can refer below for the top BCA colleges in India rated by students for their academic excellence and faculty standard:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Faculty Rating (Out of 5) |
|---|---|---|
| Som-Lalit Education and Research Foundation | - | 5.0 |
| Parvathaneni Brahmayya Siddhartha College of Arts and Science | INR 90,000 | 5.0 |
| Mangalayatan University | INR 2.1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh | 5.0 |
| Baselios Poulos II Catholicos College | - | 5.0 |
| Hirachand Nemchand College of Commerce | - | 5.0 |
Hope this solved your query!
Some top BCA job profiles for graduates are compiled in the list below -
Software Engineer
Software Developer
Web Developer
Systems Analyst
Back End Developer
Network Engineer
Front End Developer
Software Architect
Customer Support Technician and more.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
Yes, AI and automation will and have affected jobs in the IT sector. This has already affected BCA graduates in both good and bad ways. Routine tasks do not require much human input these days. Yet candidates who have learnt to go hand in hand with the technology of AI i.e worked on their skill set working in collaboration with such technology.
Read more
Yes, you can apply directly to Shoolini University by following the application procedures. Admission at Shoolini University is decided by both entrance as well as merit. National-level entrance tests such as the SAT India, JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT, and so on are accepted by the university. For particular courses, Shoolini University administers the SU-SAT, its own entrance exam. More than 180 UG, PG, and PhD courses in a variety of subjects are available at the institution, including engineering, management, commerce, pharmacy, law, and more. For the engineering branch, it also provides summit research courses and lateral entrance admissions. In addition, the Shoolini University Centre for Distance and Online Education (SCDOE) provides BBA, BCom (Hons), and other courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
First you should check with your college. They may have a policy change or have different regulations regarding leave of course mid-way.
Though most integrated programs are designed in a way to make it flexible for students to choose whether they want to continue with the PG course or not.
Read more
The MAH BCA CET 2026 is a state-level exam for BCA in Maharashtra. The exam will be conducted from April 28 to April 30, 2026, for admission into BCA course. It is going to be CBT mode exam of 90 mins duration. The syllabus includes English, reasoning, General Awareness and computers.
Read more
The eligibility requirement for HPU UG courses is a minimum of Class 12. However, graduation is required for PG courses. Below is course-wise HPU eligibility for top programmes:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates) |
| BA | Class 12 or an equivalent exam with at least 33% aggregate |
| B.Ed | Bachelor's degree (Medical/ Non-Medical/ Commerce/ Arts) or master's degree in Science/ Social Sciences/ Humanities/ Commerce or bachelor's in Engineering or Technology with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with at least 55% aggregate or 5.51 CGPA or Grade B+ (45% aggregate or 4.51 CGPA for SC/ ST/ OBC/ Physically Handicapped candidates) |
| BAMS | Class 12 or its equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, Biology which shall include a practical test in science subjects & English individually and must have obtained a minimum of 50% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree of a University established by law in India (with the subject of study for MSc as one of the subjects) in 2nd Division or with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of SC/ST candidates) or Honours in the subject concerned |
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and any other elective subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| BCom | Class 12 or equivalent with Maths/ Economics as a compulsory subject |
Students have to submit some documents during Bahra University admissions and applications. The general list is as below:
- Class 10 marksheet or Certificate
- Class 12 marksheet & certificate
- UG degree marksheet & certificate
- Entrance test scorecard - if applicable
- Passport-size photographs
- Domicile/ Residential Certificate
- Aadhaar Card/ ID Proof
- Caste Validity Certificate - if applicable
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
HPCET 2026 application process has ended. Final date to submit online application form was April 22.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
The UG fee at Arni University depends on the programme pursued by students. Below is the total tuition fee of some UG courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
| BSc | INR 78,800 - 2.4 lakh |
| BTech | INR 3.1 Lacs - 4.2 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.3 Lacs - 1.4 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.4 lakh |
BCA Applications open. Apply Now