Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
MCA is offered by 23 colleges in Himachal Pradesh. There are 16 private owned and 6 public / government owned that provide the MCA in Himachal Pradesh.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most MCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh, followed by Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including , tificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, are offered for the MCA in the Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering MCA in Himachal Pradesh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top a
MCA is offered by 23 colleges in Himachal Pradesh. There are 16 private owned and 6 public / government owned that provide the MCA in Himachal Pradesh.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most MCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh, followed by Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including , tificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, are offered for the MCA in the Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering MCA in Himachal Pradesh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering MCA in Himachal Pradesh are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| HPCET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
Yes, you can apply directly to Shoolini University by following the application procedures. Admission at Shoolini University is decided by both entrance as well as merit. National-level entrance tests such as the SAT India, JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT, and so on are accepted by the university. For particular courses, Shoolini University administers the SU-SAT, its own entrance exam. More than 180 UG, PG, and PhD courses in a variety of subjects are available at the institution, including engineering, management, commerce, pharmacy, law, and more. For the engineering branch, it also provides summit research courses and lateral entrance admissions. In addition, the Shoolini University Centre for Distance and Online Education (SCDOE) provides BBA, BCom (Hons), and other courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
The eligibility requirement for HPU UG courses is a minimum of Class 12. However, graduation is required for PG courses. Below is course-wise HPU eligibility for top programmes:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates) |
| BA | Class 12 or an equivalent exam with at least 33% aggregate |
| B.Ed | Bachelor's degree (Medical/ Non-Medical/ Commerce/ Arts) or master's degree in Science/ Social Sciences/ Humanities/ Commerce or bachelor's in Engineering or Technology with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with at least 55% aggregate or 5.51 CGPA or Grade B+ (45% aggregate or 4.51 CGPA for SC/ ST/ OBC/ Physically Handicapped candidates) |
| BAMS | Class 12 or its equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, Biology which shall include a practical test in science subjects & English individually and must have obtained a minimum of 50% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree of a University established by law in India (with the subject of study for MSc as one of the subjects) in 2nd Division or with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of SC/ST candidates) or Honours in the subject concerned |
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and any other elective subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| BCom | Class 12 or equivalent with Maths/ Economics as a compulsory subject |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Students have to submit some documents during Bahra University admissions and applications. The general list is as below:
- Class 10 marksheet or Certificate
- Class 12 marksheet & certificate
- UG degree marksheet & certificate
- Entrance test scorecard - if applicable
- Passport-size photographs
- Domicile/ Residential Certificate
- Aadhaar Card/ ID Proof
- Caste Validity Certificate - if applicable
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The UG fee at Arni University depends on the programme pursued by students. Below is the total tuition fee of some UG courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
| BSc | INR 78,800 - 2.4 lakh |
| BTech | INR 3.1 Lacs - 4.2 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.3 Lacs - 1.4 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.4 lakh |