IT & Software Colleges in Jhunjhunu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue IT & Software. There are different levels of IT & Software offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 8 colleges in India that offer IT & Software, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major states/cities across the country such as Jhunjhunu and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu are illust
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue IT & Software. There are different levels of IT & Software offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 8 colleges in India that offer IT & Software, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major states/cities across the country such as Jhunjhunu and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
IT & Software colleges in Jhunjhunu offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Jhunjhunu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Jhunjhunu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Singhania University placement report has not been released on the official website. However, the Shiksha students' reviews disclose some of the placement statistics. As per the reviews, the the highest package offered during Singhania University placements in recent years was INR 11 LPA. The the lowest package and average package stood at INR 2.50 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively. Taj Group, Wipro, and HCL Technologies were some of the eminent companies that were part of placement sessions in the past few years.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidates from other boards and who is not a resident of Rajasthan should have scored 60%. Candidates from Rajasthan from Arts and Commerce background must have scored 45%. |
| B.Com | Candidates from other boards and who is not a resident of Rajasthan should have scored 60%. Candidates from Rajasthan from Arts and Commerce background must have scored 45%. |
| BCA | Candidates from other boards and who is not a resident of Rajasthan should have scored 60%. Candidates from Rajasthan from Arts and Commerce background must have scored 45%. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Jhunjhunu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | Candidate who have passed graduation with 50% marks in SOBC category can also eligible to apply.university in rajasthan state. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate who have passed 10+2 with 48% marks in SOBC category can also eligible to apply. |
| Certificate | Candidate who have passed graduation with 48% marks in SOBC category can also eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed BCA/Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent Degree. Candidate who have completed B.Sc./ B.Com./ B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) are also eligible to apply. Preference will be given as per below order: 1. Eligible candidates having valid NIMCET-2020 score and having Rajasthan state domicile 2. Eligible candidates having valid NIMCET-2020 score and not having Rajasthan state domicile 3. Eligible candidates that have passed in graduation and having Rajasthan state domicile 4. Eligible candidates that have passed in graduation and not having Rajasthan state domicile |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| BBA | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent under 10+2 scheme from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidates completed B.A./B.Sc (Pass/Hons.) under the 10+2+3 scheme from any recognized institute/university are eligible to apply. |
| M.A. | Candidates completed B.A./B.Sc (Pass/Hons.) under the 10+2+3 scheme from any recognized institute/university are eligible to apply. |
| M.Com | Candidates completed B.Com. degree with mentioned percentage or 55% marks in the subject of postgraduation or Bachelor or its equivalent degree recognized by this University with at least 55% marks in the aggregate are eligible to apply. |
| MSW | Candidate must have passed graduation with 55% marks in university of rajasthan/ any other university in rajasthan state. |
During the Amity University placements 2025, 497 students were extended job offers from 623 organizations. Additionally, 306 organizations have offered jobs to 604 students with multiple offers. The the highest and average package recorded during the Amity University placement season was INR 22.21 LPA and INR 5.05 LPA, respectively. Further the median package stood at INR 4 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Jhunjhunu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
UEM Jaipur is a private university established in 2011. The university is approved by the AICTE and UGC. UEM Jaipur admission 2024 is entrance-based for most of the courses. It offers UG, PG and Diploma courses in multiple streams such as Management, Engineering, Humanities, Computer Applications, etc. For UEM Jaipur admissions, candidates are required to appear for IEMJEE exam, MAT, and others. for the respective courses. Candidates can apply for UEM Jaipur admission 2024 in an online mode on the institute's official website.
JECRC University has not released the placement percentage on its offical website. In 2026 placement session, more than 200 companies visited the campus and presented 2,104 offers to the overall Class of 2026 so far. The overall highest package offered during JECRC University placements 2026 stood at INR 33 LPA, whereas the average package offered to the batch 2026 stood at INR 6 LPA. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026 |
|---|---|
| Offers Made | 2,104 |
| Offers from Fortune 500 companies | 856 |
| Highest Package | INR 33 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
| Average Package for top 30% | INR 10.70 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 200+ |
Yes, Jaipur National University provides accomodation facilities. The university offers 2250 room in self-catering residences and 600 rooms for Medical students. Separate, secure on-campus residential facilities for boys and girls with AC rooms, Wi-Fi, and hygienic messes are offered to the students.