IT & Software Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, IT & Software is offered by 5 colleges in Valsad. Among the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Valsad are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to IT & Software colleges in Valsad. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various IT & Software colleges in Valsad:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 4 Colleges |
In India, IT & Software is offered by 5 colleges in Valsad. Among the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Valsad are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to IT & Software colleges in Valsad. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various IT & Software colleges in Valsad:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 4 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Microbiology has a huge scope because it is used in many fields like medicine, farming, milk production, and clean water. A specialist in this area is called a Microbiologist. Here are some of the main jobs you can get in this field:
1. Biomedical scientist
2. Bio technologist
3. Clinical research associate
4. Food technologist
5. Healthcare scientist, immunology
6. Medicinal chemist
7. Microbiologist
8. Nano technologist.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:
- Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
- Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
- Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A. / B.Sc. (Computer Science) / B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech. (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree or passed any graduation degree (e.g. B.E. / B.Tech./ B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A. / B.Voc. / etc.) preferably with Mathematics, Business Mathematics or statistics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level. Candidate who have no Mathematics background compulsory bridge course will be framed by the respective University/ Institution and additional bridge courses related to computer subjects as per the norms of the concerned University. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
The Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology is a private institute in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The institute is recognised by the UGC and as a Centre of Excellence (CoE) by the Government of Gujarat. According to the NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has been awarded #201-300 rank in the Engineering category. The highest and average package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 57 LPA and INR 14.36 LPA. For PG courses (MTech / MSc / MDes), the highest and average package recorded in 2026 was INR 21.89 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA. Overall, it is a really good institute in terms of recognitions & rankings.
GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.
With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |