IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat. Out of these 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 363, public private: 44 & public / government: 36.
Location wise
Gujarat has 583 IT & Software. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specilsation in Gujarat. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 103 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Programming | 47 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 37 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 25 Colleges |
| .NET | 24 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 24 Colleges |
| Databases | 23 Colleges |
| Java | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 22 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 21 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 19 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 19 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 18 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 18 Colleges |
| Linux | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for IT & Software admissions Many colleges also accept GSEB HSC, ISC and GUJCET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 312 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 300 Colleges |
| ISC | 296 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 64 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 60 Colleges |
| GATE | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 14 Colleges |
| ICSE | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 11 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat. Out of these 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 363, public private: 44 & public / government: 36.
Location wise
Gujarat has 583 IT & Software. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specilsation in Gujarat. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 103 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Programming | 47 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 37 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 25 Colleges |
| .NET | 24 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 24 Colleges |
| Databases | 23 Colleges |
| Java | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 22 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 21 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 19 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 19 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 18 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 18 Colleges |
| Linux | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for IT & Software admissions Many colleges also accept GSEB HSC, ISC and GUJCET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 312 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 300 Colleges |
| ISC | 296 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 64 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 60 Colleges |
| GATE | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 14 Colleges |
| ICSE | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 11 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi, faculty quality is quite significant for admission to BCA colleges in India because they help students grow academically and professionally. A good faculty can help students develop essential skills and innovative mindsets. You can refer below for the top BCA colleges in India rated by students for their academic excellence and faculty standard:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Faculty Rating (Out of 5) |
|---|---|---|
| Som-Lalit Education and Research Foundation | - | 5.0 |
| Parvathaneni Brahmayya Siddhartha College of Arts and Science | INR 90,000 | 5.0 |
| Mangalayatan University | INR 2.1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh | 5.0 |
| Baselios Poulos II Catholicos College | - | 5.0 |
| Hirachand Nemchand College of Commerce | - | 5.0 |
Hope this solved your query!
Some top BCA job profiles for graduates are compiled in the list below -
Software Engineer
Software Developer
Web Developer
Systems Analyst
Back End Developer
Network Engineer
Front End Developer
Software Architect
Customer Support Technician and more.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:
- Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
- Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
- Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A. / B.Sc. (Computer Science) / B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech. (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree or passed any graduation degree (e.g. B.E. / B.Tech./ B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A. / B.Voc. / etc.) preferably with Mathematics, Business Mathematics or statistics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level. Candidate who have no Mathematics background compulsory bridge course will be framed by the respective University/ Institution and additional bridge courses related to computer subjects as per the norms of the concerned University. |
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
The Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology is a private institute in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The institute is recognised by the UGC and as a Centre of Excellence (CoE) by the Government of Gujarat. According to the NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has been awarded #201-300 rank in the Engineering category. The highest and average package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 57 LPA and INR 14.36 LPA. For PG courses (MTech / MSc / MDes), the highest and average package recorded in 2026 was INR 21.89 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA. Overall, it is a really good institute in terms of recognitions & rankings.
GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.
With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Parul University Online, Vadodara offers only one course in the stream of Management, i.e., MBA Online. This is a two-year-long online course. Students can pursue MBA Online in 20 Industry-centric specialisations. The institute has a collaboration with international universities located in France, UK and Japan. Students will study one year of this course in online mode at Parul University and a final year at an International University.
Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board *Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person. | JEE Main / GUJCET |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
VNSGU Veer Narmad South Gujarat University , also known as South Gujarat University, came into existence in 1965. It was established to fulfill the need of having a separate university in South Gujarat. VNGSU is a public-state university. The University has also been re-accredited by NAAC with Grade ‘B+’ in 2022 and is a UGC-recognized university. VNSCGU is popularly known for its UG, PG, and Diploma courses. The flagship course offered at Veer Narmad South Gujarat University BSc and MBA.
Silver Oak College of Computer Application is an eminent college. It is a constituent college of Silver Oak University. The college focuses on quality education through expert faculty members. The college has top-notch infrastructure, including classrooms, a library, labs, a cafeteria, and others.
Though the latest GLS Ahmedabad rankings 2026 are not out yet. The institute's BBA course got 182nd spot in India Today ranking 2025. GLS University has become Ahmedabad's first and the only university to achieve the diamond rating by QS-I Gauge India University ranking and is recognised for excellence in higher education.
Yes, National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) offers scholarship to students. The university offers several scholarship and fee waiver programmes for meritorious students, reserved categories, and those from economically weaker sections.
Yes, the girls' hostel is located within the Silver Oak University campus, while the boys' hostel and PG accommodations are available nearby. Facilities include free electricity for non-AC rooms, furnished rooms with cleaning service, 24x7 Wi-Fi, CCTV surveillance, hygienic meals (breakfast, lunch, dinner), RO water, separate storage, experienced wardens, and round-the-clock security.