Best MCA Colleges in Palghar 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 1 MCA colleges in Palghar. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Palghar is home to 1 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 MCA colleges in Palghar. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Palghar is home to 1 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Palghar 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Palghar 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Candidates must pass DYPIU Entrance Exam to get admission to the MCA course. After completion of the selection rounds, the university releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Palghar 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering offers admission to UG and PG courses based on entrance exam scores. The college considers MHT CET or JEE Main for BTech, GATE or MHTCET M.Tech for M.Tech and MAH MCA CET for MCA programme. The seats are allotted to aspirants through CAP Counselling. Once the seat is allotted, candidates have to fill out the admission form on the college's website. Aspirants also need to report at the campus for document verification and fee payment.
MIT-WPU provides various scholarships of worth INR 50 Crores to the desrving candidates. Moreover, various types of scholarships include Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship, MIT-WPU Merit Scholarship-I, MIT-WPU Merit Scholarship-II, Scholarships to Elite Sportsperson, Hon’ble Shri. T N Seshan Scholarship, and International Scholarship. Below are the details regarding the eligibility criteria:
| Scholarships | Fees Award | % of Intake | Total No. of Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship | 100% fees waiver | 5% of total Intake | 406 |
| MIT-WPU Scholarship – I | 50% fees waiver | 10% of total Intake | 812 |
| MIT-WPU Scholarship – II | 25% fees waiver | 12% of total Intake | 974 |
Yes, DY Patil University Pune is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of DY Patil University Pune placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 12 LPA |
Internship offers | 100% |
Total companies | 500+ |
School of Management average package | INR 4.8 LPA |
SPPU admission for a majority of PG and UG courses, such as M.Sc. M.A. M.Tech, M.Com B.A. And BBA among others, is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. Additionally, there are numerous courses, such as MCA MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH E-MBA, LL. M. and M. Lib. ISC among others, where the admission process is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam (Class 12 for UG admission and UG degree for PG admission). Thus, students will not be able to get direct admissions to Pune University.
VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.