Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 108 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Chennai. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 70, public / government owned: 5 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Chennai and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 8 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Wireless | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| Cisco Certifications | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Chennai is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 50 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 46 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| CEETA | 8 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
There are 108 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Chennai. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 70, public / government owned: 5 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Chennai and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 8 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Wireless | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| Cisco Certifications | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Chennai is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 50 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 46 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| CEETA | 8 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology is one of the eminent institute for Engineering. The institute offers quality education under the guidance of expert faculty members with years of experince. The institute has state-of-the-art infratsrcture which includes modern classrooms, digital library, sport complex, etc.
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive, The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
- Good infrastructure: Some say the college has a wide campus with spacious classrooms and Wi-Fi
- Good faculty: Some say the college has good faculty
- Good placement: Some say the college has good placement records
- Opportunities for portfolio building: Some say the college provides opportunities to build a portfolio and skill set
- Syllabus repetition: Some say the same syllabus is repeated every year
- Lack of teaching and learning updates: Some say there is no update in teaching and learning
- Student management: Some say managing students is very tough
Yes, students are provided equal opportunity to apply for Merit Scholarship Schemes. Apply for the scholarship as soon as the scholarship application window opens. There are limited number of scholarships provided to students.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed VIII, IX, X, XI & XII Std. from schools situated in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu native candidate who have passed any of the VIII, IX, X, XI & XII Std. or their equivalent exam from schools situated outside Tamil Nadu can also apply. They should produce Original Nativity Certificate. Children of Central Government Employees, irrespective of their nativity, provided their parents or guardians (only if both parents are not alive) have been serving in Tamil Nadu continuously for the past five years can be eligible to apply. Sons & daughters of All India service Tamil Nadu cadre officers are eligible to apply. A Self declaration from the parent in this regard is to be produced. Children of employees in the Public Sector or Government recognised institutions had been working in their organisations for the past five years are also eligible, irrespective of their domicile. Other State candidates who have studied VIII, IX, X, XI and XII Std. in Tamil Nadu are eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years duration with minimum 50% (45 % for reserved category). Candidate must have mathematics subject at 10+2 or at Graduate level. The qualifying degree examination can be 10+2+3/4/5 years pattern or 10+3 years Diploma +3 years pattern or 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in Civil Engineering/Civil and Structural Engineering. Candidate belonging to reserved category must have 45% in qualifying examination. Candidate who have completed 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE are also eligible. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
Prathyusha Engineering College appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities, innovative teaching and quality research.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
J.N.N College of Arts and Science appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members. The faculty boasts an experience with higher degrees. The faculty are experienced with several years of teaching experience. The faculty focuses on therotical and practical knowledge to the students. J.N.N College of Arts and Science also invites guest faculty for guest lectures and offers the opportunity for students to interact with some of the best personalities.
Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology courses are offered to students at the UG and PG levels. The flagship programmes offered at Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology are BTech and MBA. The duration of these programmes are 4 years and 2 years, respectively.
The faculty at GKM College of Engineering and Technology (GKMCET) is widely recognised as skilled and knowledgeable, with many professors holding advanced degrees, including Ph.D.s, in many engineering areas. The faculty's teaching approach reflects the college's emphasis on practical learning and industrial links. Professors are known for being approachable and encouraging, especially in technical and engineering disciplines such as Mechanical, Electronics, and Information Technology. The faculty's academic credentials and emphasis on hands-on learning experiences benefit students' entire learning environment at GKMCET.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
NIELIT (National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology) Chennai considers various exam scores for course admission. The following are the minimum percentage scores required for admission. Here are the percentages of different courses
M.Tech in Electronics and Information Technology: GATE: 75%
M.Sc in Information Technology: GATE: 65%
M.Sc in Computer Science: GATE: 60%
M.Sc in Electronics and Communication Engineering: GATE: 55%
BCA: 80% in 10+2 (Maths & physics), 75% in 10+2 (Computer Science & Maths).
NIELIT Chennai also accepts the marks of national and state-level examinations like JEE Main, TANCET, and COMEDK. Each exam will have its specific requirements depending upon the particular course. You can also visit the Shiksha website and learn more about the NIELIT Chennai admission.
Yes, you can obtain direct admission to the PERI Institute of Technology through the management quota, as around 35% of seats are reserved for the same. But management quota fees are higher than those of the government quota. Alternatively, you can take up the TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) counselling process, where the admission process is based on your academic performance in Class 12 examinations.