Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 45 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 40 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 29 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| KCET | 19 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 8 Colleges |
| KMAT | 4 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Bangalore School of Design has good placements for its students. Institute provide 100% internship opportunities for students. This institute also provide various competitions for enhancing skills and development. The average package of this institute is in range of INR 3 LPA to INR 12 lpa. Some Companies offered jobs are Hatil, Future groups, Signature design solutions, Design cafe, Disignism, X cube Interiors, Livespace, Jaipur Rugs, D decor.
Yes, Rathinam Institute of Technology Powered by Sunstone does offer B.E programme. It is a full-time programme at the UG-level. Students can apply online or offline for the programme.
The mode of City College Jayanagar course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are KMAT and others. Candidates willing to get admission through KMAT must first register for the KMAT exam. Then, appear for the KMAT exam. Then, with relevant scores, apply on the official website of the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The highest package offered at Manipal Global Academy of Data Science is INR 12 LPA. This was for the graduates of the Postgraduate Program in Data Science, which is a full-time course offered in collaboration with Jigsaw Academy. The programme claims to provide guaranteed placement assistance, industry exposure, and hands-on learning.
To get admission in GRV Business Management Academy, students need to go through several steps. First you need to apply for admission and then complete the selection formalities. For MBA admissions, you must appear for the CAT/ MAT/ XAT, etc. exam. for MBA admissions.For other undergraduate courses, academic merit is the main parameter. Selected students need to go through document verification and pay the admission fees for seat confirmation.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidate must have completed graduation from recognized university |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
To fill out The University of Trans-Disciplinary Health Sciences and Technology application form, candidates are required to keep some documents handy. Given below are the documents required at the time of application process:
- Marksheet of Class 10 and Class 12
- Certificate of Class 10 and Class 12
- Graduation mark sheet and certificate
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Caste certificate (if applicable)
Surana Collegehas got rank several times for different courses. Below are the rankings of Surana College:
| Ranking Body | Ranks 2025 |
|---|---|
| India Today for BA | 120 |
| India Today for Accounting & Commerce | 122 |
| India Today for Science | 91 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Candidates must complete graduation, Class 12 and Class 10 with a minimum of 50% aggregate to apply for Rathinam School of Business Powered by Sunstone MBA programme. There is a relaxation of 5% in the aggregate for SC, ST and OBC aspirants. One must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at the time of admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
GM University Davangere offers refund in case of withdrawal or cancellation of admission. Below is the fee refund policy followed at the university:
| Percentage of Annual Fee Refund | Receipt of admission withdrawal notice |
|---|---|
| 90% | Within 7 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 80% | Within 15 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 70% | Within 30 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 50% | Within 45 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 0% | More than 60 days from the admission date or after last date of admission, whichever is earlier |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |