Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 257 colleges in Maharashtra. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 114, public / government: 18 & public private: 4.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 257 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 6 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Networking | 5 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entran
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 257 colleges in Maharashtra. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 114, public / government: 18 & public private: 4.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 257 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 6 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Networking | 5 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 74 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 66 Colleges |
| ISC | 55 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 18 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 17 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| SNAP | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GRE | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
SICSR Pune is one of the top colleges available in India. Tier 1 or not depends on what the students feel about this college. Overall, it is one of the best colleges available in India. Tabulated below are the SICSR Rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| India Today 2025 for BCA | 2 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 12 |
| Outlook 2024 for BBA | 15 |
| Business Today 2024 for MBA/PGDM | 103 |
MIT Arts Commerce and Science College offers courses in UG and PG-level. The Institute offers courses such as BSc, MSc, BBA, BCA and BCom in full-time mode in affiliation with UniPune. MIT ACSC fee structure includes courses with total tuition fees ranging from INR 2.25 Lacs to INR 3.92 Lakh. Considering the fee structure, the Institute offers these courses at an affordable price.
To fill out 2026 application for Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College Pune, go to college website, fill online form with personal/academic details & submit required documents to college office. Process involves online registration, application, document verification & fee payment.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
Times Ranking 2025 | BTech | 18 |
India Today 2025 | BTech | 41 |
The Week 2025 | BTech | 47 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
It's challenging to choose the "best" course at D.Y. Patil International University in Pune because it largely depends on your own preferences, aptitudes, and professional goals.
D.Y Patil International University, Pune provides numerous undergraduate and graduate programs in a variety of subjects.
Engineering: B.Tech programs in Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), etc.
Management: BBA and MBA degrees with specialties in international business, finance, marketing, and so forth.
Science: B.Sc. courses in computer science, microbiology, biotechnology, etc.
Interior Design, Graphic Design, Fashion Design, B.Des in Design, etc.
You can select the desired course based on the available options
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies, UGC and the State Government.
Savitribai Phule Pune University (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments, 10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.
The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.
The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.
Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.
Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.
