Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mangalore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 9 colleges in Mangalore. Among the total number of colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mangalore are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security in Mangalore is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Forensic Science etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 9 colleges in Mangalore. Among the total number of colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mangalore are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security in Mangalore is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Forensic Science etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mangalore. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mangalore:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| KMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mangalore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mangalore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
NITTE Mangalore faculty are diploma, PhD, and degree holders. NITTE Mangalore has experienced faculty members. NITTE Mangalore Faculty motivates students to learn new skills and knowledge. NITTE Mangalore faculty are well-trained and experienced professionals.
Srinivas University - Bangalore Campus selects candidates based on their SUAT scores. The university conducts Srinivas University Admission Test for admission in UG and PG courses. The university also considers merit of the aspirants for admission. Aspirants must contact the admission office for more details on direct admission.
AIET fee structure includes Tuition Fee, Registration Fee, etc. Candidates must pay the course fee at the time of admission to confirm their seats for the respective courses. Check below the tuition fee for BTech courses offered at AIET:
| Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 3.2 lakh - INR 10 lakh |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mangalore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Mangalore University offers courses at the UG, PG, PhD, PG Diploma, and Certificate levels. Admission to majority of courses is offered on the basis of Karnataka PGCET and KCET. Primarily, Mangalore University offers courses such as BPEd and MBA on the basis of valid scores of KCET. Apart from this, candidates must qualify Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses.
The best courses at NMAM Institute of Technology, Mangalore are generally considered to be in computer related fields including Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering & emerging fields like Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning/Data Science. These programs are backed by strong placement opportunities and accreditation
Bangalore's Yenepoya University provides 71 courses at an average annual cost of INR 1,30,000. It is possible to pay the fee structure in installments and it is flexible. The following is a breakdown of fees:
- Tuition fee - INR 3.55 lakhs.
- Security Deposit - INR 50,000
- Development Fee - INR 10,000
Numerous undergraduate and graduate courses in a variety of subjects, including business, computer applications, hotel management, medicine, paramedicine, certification, degree, and diploma, are available at the institution. Courses in aviation, commerce, computer applications, hotel management, and medicine are available at various levels, including BHA, BBA, B.Com, BCA, BCA BOT, and B.P.T.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mangalore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Kristu Jayanti College offers more than 40 UG and PG courses. The college offers BBA, MBA, BCA, MCA, MSc, BSc, BCom, MCom, BA, MA, Executive MBA, etc. Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
Students pursuing a course from St. Joseph's University can apply for Azim Premji Scholarship. This scholarship is for first year UG girl students. Selected Students get financial support of up to INR 1.5 Lacs i.e. INR 30,000 annually till the completion of UG course
Presidency College offers courses at UG and PG levels. At the UG level, it offers BCom, BA, BBA and BCA courses. At the postgraduate level, the college offers an MCom in Finance and Accounting, MCA and its flagship course, MBA. Students can choose from specialisations offered in the MCA course, namely Web Technologies, AI, and Cyber Security.
- Download the application form from the official VTU website
- pay the application fee and submit the form to the college
Admission to the school will open soon. Please visit the Shiksha website on a timely basis to get the recent updates.
The curriculum varies based on the specialisation chosen, covering topics such as accounting/finance, auditing, income tax, statistics, marketing, economics, and information systems. The BCom first semester syllabus at Krupanidhi Degree College includes a range of subjects as outlined below:
- Lang-Additional English /Kannada/ Hindi
- General English
- Financial Accounting
- Indian Finance System
- Marketing and Service Management
- Corporate Administrator Or Methods & Techniques for Business Decisions
- Foundation Course