Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 45 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 40 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 29 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| KCET | 19 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 8 Colleges |
| KMAT | 4 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Kristu Jayanti College offers more than 40 UG and PG courses. The college offers BBA, MBA, BCA, MCA, MSc, BSc, BCom, MCom, BA, MA, Executive MBA, etc. Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
Students pursuing a course from St. Joseph's University can apply for Azim Premji Scholarship. This scholarship is for first year UG girl students. Selected Students get financial support of up to INR 1.5 Lacs i.e. INR 30,000 annually till the completion of UG course
Presidency College offers courses at UG and PG levels. At the UG level, it offers BCom, BA, BBA and BCA courses. At the postgraduate level, the college offers an MCom in Finance and Accounting, MCA and its flagship course, MBA. Students can choose from specialisations offered in the MCA course, namely Web Technologies, AI, and Cyber Security.
- Download the application form from the official VTU website
- pay the application fee and submit the form to the college
Admission to the school will open soon. Please visit the Shiksha website on a timely basis to get the recent updates.
The curriculum varies based on the specialisation chosen, covering topics such as accounting/finance, auditing, income tax, statistics, marketing, economics, and information systems. The BCom first semester syllabus at Krupanidhi Degree College includes a range of subjects as outlined below:
- Lang-Additional English /Kannada/ Hindi
- General English
- Financial Accounting
- Indian Finance System
- Marketing and Service Management
- Corporate Administrator Or Methods & Techniques for Business Decisions
- Foundation Course
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Presidency School of Information Science provides scholarships. The school is a part of Presidency University so its offers same benefit scholarship to the deserving candidates. The school offers merit-based scholarships, special scholarships, need-based scholarships.
Whether a university is "worth the hype" will be subjective as different people may perceive the same hype differently or have different features and needs that they're attracted to or need to fulfill.
As such students should all the factors whether it be course fees, the placements & ROI, the course curriculum, infrastructure, etc.
Considering these factors St Claret College can be considered one of the top private colleges of Bangalore, Karnataka with strong placements, affordable course fees, scholarship schemes and a well thought-out curriculum that is taught by experienced faculty.
The cutoff in 2023 for the General category from KMAT is 26,739 for getting eligible in admission in Soundarya Institute of Management and Science, and that number reflects at least minimum score to get admitted for the course of MBA; such courses normally have a pretty tough selectivity process. Cutoffs vary due to many factors including number of applicants and how challenging the exam is. There is also the minimum percentage requirement of 50% at the undergraduate degree level. Specialisation streams are the other aspect that attracts potential MBA students toward the institute.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
The list of recruiters that participated in Indian Institute of Science placements in recent years is presented below:
| IISc Bangalore Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Tata Motors | Airtel |
| Honeywell | Flipkart | Siemens |
| Goldman Sachs | JP Morgan Chase | Microsoft |
| Wells Fargo | Myntra | |
| Mercedes-Benz | L&T Construction | Schneider Electric |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
Atria University admissions are primarily entrance-based. Diploma holder can get direct admission in the second year of BS programme only if they meet the eligibility criteria. Aspirants need to pass Beyonder Assessment followed by PI for admission to BS. GATE scores are preferred for admission to MS programme. Applicants can get a seat in PhD via UGC-NET or DST-Inspire scores.
Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:
- Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
- Apply through the university page.
- Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.
Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Admissions at IIIT Bangalore are entrance-based. The institute selects students based on scores in national-level examinations such as JEE Main, CAT, MAT, GATE, XAT, CMAT, etc. Candidates need to qualify JEE Main exam to get admission to Engineering courses. Cracking JEE Main is surely not an easy task and requires complete dedication towards the study.
But one thing that can make the JEE Main preparation easy is to study in a planned manner with a strategy. JEE's Main question paper is divided into three sections: Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. All three sections are equally important, and therefore, aspirants should ensure that they cover the syllabus for all three sections.
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
Candidates need to register online on the official website of the university. Candidates must also check the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. DSU selects candidates based on DSAT conducted by the university for MTech, BPharm, BSc Nursing, BA LLB, BBA LLB, etc. National or state-level entrance exams such as Karnataka PGCET, MAT, CAT, NEET, COMEDK, etc. Further, aspirants are also called for personal interview round for some of the courses. Once the selection process is over, the university allots seats to the candidates based on their merit or entrance exam scores. Selected aspirants are required to pay the DSU fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.