Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 116 colleges that offer Mass Communication & Media in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 82 & public / government: 15.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mass Communication & Media, including Madhya Pradesh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mass Communication & Media are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Madhya Pradesh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Madhya Pradesh is Journalism , followed by Film & TV. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 67 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 25 Colleges |
| Advertising | 24 Colleges |
| Event Management | 14 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 11 Colleges |
| Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 10 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 9 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 6 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 6 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 5 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Retail | 5 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mass Communication & Media accepts in Madhya Pradesh is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exam
There are 116 colleges that offer Mass Communication & Media in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 82 & public / government: 15.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mass Communication & Media, including Madhya Pradesh and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mass Communication & Media are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Madhya Pradesh offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Madhya Pradesh is Journalism , followed by Film & TV. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 67 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 25 Colleges |
| Advertising | 24 Colleges |
| Event Management | 14 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 11 Colleges |
| Film Making | 11 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 10 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 9 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Finance | 6 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 6 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 6 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 5 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Retail | 5 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mass Communication & Media accepts in Madhya Pradesh is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 72 Colleges |
| ISC | 67 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 66 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 11 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| SEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| NIFT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
To the check the MCNUJC Bhopal exam results students can follow the short guide below:
- Open the MCNUJC Bhopal results portal (results.mcu.ac.in).
- Click on Exam Results (Month and Year) link.
- Enter 'Exam Name' and 'Roll Number' or 'Study Centre Code'.
- Click on Search / (Exam Type) Results.
No, students can not get direct admisison at Jagran Lakecity University. Admission is typically based on a combination of merit (qualifying exam scores) and performance in the JLU Entrance Test (JLUET) or other national-level entrance exams like CLAT, LSAT, or JEE Main for specific programs. Candidates are evaluated based on their performance in the qualifying examination.
SAGE University, Indore admissions are based on merit in the last qualifying examination or entrance examination conducted by the university. SAGE University offers a range of UG, PG, and doctoral courses in a full-time mode. Some of the popular courses offered at the university are BTech, BSc, MBA, BBA, and MSc. SAGE University, Indore admission process for all the courses is the same.
DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
IGNTU offers courses at the UG, PG, and Doctoral levels in full-time mode. Courses such as MBA, MA, and MSc are considered as some of the most popular programmes. Furthermore, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation to clear the merit based eligibility. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid scores in CUET UG and CUET PG, considering the eligibility criteria of the chosen course.
PIMR, UG Campus popular programmes are BCA, BBA, and BCom. BBA, BCA, and BCom students are placed in top companies at top positions such as TCS, Tanishq, Federal Bank, and others. PIMR, UG Campus students are taught subjects such as Artificial Intelligence, Design and Innovation, Computer Networks, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Over 30% of students at AKS University are placed. 2 LPA is the lowest salary package offered, and 10 LPA is the highest Package.AKS University's top Recruiters were Joy Mining, ICICI Bank, Prism Cement, and AgroStar.
The placement percentage for Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya is almost 50%. Packages offered from 1.5LPA to 9LPA, with 3.5LPA being the average and 1.5LPA as the lowest.Federal Bank, Tathya Forensic Wing, and VTech Solutions are the major Recruiters .considering the placement percentages of the two colleges, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya has a better placement percentage.In any case, you should also think about the degree you intend to take. Just by looking at placements, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya has higher placements than AKS University.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Oriental University is recognised by the NICTE, BCI, MPPURC, and is ISO 9001:2008 certified. The University was ranked 68 in the 'University (Private)' category by the India Today ranking in 2025. At the UG level, BA, BCom, BSc, BCA, BBA, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MTech, MCA, MSc, MCom, etc. are offered at the PG level. The average package stood at INR 5.30 LPA & the highest package was INR 72 LPA in 2024 placements. Top companies like TCS, Alembic, Hyundai, etc. took part in the placement drive. In short, it is a really good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placements offered.
The popular programmes offered at Renaissance College of Commerce and Management are BBA and BCom. The college offers these programmes to students at the UG level. Further, the college offers these programmes for a duration of 3 years with a comprehensive curriculum. The college is mainly concerned with streams such as Management, Commerce, and Mass Communication.
The eligibility criteria of the MA course at MCNUJC requires the candidates to pass graduation in the required field and a minimum required aggregate. Admissions to the course are merit-based and merit of gradiation is accepted.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, unfortunatly ITM University, Raipur does not provide 100% scholarships. But they may have various scholarship schemes based on your academic performance and other criterias but according to various cases they scholarships which are even provided are considered to be only applicable for the first year.The scholarship range from:
65-74.99 percentage will get 10% scholarship , 75-84.99 percentage will get 25% scholarship, and student above 85 percentage is getting above 50% scholarship
No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking