Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 8 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other. Out of these 8 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Madhya Pradesh - Other has 8 Mass Communication & Media. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Journalism is the most popular specilsation in Madhya Pradesh - Other. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 6 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Event Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Mass Communication & Media admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, MPBSE 12th and CUET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other. Out of these 8 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Madhya Pradesh - Other has 8 Mass Communication & Media. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Journalism is the most popular specilsation in Madhya Pradesh - Other. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 6 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Event Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Mass Communication & Media admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, MPBSE 12th and CUET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IGNTU offers courses at the UG, PG, and Doctoral levels in full-time mode. Courses such as MBA, MA, and MSc are considered as some of the most popular programmes. Furthermore, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation to clear the merit based eligibility. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid scores in CUET UG and CUET PG, considering the eligibility criteria of the chosen course.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
College is brilliant but the placements are not so good.
About 30% of students got placed. The salary packages offered are not good. The highest salary package offered is 4.5 LPA. The lowest salary offered is Rs.15000 per month. Placements are not good, but the education provided by the college is very good.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
Yes, admissions are currently open at G H Raisoni University Sahikeda. The university offers a wide range of programmes across several fields and specialisations. Studens can fill out the registration and application form to start the process. The university accepts applicants on a merit basis for most of the programmes. Hence, students can directly apply for the same. Those looking to enrol into the doctoral programmes have to appear for the entrance exam conducted by the university.
Yes, students away from home at MCNUJC Bhopal have access to hostel facilities. Makhanlal Chaturvedi also provides separate accommodations to boys and girls with a total intake capacity of 150 each. with the hostels having all the adequate facilities. The university also has Transit Hostels and Guest Houses as per requirements of students, staff, parents, etc.
No, students can not get direct admisison at Jagran Lakecity University. Admission is typically based on a combination of merit (qualifying exam scores) and performance in the JLU Entrance Test (JLUET) or other national-level entrance exams like CLAT, LSAT, or JEE Main for specific programs. Candidates are evaluated based on their performance in the qualifying examination.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission without CUET (Common University Entrance Test) is possible for some courses only like LL. M., and others. but for these courses, CUET-PG is accepted by the university. So, students can get admission without CUET but the student have to change the course they are opting for. So, the best solution is to prepare in advance for the CUET and get admission in the relevant course. Seats are limited and candidates applying through CUET are many. Only good preparation can assist in getting admission to various courses like BTech, BSc, B.A. and others.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
SAGE University, Indore admissions are based on merit in the last qualifying examination or entrance examination conducted by the university. SAGE University offers a range of UG, PG, and doctoral courses in a full-time mode. Some of the popular courses offered at the university are BTech, BSc, MBA, BBA, and MSc. SAGE University, Indore admission process for all the courses is the same.
Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX, web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.