Best MBA Colleges in Derabassi - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
There are 2 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Derabassi. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Derabassi. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 2 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Derabassi. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Derabassi. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
Best MBA Colleges in Derabassi - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Derabassi - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
In 4 years UG course placement in Punjab Agricultural University is amazing. Last year the highest salary package is 10 LPA and Average package is 5 LPA. Around 102 students got placed last out of 388. Most of the students got 3.5 LPA package. In Punjab Agricultural University top reputated companies visted like Amul, nestle, Mahindra, nutrela company, and many more. College past records is also amazing you can check on college's official website.
Major fee components for MBA at Chandigarh University are mentioned below:
| Fee component | Amount |
|---|---|
INR 5.12 Lacs - INR 7.94 lakh | |
INR 2.14 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | |
INR 2,000 |
In 2024, the MBA candidates secured good placements offers. LPU has been ranked at 38 under 'Management' category in NIRF 2024 Rankings. MBA is one of the recognised courses of LPU. After completing course from the university, students are open to multiple placement opportunities. Find below the key highlights for LPU Placements:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
MBA Highest Package in 2024 | INR 29.3 LPA |
MBA average package in 2023 | INR 7 LPA |
Note: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.
Check other MBA Colleges in Jalandhar.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Derabassi - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
The number of companies that visited the institute campus over the past three years indicates an improving trend. The count of recruiters increased from 88 in 2021 to over 110 in 2022. The number further increased in 2023 placements. The infographic below depicts the IIM Amritsar placement trends for the past three years:

The fee of application for MBA course at Chitkara University can be completed by two ways, one by online and offline. Online payment can be make through the application window after succesfully uploading the doc. For offline payment, purchase the application from the campus and pay a payment of Rs 1100 in cash. Thus, the fee for application is INR 1100.
The application process for MBA programmes at Punjabi University involves steps such as opening the admission portal, selecting the course category, filling in the registration form with personal details, making the application fee payment through various modes, and finally, submitting the completed application form. Applicants can use debit/credit cards, net banking, or pay via a Pay-in-slip of State Bank of India or Punjabi University Cashier Receipt.
Application fee for MBA at Panjab University Chandigarh is INR 2,000 for General category candidates. For other categories, this fees is INR 1,000.