Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
There are universities in India that provide Medical Record Technology. Among the many institutions that offer the Medical Record Technology, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 45, public / government: 3 & public private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 55 colleges in India that provide the specified Medical Record Technology. There are more colleges offering Medical Record Technology in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the India. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Medical Record Technology in the given India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 11 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 2 Colleges |
| Vellore | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide Medical Record Technology in India. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Medi
There are universities in India that provide Medical Record Technology. Among the many institutions that offer the Medical Record Technology, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 45, public / government: 3 & public private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 55 colleges in India that provide the specified Medical Record Technology. There are more colleges offering Medical Record Technology in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the India. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Medical Record Technology in the given India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 11 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 2 Colleges |
| Vellore | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide Medical Record Technology in India. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Medical Record Technology in a India. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following Medical Record Technology in the India indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 42 Colleges |
| ISC | 42 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 10 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 2 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
For admission to Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth in any courses, candidates need to apply online through the official website of the University. Below is the step-wise application process for Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth courses:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth.
Step 2: Fill out the registration form to get the application form.
Step 3: Login with the registered mobile number and fill out the application form
Step 4: Upload the documents.
Step 5: Pay the application fee.
Step 6: Submit the application form.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
BESTIU offers a full-time, four-year BTech programme at the UG level. The BTech programmes offered at the university cover core courses in the areas of Bio Technology, Agricultural, CSE, Data Science, Cyber Security, and others. After pursuing BTech students have career opportunities such as Data Scientist, AI Engineer, Blockchain Developer, Project Manager, Business Analyst, Computer Manufacturer, AutoCAD Engineer, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
The details regarding some of the course fees at St.Joseph University are mentioned below:
Courses | Duration | Tuition fee | Hostel fee | Non refundable registration fee | Application fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BBA | 3 years | INR 50,000 | INR 65,000 - INR 1,10,000 | INR 5000 | INR 500 |
BBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management) | |||||
MBA | 2 years | INR1,50,000 | |||
MBA (Hospital Management) |
Hi.Dr. Subhash University cutoff 2024 is out for admission to BE/ BTech/ BPharm courses.For cut off information you can see below link
https://www.shiksha.com/college/dr-subhash-university-junagadh-60141/cutoff
Thanks
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Tech Mahindra SMART Academy for Healthcare, Chandigarh, was established as a CSR initiative of Tech Mahindra Foundation in 2017. The institute offers Certificate and Diploma courses ranging from 6 to 20 months in various specialisations. The courses are available in full-time mode, and admission is based on merit.
The campus of Tech Mahindra SMART Academy for Healthcare, Chandigarh, has world-class infrastructure and vibrant facilities such as classrooms, study equipment, a library, laboratories, and a canteen. All this, along with the inter-disciplinary approach employed by Tech Mahindra SMART Academy for Healthcare, Chandigarh, and the necessary exposure it provides, makes up for a quality medical training experience.
CIS Foundation offers a limited number of seats for its courses. To be eligible for the seats offered at the institute, one must satisfy all the eligibility requirements set by CIS Foundation. Check out the course-wise CIS Foundation seat intake:
| Course Name | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| DMLT | 80 |
| BMLT | 120 |
| MSc MLT | 120 |
| MHA | 80 |
| DPharm | 120 |
| BPharm | 70 |
| B.Ed | 70 |
| B.Tech | 60 |
| Diploma courses | 90 |
| MBA DS AI | 90 |
| LL.B | 85 |
| BA Voc | 65 |
| BCA | 90 |
| MCA | 85 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Sahayog College is merit-based for most of the courses. The college considers the qualifying exam marks of the candidates for admission. For courses such as MBA, BBA, BCA, BBM, etc., the selection is entrance-based. Sahayog College considers scores in entrance exams such as MAH BBA CET, MAH BCA CET, etc. The college releases a merit list after the completion of the application process to announce the names of the selected candidates.