B.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Rupnagar
Rupnagar is home to 1 Chemistry colleges in India
Location wise
India is home to Chemistry colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Chemistry courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 479 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 385 Colleges |
| Bihar | 243 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 183 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 158 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 149 Colleges |
| Telangana | 101 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 99 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Assam | 86 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 78 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 62 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture is the most popular specialisations offered by Chemistry in Rupnagar. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Chemistry in Rupnagar like CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Rupnagar is home to 1 Chemistry colleges in India
Location wise
India is home to Chemistry colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Chemistry courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 479 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 385 Colleges |
| Bihar | 243 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 183 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 158 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 149 Colleges |
| Telangana | 101 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 99 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 88 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 88 Colleges |
| Assam | 86 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 78 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 62 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture is the most popular specialisations offered by Chemistry in Rupnagar. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Chemistry in Rupnagar like CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Rupnagar
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Rupnagar
Chandigarh University offers BSc courses in many subjects and specialisations. In QS World University Rankings 2026, the university was ranked in the 250-300 band for Computer Science and Information Systems and in 351-400 band for Chemistry, 551-600 band for Mathematics, and #551–600 band for Biological Sciences. The university also offers courses in BSc (Hons) with research. It was also ranked 34 among Research Institutions by NIRF in 2025.
The selection in BSc at LPU is based on Class 12 merit scores. The university accepts entrance scores for admissions in some BSc courses. The accepted exams are CUET, LPUNEST, etc. Students can check the course-specific eligibility and admission criteria on the official university website.
Panjab University BSc admission is entirely entrance-based for the academic year 2024. Candidates seeking admission to the programme are required to appear for the entrance examination. Panjab University accepts the rank and scores obtained by candidates in the PU CET UG. Therefore, candidates cannot get direct admission at Punjab University for BSc.
Punjab Agricultural University fee structure consists of various types of fees such as admission, hostel, tuition, etc. As per the structure, tabulated below is the complete fee structure of PAU BSc courses:
Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 76,880 – INR 3 lakh |
One-time Payment | INR 34,170 |
Hostel | INR 70,770 – INR 1.13 lakh |
Other Fees | INR 39,940 INR 1.08 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fees have been sourced from official sources. However, it is subject to changes. Hence, it is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Rupnagar
The top course of Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology is the "BTech" programme at SLIET .The fees for BTech is around INR lakhs in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology Sangrur. The top recruiters of SLIET during placements were TCS, Cognizant, HCL, Infosys, IBM etc.
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College is a decent college in terms of placement. As per the data given on the official website, the highest package given to students in 2025 was INR 6.5 LPA. The placement percentage was 90% in 2025. Earlier, in 2024, the highest package offered to students was INR 7.6 LPA. Over, the years, there has been a decline visible in terms of placements.
Amity University, Mohali admit candidates to its BSc Forensic Science course based on performance in Class 12 or equivalent examination. Students who are Class 12 or equivalent pass with at least 50% aggregate with PCM/ PCB can apply for admission. The pass certificates also have to be submitted for verification purposes.
Regional and national rankings such as NIRF and Times Higher Education typically place RBU higher than CTGI. While CTGI and RBU both provide good placements, RBU has a higher placement rate.Consider the value and scholarship opportunities at both schools when comparing CTGI's and RBU's overall costs. CTGI may be slightly less expensive. Though the faculty at both institutions is extremely skilled, RBU's approach to teaching prepares students for the workforce by using industry methods.
It is advisable to visit both institutions and have a look at the amenities available; the RBU has better facilities than CTGI. The RBU university has a more competitive admissions process than CTGI.
Here are some of the higher studies options that you can choose from:
| B.Tech Electronics | M. Sc Acoustics |
| M. Sc Applied Electronics | M. Sc Astronomy |
| M. Sc Astrophysics | M. Sc Electronics |
| M. Sc Geophysics | M. Sc Medical Physics |
| M. Sc Nuclear Physics | M. Sc Physics |
| M. Sc Vacuum Sciences | Master in Atomic and Molecular Physics |
| PG Diploma in Physics | Postgraduate Certificate and Diplomas Physics |
Note: The information is taken from external sources and may vary.