B.Sc. in Physics colleges in Thiruvarur
There are nearly 7 colleges in Thiruvarur that offer Physics courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 4 and public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Physics in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 488 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 440 Colleges |
| Bihar | 252 Colleges |
| Kerala | 208 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 196 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 164 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 157 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 126 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 113 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 82 Colleges |
| Assam | 81 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 77 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 74 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 57 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Physics colleges in Thiruvarur like Computer Science, Mathematics and Physics. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 7 Colleges |
| Physics | 7 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Biology | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Physics in Thiruvarur are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
There are nearly 7 colleges in Thiruvarur that offer Physics courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 4 and public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Physics in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 488 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 440 Colleges |
| Bihar | 252 Colleges |
| Kerala | 208 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 196 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 164 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 157 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 126 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 113 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 82 Colleges |
| Assam | 81 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 77 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 74 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 57 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Physics colleges in Thiruvarur like Computer Science, Mathematics and Physics. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 7 Colleges |
| Physics | 7 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Biology | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Physics in Thiruvarur are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
B.Sc. in Physics colleges in Thiruvarur
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Physics colleges in Thiruvarur
Here are some of the higher studies options that you can choose from:
| B.Tech Electronics | M. Sc Acoustics |
| M. Sc Applied Electronics | M. Sc Astronomy |
| M. Sc Astrophysics | M. Sc Electronics |
| M. Sc Geophysics | M. Sc Medical Physics |
| M. Sc Nuclear Physics | M. Sc Physics |
| M. Sc Vacuum Sciences | Master in Atomic and Molecular Physics |
| PG Diploma in Physics | Postgraduate Certificate and Diplomas Physics |
Note: The information is taken from external sources and may vary.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Physics colleges in Thiruvarur
IIT Madras BSc seat allotment is based on rank obtained by candidates in the JEE Main and IISER Aptitude Test (for BS plus MS dual degree programme). The total seat intake for the BSc/ BS programme across various specialisations is 128. Check below the specialisation-wise IIT Madras BSc seat intake:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| BS in Biological Science | 43 |
| BS plus MS in Biological Science | 42 |
| BS in Medical Sciences and Engineering | 30 |
| BS plus MS in Physics | 13 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Candidates cannot get direct admissions to BSc courses of SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur if they have applied for courses from School of Agricultural Sciences and Medicine & Health Sciences.
However, all BSc courses from School of Hotel & Catering Management and many from School of Science & Humanities do allow direct admissions.
Candidates should carefully check eligibility and selection criteria of their chosen BSc course before applying.
VIT Vellore requires candidates to meet the course-specific eligibility criteria. The applications are then shortlisted based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students shortlisted based on merit have to take a skill test for admission to the BSc (Hons) in Agriculture. Following this test, the candidates are called for the counselling round. During this admission round, document verification and seat allotment is done.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Physics colleges in Thiruvarur
Kalasalingam University offers scholarships to BSc students on the basis of scores candidates secured in their higher senior secondary, Candidates seeking a scholarship for the BSc programme can avail of it by meeting certain eligibility criteria. Candidates can refer to the following table to avail the Kalasalingam University BSc Scholarship:
| Class 12 scores | Scholarship eligible for three years |
|---|---|
| Above 80 % | 50 % |
| 70 –79.99 % | 25 % |
| 60 – 69.99 % | 10 % |
SASTRA University has not released the placements details for the Class of 2026. The university has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the palcement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA. The top recruiters are TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Infosys, Microsoft, etc.
The Sathyabama University BSc deadline has not been revealed at this point. Generally, the BSc admission deadline at Sathyabama University is scheduled after the results of Class 12 board exams have been revealed.
Thus, candidates should check again for BSc deadline when the Class 12 board exam results are out.
To acquire admission to the Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER) BSc course candidates must have twelve years of school education from the recognised board. The UG-level course is provided for three to four as per the specialisations candidates want to pursue. The institute offers multiple specialisations including Nursing, Agriculture, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Visual Communication, etc. Institute of Higher Education & Research (BIHER) course UG admission is based on candidates' performance in the last qualifying exam, except for BTech.
This integrated BSc BEd. The programme at CU Tamil Nadu is equivalent to BSc (Mathematics) and BEd. The programme contents related to Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry offered in BSc BEd are equivalent to those of a BSc (Mathematics) programme. Maths is the major component, and Physics and Chemistry are ancillary components.
The minimum eligibility requirement for the course is that applicants must complete their Class 12 with a Science stream (PCM/ PCB) from a recognised board. Applicants must have secured a minimum aggregate of 50% (45% for reserved categories). Additionally, the university accepts the scores of NCET + counselling.