Chemistry colleges in Hoshangabad
There are 6 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Hoshangabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Hoshangabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Hoshangabad is Computer Science , followed by Chemistry. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 13 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 6 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Genetics | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Hoshangabad is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Hoshangabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Hoshangabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Hoshangabad is Computer Science , followed by Chemistry. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 13 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 6 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Genetics | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Hoshangabad is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Hoshangabad
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Hoshangabad
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Hoshangabad
No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks.
The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.
LNCT University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has various means to travel to the Institute. Raja Bhoj Airport and Bhopal Junction Railway Station are the some of the options in Andhra Pradesh to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means. LNCT University is well connected to the roadways.
Amity University Gwalior selects students based on academic merit or entrance exam scores, or performance in personal interview. Check the table below to know about the selection criteria for some popular Amity University Gwalior courses:
Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
BPharm | Merit-based |
BTech | JEE Main/ State Engineering Entrance Exam/ AMCAT/ CUET-UG |
MBA | MAT, CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT or Amity Test + PI |
BSc | Merit-based |
MPharma | Personal Interview (PI) |
MA | PI |
MTech | PI |
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Hoshangabad
Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
Yes, Mangalayatan University, Jabalpur is a private university established in 2019. To cater to the ever-growing popularity of the prestigious Mangalayatan University (MU) of Aligarh, a new well-designed, lush green, student-friendly campus has now been opened in Jabalpur. The University is recognised by UGC, NCTE, BCI, PCI, MHRD and AICTE.
Hi,
NEET UG counselling 2024 Online Stray Vacancy round final seat allotment result for Sri Satya Sai University of Technology and Medical Sciences (SSSUTMS) admission to the MBBS/BDS/BSc (Nursing) courses has been released. Candidates can log in and check their results by visiting the official website. The last date for reporting of selected candidates at the allocated colleges is Nov 5, 2024.
Thanks.
The data for IPS Indore placements 2026 is out. As per the IPS Indore website, 563 companies participated in the closed campus drive and around 1948 students have been placed. Since the inception of the IPS Indore, more than 1 Lacs students have been placed with the historic the highest package of INR 4 Cr. More than 2000 recruiters have hired from the campus so far. IPS Academy Indore the highest package is INR 52 LPA.
Some the top recruiters for MPU Bhopal are listed below:
Madhyanchal Professional University Top recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
HCL | Infosys | HDFC Bank |
Bosch | Genpact | ICICI Bank |
Tata | Dell | Wipro |