M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Satara
There are 4 colleges offering Chemistry in Satara. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Chemistry. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Chemistry colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers diversified specialisations like Chemistry, Microbiology and Zoology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 4 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Zoology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Statistics | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
There are 4 colleges offering Chemistry in Satara. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Chemistry. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Chemistry colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers diversified specialisations like Chemistry, Microbiology and Zoology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 4 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Zoology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Statistics | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Satara
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Satara
The total seat intake for MSc specialisations is 360. The seat bifurcation is category-wise. Hence, the seats are divided amongst the General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PD categories. The mentioned intake is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Satara
The selection process for IISER Pune MSc courses differs according to the specialisations. Moreover, the selection process for the Master of Science course differs according to the offered specialisations. The selection process is done based on candidates' achieved scores on IIT JAM, GATE, IISER Entrance Test and the institute's in-house written test. For the only MSc in Mathematics in Computing Programme, the institute accepts written examination scores conducted by IISER Pune.
As per NIRF report 2026, course-wise median package received over the past three years during ICT Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.89 LPA |
BPharm | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.
VNIT Nagpur offers a two-year full-time MSc programme cross a three specialisations, namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. MSc admission at VNIT Nagpur is done on the basis of IIT JAM score followed by CCMN Counselling. The specialisations offered in the MSc programme along with their seat intake are presented below:
MSc Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
Physics | 25 |
Chemistry | 25 |
Mathematics | 25 |
SPPU admission for a majority of PG and UG courses, such as M.Sc. M.A. M.Tech, M.Com B.A. And BBA among others, is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. Additionally, there are numerous courses, such as MCA MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH E-MBA, LL. M. and M. Lib. ISC among others, where the admission process is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam (Class 12 for UG admission and UG degree for PG admission). Thus, students will not be able to get direct admissions to Pune University.