M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur
There are approximately 7 colleges across Kolhapur offering Chemistry courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, public private: 3, private: 2 and public / government: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Kolhapur is to Chemistry colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry, Agriculture, Physics and Biotechnology are the various speciliasations offered by Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Geology | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Nanotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Sericulture | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
PERA CET is the most popular exam accepted by Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 7 colleges across Kolhapur offering Chemistry courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, public private: 3, private: 2 and public / government: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Kolhapur is to Chemistry colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry, Agriculture, Physics and Biotechnology are the various speciliasations offered by Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Geology | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Nanotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Sericulture | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
PERA CET is the most popular exam accepted by Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur
Candidates with their names in the seat allotment list are provisionally admitted to the respective courses. The shortlisted candidates need to report to the Shivaji University within the due date against each counselling round and submit the fees.
After fee submission, candidates are required to verify the required documents to confirm their seats for final admission at Shivaji University. If the confirmation of admission is not done before the final date, then the allotment will be cancelled.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur
The total seat intake for MSc specialisations is 360. The seat bifurcation is category-wise. Hence, the seats are divided amongst the General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PD categories. The mentioned intake is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
The selection process for IISER Pune MSc courses differs according to the specialisations. Moreover, the selection process for the Master of Science course differs according to the offered specialisations. The selection process is done based on candidates' achieved scores on IIT JAM, GATE, IISER Entrance Test and the institute's in-house written test. For the only MSc in Mathematics in Computing Programme, the institute accepts written examination scores conducted by IISER Pune.
As per NIRF report 2026, course-wise median package received over the past three years during ICT Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.89 LPA |
BPharm | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Kolhapur
Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.
VNIT Nagpur offers a two-year full-time MSc programme cross a three specialisations, namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. MSc admission at VNIT Nagpur is done on the basis of IIT JAM score followed by CCMN Counselling. The specialisations offered in the MSc programme along with their seat intake are presented below:
MSc Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
Physics | 25 |
Chemistry | 25 |
Mathematics | 25 |
SPPU admission for a majority of PG and UG courses, such as M.Sc. M.A. M.Tech, M.Com B.A. And BBA among others, is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. Additionally, there are numerous courses, such as MCA MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH E-MBA, LL. M. and M. Lib. ISC among others, where the admission process is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam (Class 12 for UG admission and UG degree for PG admission). Thus, students will not be able to get direct admissions to Pune University.
MIT WPU is a reputable private university especially well-known for engineering, design & management programmes. It is an excellent choice if you value holistic development, modern infrastructure & vibrant campus life though the high tuition fees require consideration.
Admission to MSc programme at BAMU Aurangabad is done basis a Common Entrance Test (CET).