M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Karwar
There are nearly 2 colleges in Karwar that offer M.Sc. courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.Sc. in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Karwar like Chemistry and Zoology. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 2 colleges in Karwar that offer M.Sc. courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.Sc. in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Karwar like Chemistry and Zoology. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Karwar
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Karwar
IISC Bangalore accepts JEE Main score for BTech admission 2024. The university has different admission criteria as per course requirement. IISc Bangalore offers a four-year BTech in Mathematics and Computing divided into eight semesters. The course is divided into two parts, i.e., Core Courses and Soft Core Courses.
Manipal University offers all the necessary facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include:
- Air-conditioned classrooms
- State-of-the-art library
- Labs
- Auditoriums
- Separate hostels for boys and girls
Candidates seeking admission in JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirements. The selection criteria varies course-wise. Candidates consider merit in the last qualifying exam for BSc, MSc, BBA, etc. For courses such as MD, MBBS, BDS, etc., entrance exams are accepted. Hence, direct admission is not available in JSS Mysore.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Karwar
NIT Surathkal is good in terms of placements. The course-wise highest package and placement rate recorded in 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Highest Package 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 63.3 LPA | 80.6% |
MTech | INR 55.57 LPA | 77.65% |
MBA | INR 12.32 LPA | 47.06% |
MCA | INR 30.08 LPA | 83.08% |
MSc | INR 12.32 LPA | 56.14% |
Christ University total fee includes various components such as hostel fees, tuition fees, security deposits, etc. It is within the rights of the university to revise the fee structure. Check below Christ University courses and fees:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BA LLB | INR 14.9 lakh |
BTech | INR 5.2 lakh - 8.6 lakh |
MSc | INR 40,000 - INR 6.7 lakh |
MBA | INR 4.8 lakh - INR 9.5 lakh |
BBA | INR 2.9 lakh- INR 7.5 lakh |
BCom | INR 2.5 lakh - INR 12.5 lakh |
BSc | INR 1.3 lakh - INR 8.4 lakh |
BA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 7.4 lakh |
MCA | INR 3.6 lakh - INR 4.4 lakh |
MA | INR 40,00 - INR 3.2 lakh |
BCA | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 7.4 lakh |
MCom | INR 1.9 lakh - INR 2.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to vary and hence, is indicative.
Jain University Bangalore has a good record of placements for courses like BTech and MTech. Jain University, Bangalore has released the placement details for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. More than 3,000 companies visited the institute campus and presented over 2,500 job offers to the students. The highest and average package offered was INR 81.25 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
Candidates seeking admission at Bangalore University must visit the official website of the University (bangaloreuniversity.ac.in). Bangalore University MSc admission is based on candidates' performance in the counselling round, conducted by the University. Candidates' aggregate in the last qualifying examination is also taken into consideration. Before applying, the aspirants must check the prescribed eligibility criteria.
University of Mysore Placement is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about University of Mysore placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 8 | 4 | INR 4.75 LPA |
UG 5-year | 73 | 42 | INR 5.25 LPA |
PG 1-year | 82 | 49 | INR 2.35 LPA |
PG 2-year | 3,186 | 1,983 | INR 3.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025