M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Manipal
Colleges in Manipal offer the M.Sc.. Out of all the institutions that offer the M.Sc., there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 5.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Manipal that offer M.Sc.. In Manipal, M.Sc. colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the M.Sc. in the given Manipal, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the M.Sc. in the Manipal. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Biology | 2 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Genetics | 2 Colleges |
| Geology | 2 Colleges |
| Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Astronomy | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| Yoga | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Nanotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Radiology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.Sc. in a Manipal. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer M.Sc. in Manipal.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Colleges in Manipal offer the M.Sc.. Out of all the institutions that offer the M.Sc., there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 5.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Manipal that offer M.Sc.. In Manipal, M.Sc. colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the M.Sc. in the given Manipal, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the M.Sc. in the Manipal. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Biology | 2 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Genetics | 2 Colleges |
| Geology | 2 Colleges |
| Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Astronomy | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| Yoga | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Nanotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Radiology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.Sc. in a Manipal. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer M.Sc. in Manipal.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Manipal
M.Sc. Applications open. Apply Now
M.Sc. Applications open. Apply Now
M.Sc. Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Manipal
Manipal University offers all the necessary facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include:
- Air-conditioned classrooms
- State-of-the-art library
- Labs
- Auditoriums
- Separate hostels for boys and girls
Manipal School of Life Sciences accepts the MET as a prerequisite for admission to M.Sc. course. The Manipal Entrance Test is used annually by the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) to select candidates for admission to its participating campuses (MET). The overall cutoff for MET 2023 is 1083–47893 rank. Candidates can verify the cutoff information by visiting both Shiksha and the college's official website.
The MET cut off 2023 for each course is mentioned below
- M.Sc. by Research in Life Sciences - 228
- M.Sc. in Medical Biotechnology - 157
- M.Sc. in Molecular Biology and Human Genetics - 152
- M.Sc. in Systems Biology - 194
- M.Sc. in Genome Engineering - 198
The total tuition fee for Kasturba Medical College, Manipal M.Sc. in Medical Anatomy is INR 1.72 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one time admission fees of - INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.10 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee.
MIT Manipal admissions to all the UG & PG courses is entrance-based, except for MCA. In order to get admission to Manipal Institute of Technology, candidates are required to qualify for MET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Manipal University. Manipal Institute of Technology has no provision of direct admission except for the two-year MCA course, where candidates for this PG course is selected based on their merit obtained in the last qualifying exam of undergraduate. A merit list is prepared for candidates seeking admission to MCA based on their past academic records.
The School of Allied Health Science, Manipal is the finest school that is organized under Manipal University, where over 28,000 students from 57 different nations live, learn, and play in the sprawling University town, nestled on a plateau in Karnataka’s Udupi district. The specific number of students who can enroll in the MSc programs at the Manipal School of Allied Health Sciences is not available in the data. For accurate information on the number of students that can enroll in the MSc programs at the Manipal School of Allied Health Sciences, it is recommended to directly contact the college or refer to their official website for the most up-to-date and detailed information.
M.Sc. Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Manipal
IISC Bangalore accepts JEE Main score for BTech admission 2024. The university has different admission criteria as per course requirement. IISc Bangalore offers a four-year BTech in Mathematics and Computing divided into eight semesters. The course is divided into two parts, i.e., Core Courses and Soft Core Courses.
Candidates seeking admission in JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirements. The selection criteria varies course-wise. Candidates consider merit in the last qualifying exam for BSc, MSc, BBA, etc. For courses such as MD, MBBS, BDS, etc., entrance exams are accepted. Hence, direct admission is not available in JSS Mysore.
NIT Surathkal is good in terms of placements. The course-wise highest package and placement rate recorded in 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Highest Package 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 63.3 LPA | 80.6% |
MTech | INR 55.57 LPA | 77.65% |
MBA | INR 12.32 LPA | 47.06% |
MCA | INR 30.08 LPA | 83.08% |
MSc | INR 12.32 LPA | 56.14% |
Christ University total fee includes various components such as hostel fees, tuition fees, security deposits, etc. It is within the rights of the university to revise the fee structure. Check below Christ University courses and fees:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BA LLB | INR 14.9 lakh |
BTech | INR 5.2 lakh - 8.6 lakh |
MSc | INR 40,000 - INR 6.7 lakh |
MBA | INR 4.8 lakh - INR 9.5 lakh |
BBA | INR 2.9 lakh- INR 7.5 lakh |
BCom | INR 2.5 lakh - INR 12.5 lakh |
BSc | INR 1.3 lakh - INR 8.4 lakh |
BA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 7.4 lakh |
MCA | INR 3.6 lakh - INR 4.4 lakh |
MA | INR 40,00 - INR 3.2 lakh |
BCA | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 7.4 lakh |
MCom | INR 1.9 lakh - INR 2.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to vary and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Manipal
Jain University Bangalore has a good record of placements for courses like BTech and MTech. Jain University, Bangalore has released the placement details for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. More than 3,000 companies visited the institute campus and presented over 2,500 job offers to the students. The highest and average package offered was INR 81.25 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
Candidates seeking admission at Bangalore University must visit the official website of the University (bangaloreuniversity.ac.in). Bangalore University MSc admission is based on candidates' performance in the counselling round, conducted by the University. Candidates' aggregate in the last qualifying examination is also taken into consideration. Before applying, the aspirants must check the prescribed eligibility criteria.
University of Mysore Placement is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about University of Mysore placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 8 | 4 | INR 4.75 LPA |
UG 5-year | 73 | 42 | INR 5.25 LPA |
PG 1-year | 82 | 49 | INR 2.35 LPA |
PG 2-year | 3,186 | 1,983 | INR 3.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
NITTE University offers good placements annually for its various courses like MBA, MCA and BTech, etc. In 2024, over 400 recruiters participated and presented over 1,000 placements to the batch 2024. The key highlights of NITTE University placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 52.63 LPA |
Total offers | 1,000+ |
Total recruiters | 400+ |
NOTE: The placement data year was not mentioned in the official placement report. Hence, the data are assumed for the year 2024.