btech

Get insights from 22.6k questions on btech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about btech

  • 22.6k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 304

    Active Users

  • 3

    Followers

Have a question about btech? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

To improve gender balance, IIT Palakkad adds 20% supernumerary seats for female candidates over the base intake. This means if a branch has 40 base seats, 8 additional seats are created exclusively for women, increasing total capacity.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

IIT Bhubaneswar offers BTech course to students at the UG level. It is offered for 4 years in several specialisations. To be eligible for BTech at IIT Bhubaneswar, candidates must fulfil the eligibility criteria of the course. Candidates must be Class 12 passed with at least 75% aggregate from a rec

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago

Is BTech available at CCSU?

1 Views|Posted 8 months ago
Asked by Neha
S
8 months ago

Yes, BTech is available at CCSU. At the undergraduate (UG) level, the CCSU has the BTech programme available for students. BTech specialisations include:

  • Information Technology
  • Computer Science   
  • Electronics & Communication
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Agriculture Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Elec

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

MPSTME NMIMS Shirpur BTech curriculum includes technical internships, laboratory sessions, software development projects, and a final-year capstone project. This ensures that the students gain professional experience along with theoretical learning.

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

No, students can not take direct admission in the BTech programme at IIT Guwahati. The college admits students based on score in JEE Advanced. BTech is the flagship course of IIT Guwahati and it is very competitive to take admission in this course.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Kalyani University was founded in 1960 by the Government of West Bengal.The university has 62 affiliated colleges under its aegis in the districts of Nadia and Murshidabad. Kalyani University is a NAAC 'A' Grade institute and is recognised by the UGC and AIU. BTech is among the most popular cou

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Refer to the table below for the closing rank cutoff for BTech at SVNIT Surat:

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence911213134
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence1082315858
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2924243041
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry4763693991
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering3627446622
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering720310232
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1688325143
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1187217293
B.Tech. in Electronics and VLSI Engineering1406418945
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1808042937
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry3963053700
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics3806259320
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing914513533
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2291732865
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics3789561943

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

The admission to Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering NMIMS Shirpur for BTech is based on the candidates' performance in the NMIMS CET entrance exam. It is a university-level undergraduate common entrance test. Candidates who pass the exam will be admitted to one of t

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

The NMIMS CET exam is conducted as an entrance exam for admission in BTech at MPSTME Shirpur It is an online computer-based test. The candidates have to take the exam at the designated test center. The duration of NMIMS CET is 120 minutes. There are a total of 120 MCQs that the candidates can attemp

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Yes, continuation of VVIT University BTech scholarship depends on maintaining 75% attendance and clearing all subjects without backlog. Good academic performance is mandatory each semester. Violations may lead to cancellation. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon