Career
Get insights from 26.3k questions on Career, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Career
- 26.3k
Questions
- 34
Discussions
- 162
Active Users
- 298
Followers
Have a question about Career? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the placement statistics recorded for MCom branch during Garware Institute of Career Education and Development placements?

The institute has not released the overall placement statistics for the year 2023. However, as per Shiksha review, the salary package offered to MCom in Agriculture Business Management branch during the recent placement drive stood at INR 2 LPA. For clarity, students can check the table presented be
Which sector involves the largest share of Garware Institute of Career Education and Development alumni?

The alumni of Garware Institute of Career Education and Development are working in Education (43%), followed by Operations (9%) among others. To know the function-wise alumni placements, check out the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Education | 43% |
| Operations | 9% |
| Business Development | 9% |
| Media and Communication | 6% |
| Arts and Design | 6% |
| Community and Social Services | 6% |
| Others | 21% |
NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse d
How to prepare for Garware Institute of Career Education and Development placement drive?

In order to crack the Garware Institute of Career Education and Development campus placement drive, students can follow the points mentioned below while preparing for campus placements to get the dream job:
- Improve your communication skills
- Talk to experts in the respective field of interest
- Take part
Which are the top recruiters that visited Garware Institute of Career Education and Development campus placement drive?

As per Shiksha review, the table below showcases the list of a few top recruiters that visited the campus during the recent placement drive:
| Garware Institute Placement: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| TCS | Infosys | Thomas Cook |
| Accenture | Cox and Kings | L&T |
What is the highest package offered during Garware Institute of Career Education and Development placements?

The institute has not released the placement repirt for the year 2023. However, as per Shiksha review, the table below showcases course-wise the highest package offered during the recent placement drive:
| Course | the highest Package |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 5 LPA to INR 6 LPA |
What are the career options available after pursuing Cyber Security from Jharkhand Raksha Shakti University?

Cyber Secrurity is a branch of Computer Science that has specialisation in IT. The course design is such a way where a students can gain knowledge on secure computer, operating systems, data theft against cyber crime among others. However, students can check the table to know more on career options
What are the career options available after pursuing Criminology from Jharkhand Raksha Shakti University?

There are many career options available after pursuing degree in Criminology. As per various sources, the average package for a students who is posted as Criminologist can be INR 5 LPA. The table below showcases the list of few career opportunities available after completing Criminology degree:
| Jharkhand Raksha Shakti University Placement: Career Scope | ||
|---|---|---|
| Criminologist | Detective | Forensic Science Technician |
| Criminal Lawyer | Lecturer | Crime Investigator |
The table below shows the category-wise and state-wise IBPS RRB Clerk final cut off for 2022. The highest cut off under the General category was announced for Haryana. The cut off announced for this state under General category was 84.13.
State / UT | Category | ||||
SC | ST | OBC | EWS | UR | |
ANDHRA PRADESH | 63.47 | 59.13 | 68.57 | 65.41 | 83.78 |
ARUNACHAL PRADESH | NA | 47.03 | NA | NA | 61.16 |
ASSAM | 60.75 | 61.78 | 65.03 | 61.85 | 73.63 |
BIHAR | 67.57 | 59.22 | 72.00 | 66.78 | 79.91 |
CHHATTISGARH | 65.03 | 62.53 | NA | 64.13 | 75.69 |
GUJARAT | 70.88 | 58.60 | 65.53 | 65.69 | 76.91 |
HARYANA | 73.60 | NA | 69.32 | 68.63 | 84.13 |
HIMACHAL PRADESH | 65.32 | 60.94 | 66.94 | 68.47 | 81.22 |
JAMMU & KASHMIR | 59.25 | 59.88 | 65.35 | 60.57 | 71.60 |
JHARKHAND | 59.35 | 62.75 | 67.75 | 66.28 | 78.82 |
KARNATAKA | 60.10 | 58.82 | 65.57 | 62.78 | 74.10 |
KERALA | 58.91 | 51.60 | 67.82 | 67.00 | 74.66 |
MADHYA PRADESH | 66.41 | 64.78 | 70.50 | 67.16 | 82.50 |
MAHARASHTRA | 68.32 | 66.00 | 71.94 | 67.35 | 82.38 |
MANIPUR | 57.10 | 56.78 | NA | NA | 64.28 |
MEGHALAYA | NA | 54.75 | NA | NA | 62.25 |
MIZORAM | NA | 59.75 | 56.47 | NA | 59.78 |
NAGALAND | NA | 57.38 | NA | NA | 59.16 |
ODISHA | 68.32 | 68.28 | 70.32 | 65.57 | 80.19 |
PUDUCHERRY | 52.82 | NA | 66.66 | NA | 67.13 |
PUNJAB | 64.66 | NA | 68.38 | 69.13 | 78.44 |
RAJASTHAN | 68.10 | 65.28 | 74.69 | 68.25 | 79.75 |
TAMIL NADU | 65.28 | 55.91 | 70.44 | 65.19 | 81.25 |
TELANGANA | 63.19 | 62.91 | 70.63 | 64.69 | 74.72 |
TRIPURA | 62.00 | 55.10 | NA | 61.60 | 75.91 |
UTTAR PRADESH | 71.50 | 60.03 | 68.91 | 69.41 | 81.16 |
UTTARAKHAND | 71.13 | 61.32 | 68.78 | 70.25 | 77.72 |
WEST BENGAL | 71.13 | 57.75 | 76.00 | 69.78 | 80.16 |
IBPS RRB prelims cut off 2022 announced in 2022 for General category is given below.
State/UT | General | SC/ST/OBC | EWS |
Andhra Pradesh | 71 | ST- 67.75 |
|
Assam | 64.25 | OBC- 61.75 |
|
Bihar | 70 | OBC- 70 | 70 |
Chhattisgarh |
| OBC- 67.25 |
|
Gujarat | 72.75 | SC- 71.50 | 72.75 |
Haryana | 75.50 | SC- 70.50 | 75.5 |
Himachal Pradesh | 72.25 |
|
|
Jammu & Kashmir | 64.50 |
|
|
Jharkhand | 72.25 | OBC- 72.25 |
|
Karnataka | 67.25 | OBC- 67.25 |
|
Kerala | 76 |
|
|
Madhya Pradesh | 70.25 | ST- 64.25 | 70.25 |
Maharashtra | 68.25 | SC- 68.25 |
|
Manipur | 62.75 |
|
|
Odisha | 77 |
| 77 |
Punjab | 75.25 |
|
|
Rajasthan | 75 | SC- 71.50 | 75 |
Tamil Nadu | 61.25 | OBC- 68 |
|
Telangana | 61.5 | OBC- 61.25 | 61.50 |
Tripura | 67 | ST- 55 |
|
Uttar Pradesh | 76.50 | OBC- 76 | 76.50 |
Uttarakhand | 75.50 | OBC- 70.75 |
|
West Bengal | 74.75 | OBC- 71.25 | 72.25 |
When will IBPS RRB Clerk Mains result 2023 be announced?
IBPS RRB Clerk Mains result 2023 was announced on January 1, 2024 by IBPS. The marks obtained in the Mains exam are considered for provisional allotment. No interview is conducted for the post. To check IBPS RRB Clerk Mains result, candidates need to enter registration number or roll number and date