CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore Placement
Get insights from 12 questions on CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore Placement
- 12
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 0
Active Users
- 1
Followers
Have a question about CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore Placement? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
The below-mentioned comparison table showcases CMRIT placement statistics 2024 in comparison to Reva University in terms of the highest package, offers made, and number of companies visited:
Institute/ University | the highest Package (2024) | Companies Visited (2024) | No. of Offers (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CMRIT | INR 29 LPA | 130 | 823 |
INR 30 LPA | 476 | 3627 |
Some of the leading companies that participated in CMRIT placements in recent years are listed below:
CMRIT Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Belc | Microsoft |
Federal Bank | Hitachi |
Accenture | Juspay |
Amadeus IT Group | Sycron Corporation |
What is the average package offered at CMR Institute of Technology?
As per the official data, the CMRIT average package offered during the 2025 placements was INR 6.99 LPA. For a detailed analysis of CMR Institute of Technology average package trends refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 5.98 LPA | INR 6.26 LPA | INR 6.99 LPA |
How many offers were made during CMR Institute of Technology placements?
A total of 389 placement offers have been made as of January 2025 at CMR Institute of Technology. Check out the table below to know more about the number of offers made during the CMRIT Bangalore placement drive in 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Offers | 844 | 823 | 389 |
The institute is good for placements. As of January 2025, the highest and average packages offered stood at INR 44.1 LPA and INR 6.99 LPA, respectively. The following table represents the CMRIT placement trends for the past three years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 22.70 LPA | INR 29 LPA | INR 44.1 LPA |
Average Package | INR 5.98 LPA | INR 6.26 LPA | INR 6.99 LPA |
Total Offers | 844 | 823 | 389 |
Total Recruiters | 148 | 130 | 125 |
The CMRIT placement the highest package offered so far as of January 2025 stood at INR 44.1 LPA. In 2024, the highest package stood at INR 29 LPA. See the table below showcasing the CMRIT the highest package trends for a better understanding:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 22.70 LPA | INR 29 LPA | INR 44.1 LPA |
What was the salary offered during CMRIT placements?
The CMRIT highest package offered during the 2023 placements stood at INR 22.70 LPA and the average package stood at INR 22.70 LPA. From 2021 to 2023, a fluctuating trend was recorded in the highest and average packages. The table below represents the CMRIT placement package trends:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average package | INR 5.12 LPA | INR 6.37 LPA | INR 5.98 LPA |
| Highest package | INR 23 LPA | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 22.70 LPA |
According to unofficial sources, a large share of CMR Institute of Technology alumni is working in the Engineering sector with a 51% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Information Technology and Business Development. The detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni i
How are the placements in CMRIT for CSE and what is the highest package offered?
The institute has not released the specialisation-wise highest package and other placement data. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, take a look at the below snip depicting the overall salary details for CMRIT placements over the past few years:
Related Tags
0 Followers
412 Followers
0 Followers
Is CMR Institute of Technology good for placements?
The institute is good for placements. However in 2023, a slight decline was observed in the number of offers and companies visited, when compared to 2022. The following table represents the CMRIT placement trends for the past three years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of placements | 792 | 874 | 844 |
| Companies visited | 141 | 150 | 148 |
| Average package | INR 5.12 LPA | INR 6.37 LPA | INR 5.98 LPA |
| Highest package | INR 23 LPA | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 22.70 LPA |
