Colleges in Bangalore
Get insights from 33.1k questions on Colleges in Bangalore, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Bangalore
- 33.1k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 144
Active Users
- 462
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Bangalore? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the highest package offered at GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru placements?
The GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru placement's the highest package stood at INR 16.75 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the highest packages offered at during placement seasons 2022-24:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 8.91 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 16.75 LPA |
Does GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru provide 100% placements?
The institute has not released the placement rate as of yet. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru placements during 2022-2024, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 8.91 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 16.75 LPA |
Average Package | INR 5.17 LPA | INR 6.21 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 62 | 49 | 57 |
Students Placed | 106 | 188 | 138 |
Total Offers | 148 | 209 | 170 |
Is placement good at GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru?
The GITAM School of Business is considered good when it comes to placements. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru placements during 2022-2024, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 8.91 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 16.75 LPA |
Average Package | INR 5.17 LPA | INR 6.21 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 62 | 49 | 57 |
Students Placed | 106 | 188 | 138 |
Total Offers | 148 | 209 | 170 |
How are the GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru placements?
The institute has had a strong placement record since the very beginning. Annually, leading companies take part in placing graduating students. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the GITAM School of Business, Bengaluru placements for 2022-2024, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 8.91 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 16.75 LPA |
Average Package | INR 5.17 LPA | INR 6.21 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 62 | 49 | 57 |
Students Placed | 106 | 188 | 138 |
Total Offers | 148 | 209 | 170 |
Does Alliance School of Business, Alliance University have placements? What are the average and highest packages offered?
Yes, Alliance School of Business, Alliance University has a dedicated placement cell and a strong placement record. The highest salary package offered in 2023 was INR 60.1 LPA, while the average package was INR 8.5 LPA.
Can I get into IISc after 12th standard with PCB as my main subject?
Yes, from 2011 onwards, 4 years Bachelor of Science (Research) programme is offered at IISc. The candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in +2/12thStandard. In addition, the candidate need to qualify in one of the national tests - KVPY/ IIT-JEE (Main) or (Advance)/ NEET.
What are the various programs offered by Vogue Institute of Art and Design?
Below are the various programs offered by Vogue Institute of Art and Design:
- Bachelors Degree in Fashion & Apparel Designing – B.Sc (FAD)
- Bachelors Degree in Interior Design & Decoration – B.Sc (IDD)
- Bachelors Degree in Jewellery Design & Management – B.Sc (JDM)
- Bachelors Degree in Visual Arts – BVA (A&
What is the eligibility criteria for BDes at Vogue Institute of Bangalore?
Students seeking admissions to the BDes course at Vogue Institute of Art and Design must clear their Higher Secondary exams with the minimum 50% scoring. Students must also appear for the in-house Vogue Institute of Art and Design Aptitude Test. Candidates can visit the official website and learn mo
What are the top rankings of Vogue Institute of Art and Design?
Below are the various rankings of Vogue Institute of Art and Design, Bangalore;
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
The Week 2023 under the Fashion Design category | 20 |
| India Today 2023 under the Fashion Design category | 26 |
| India Today 2022 under the Fashion Design category | 22 |
| India Today 2021 under the Fashion Design category | 23 |
What are the four main specialisation streams at Vogue Institute Bangalore?
Students can pursue courses in various disciplines at Vogue Institute of Art and Design. These provide a vast range of exposure to students to reach their aspirations in the Designing world. The below are the 4 distinct areas of specialty at Vogue Institute of Art and Design:
- Fashion Design
- Interior D