Indian Institute of Science
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
Indian Institute of Science Logo

IISc Bangalore: Cutoff 2024, Placements, Course, Admissions, Fees, Ranking

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1909
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Apr '24

IISc Bangalore
What’s new?

Latest news and articles
Jul 17, 2024
BTech vs BSc: Differences, Eligibility, Admission, Job...Read More
BTech vs BSc: Differences, Eligibility, Admission, Jobs, Salary 2024
Jul 12, 2024
IISc Announces Multi-Year Partnership for Advanced Pro...Read More
IISc Announces Multi-Year Partnership for Advanced Programmes in Science & Engineering
Jun 27, 2024
40 Popular Tier 2 MBA Colleges in India You Can Apply ...Read More
40 Popular Tier 2 MBA Colleges in India You Can Apply To

IISc Bangalore Highlights 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights

Q:   Can I join IISc without JEE Main?

A: 

IISC Bangalore accepts JEE Main score for BTech admission 2024. The university has different admission criteria as per course requirement. IISc Bangalore offers a four-year BTech in Mathematics and Computing divided into eight semesters. The course is divided into two parts, i.e., Core Courses and Soft Core Courses.

 

Q:   What is the rank of IISc Bangalore?

A: 

The NIRF 2024 has ranked the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore under different categories such as University, Overall, and Others. Below are the rankings of IISc Bangalore by various ranking organisations:

Ranking Body

Category

Ranking

QS World University Rankings 2024

University

211

NIRF Rankings 2023

University

1 the latest

NIRF Rankings 2023

Overall

2 the latest

QS World University Rankings 2023

World

155

 

Q:   How hard is getting admission into IISc Bangalore?

A: 

To get admission for BSc course at IISc Bangalore the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification per course requirement. The candidate should complete Class 12 with 60% aggregate Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics should be compulsory as main subjects in their qualifying exam along with any other subjects. Apart from this, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, IISER Entrance Exam, NEET is the mode of admission at the university. Students should have one of these valid mentioned entrance exam score.

 

Q:   How can I get admission in IISc, Bangalore for BTech?

A: 

There is no University-wise IISC entrance exam required for BTec course, students need to clear JEE and JEE Mains. If the student qualifies any of this mentioned-exam and you have top rank is qualify for Indian Institute of Science course admissions. Every year cut off is different but you need top ranks.

 

Q:   Is IISc Bangalore tougher than IIT?

A: 

Yes, for admission to some of the programmes IISc Bangalore is way tougher than IITs. Also, the quality of education, research & development quality at IISc Bangalore has very high standards. IISc Bangalore has produced some of the most eminent personalities and has a very high registered patent record.

For getting admission to any of the courses offered at IISc Bangalore, candidates are required to take the entrance exams specified by the university and candidates having valid scores/ percentile will be selected for further admission process.

 

IISc Bangalore Admission Dates 2024

M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2024

48 Courses2 years-3 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: GATE, COAP
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
22 Jul '24 - 24 Jul '24
M.E./M.Tech (Regular) Reporting (tentative)
24 Jul '24
M.E./M.Tech /ME (through CFTI)/ Joint MTech courses Reporting (tentative)
25 Jul '24 - 26 Jul '24
M.E./M.Tech (Research/Sponsored/ERP) Reporting (tentative)
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions

Q:   What is the M.Tech selection process at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

IISC Bangalore has different selection processes depending upon the M.Tech specialisation. The specialisation-wise IISC M.Tech selection process is presented below:

Departments /ProgrammesSelection procedure
Aerospace, Chemical, Civil, Materials100% GATE score (Tie Breaker: Performance in the qualifying examination)
Bioengineering, Climate and Earth Sciences, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Electronic Product Design, Electronic Systems, Instrumentation Systems, Mechanical, Microelectronics and VLSI Design, Mobility, Semiconductor Technology, Quantum Technology, Robotics & Autonomous Systems, Signal Processing and Smart Manufacturing70% GATE score + 30% performance in interview
Artificial Intelligence, CSE70% GATE score + 30% performance in written test
Computational & Data Sciences70% GATE score + 30% performance in written test and interview

 

 

Q:   How can I get admission in BSc IISc?

A: 

IISC offers a four-year BSc (Research) programme divided into eight semesters. It is an interdisciplinary programme that covers the disciplines of Engineering, Social Sciences, and Humanities and a one-year research project. Admission to BSc (Research) course at IISC Bangalore courses, is entrance-based. Some of the entrance exams which are considered for admission to UG courses include JEE Main JEE Advanced IISER Entrance Exam NEET.

 

Q:   How to apply for M.Tech at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

Candidates seeking admission to IISc Bangalore can apply online on the IISc Admissions Portal, i.e., official website. Click the ‘Apply Now’ tab under the M.Tech course name and reach the registration page. Click on ‘New user Registration/ Login’ then select the programme and again click on ‘New user to register click here’. Applicants must use their email IDs to register (email ID cannot be changed later) preferably gmail. After registration, a verification email is sent to the registered email account, by confirming the email one can start filling out the online application. The application fee is non-refundable and can be paid online via debit card, credit card or net banking.

 

Q:   What is the last date for M.Tech admission in IISc Bangalore 2024?

A: 

In order to get admission to IISc Bangalore M.Tech course, candidates must apply and appear for GATE entrance exam. The GATE application process for Indian Institute of Science admission 2024 might open on Feb 2024, prospective candidates may wait for regular admission notification for the academic year 2024-2025 which will be released by the end of February 2024. Candidates can visit the official website of GATE to apply for the exam before passing the deadline. 

 

Q:   How can I join BSc at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

To be eligible for BSc an IISc Bangalore, candidates must meet with the minimum eligibility criteria set by the institute and go through the selection rounds accepted by the institute. Details around the same are as follows:

  • Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as main subjects in their qualifying exam along with any other subjects with first class or 60% aggregate (relaxed to just pass for SC/ ST students)
  • Selection: Merit list of one of the national examinations, among Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana (KVPY) KVPY (Stream-SA)/ JEE Main/ JEE Advanced/ NEET (UG) and IISER Aptitude Test 

NOTE:

  • Candidate must be qualified in any one of the exams mentioned above, and the exam result must be valid as on Aug 1 of the year of admission.
  • IISER Aptitude Test is introduced as a new mode of entry for the academic year 2024. Candidates have to apply directly on the IISc admission portal to apply through this mode.
 
Admission Details for all coursesRight Arrow Icon

IISC Bangalore BTech Cutoff 2024

ME/MTech Cut Off 2024 for COAP Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
COAP Round 1 score (General-All India)
Course202220232024
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering730700665
M.Tech. in Mobility Engineering450650640
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering550600650
M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design750670625
M.Tech. in Electronic Systems Engineering650625625
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs

Q:   What is GATE cutoff for IISC Bangalore?

A: 

IISC Bangalore cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the MTech programmes. For the General AII India category candidates, the round 1 closing rank ranged between 350 and 665, among which Mechanical Engineering is the most competitive specialisation. For OBC category, the round 1closing rank is 624 for the same specialisation. 

Candidates can refer to the table below to check out the IISC Bangalore GATE COAP cutoff 2024 for Round 1: 

Course2024
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science600
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering665
Master of Management Studies (MMS)– / –
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering350
M.Tech. in Mobility Engineering640
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering– / –
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering650
M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design625
M.Tech. in Signal Processing621
M.Tech. in Earth and Climate Sciences500
M.Tech. in Electronic Systems Engineering625
M.Tech. in Instrumentation Systems500
M.Tech. in Semiconductor Technology500
M.Tech. (Research) in Product Design and Manufacturing500
M.Des. in Product Design and Manufacturing– / –
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence600
M.Tech. in Smart Manufacturing400
M.Tech. in Bioengineering600
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering550
M.Tech. in Electronic Product Design550
M.Tech. in Quantum Technology600
M.Tech. in Robotics and Autonomous Systems550
 

Q:   What is the minimum GATE score to get an admission into IISC Bangalore?

Q:   Can I get admission at IISC Bangalore with IISER Aptitude Test (IAT) cutoff?

A: 

IISER Aptitude Test was introduced as a new mode of entry for IISC BSc admissions for the Academic Year 2023-24. Candidates seeking admission through IAT must apply separately at both the IISc Bangalore admission portal and IISER admissions 2023 portal. Going as per IISC Bangalore cutoff 2023, candidates belonging to General category must apply have an overall score of 17 in order to be eligible for further round of admissions. Also, tabulated below are IISC Bangalore IISER cutoff for all categories: 

CategoryIISER Cutoff 2023
GN17
GN (F)41
EWS54
EWS (F)189
OBC-NCL420
OBC-NCL (F)515
SC1236
SC (F)2127
ST4897
ST (F)5500
PwD1500
KM1000
 

Q:   What rank in JEE is required for IISc Bangalore?

A: 

Indian Institute of Science Bangalore BSc cutoffs are based on JEE Main exam rank cutoffs  based on Common Rank List (CRL). Tabulated below are category-wise IISC Bangalore JEE Main cutoff ranks for BSc:

CategoryJEE Main Cutoff 2023
GN360
GN (F)777
EWS7531
EWS (F)10830
OBC7827
OBC (F)10830
SC20558
SC (F)22000
ST30282
ST (F)50000
PwD8000
KM8000

 

 

Q:   What is the IISC Bangalore cutoff for UG courses?

A: 

Indian Institute of Science Bangalore cutoffs for BSc and BTech courses are based on various national-level exams. Conducted in three counselling rounds IISc Bangalore BSc cutoff 2023 for JEE Main  (Common Rank List i.e CRL) and KVPY Exam was 360 for R1,  360 for JEE Advanced and NEET UG in R2 and 17 as an overall rank for IISER Aptitude Test (IAT) in R3 for General category students. BTech (Mathemematics and Computing is based on JEE Advanced scores:

Entrance Exam Cutoff 2023 for GN
JEE Main 360
KVPY SA/ SA-E360
JEE Advanced 360
NEET UG360
IISER17
 
View all cut-offRight Arrow Icon

IISc Bangalore Placements 2024

CourseMedian Salary
M.E./M.Tech
22.5 - 28 LPA
M.Sc.
22.5 LPA
MMS
22.5 LPA
View all median SalaryDown Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Amazon
Airtel
Cisco Systems
Bajaj Finserv
Dell
IBM
MICROSCOTT
Accenture
SAP
Oracle
HONEYWELL
pwc
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 13 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements

Q:   How are placements at IISc Bangalore for MTech?

A: 

The past years' placement statistics are not available on the official website. However, the NIRF report 2023 includes the past few years' placement data. As per the report, a year-on-year decline was recorded in the number of UG (4 years) students placed over the past three years. On the contrary, a year-on-year growth was observed in the number of PG (2 years) students placed. Additionally, the number of PG (3 years) students placed has been fluctuating over the past three years. The table below mentions the IISc Bangalore placement trends from 2020 to 2022:

Course202020212022
UG (4 years)- Total students: 83 - Students placed: 12- Total students: 91 - Students placed: 6- Total students: 98 - Students placed: 4
PG (2 years)- Total students: 233 - Students placed: 159- Total students: 386 - Students placed: 234- Total students: 318 - Students placed: 287
PG (3 years)- Total students: 52 - Students placed: 33- Total students: 51 - Students placed: 36- Total students: 20 - Students placed: 13

Note: The data mentioned above is the overall placement statistics. Hence, it is not course specific.

 

Q:   What is the lowest package in IISc Bangalore placements?

A: 

The institute has not disclosed the lowest package details. However, the IISc the highest package and median package for the 2023 batch are out. Check the below table to know the IISc package details for 2023:

Parameter

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 86 LPA

Median package

INR 28 LPA

 

Q:   Where are IISc Bangalore alumni working?

A: 

According to unofficial online sources, the majority of IISc Bangalore alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 35% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Research and Education. The pie chart below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:

 

Q:   How is the placement for M.Tech in IISc Bangalore?

A: 

The IISc Bangalore M.Tech placements 2023 statistics have not been released officially. However, the NIRF report 2024 incorporates the 2023 placement data for all the PG (2-year) courses. As per the report, the median package offered to PG (2-year) students during 2023 placements was INR 22.50 LPA. Check the complete insights of IISc Bangalore placements 2023 for PG (2-year) courses from the table below:

ParticularsPG (2-year) Placement Statistics (2023)
Total students382
Students placed304
Students selected for higher studies18
Median packageINR 22.50 LPA
 

Q:   Who were the top recruiters at IISc Bangalore placements?

A: 

The list of recruiters that participated in Indian Institute of Science placements in recent years is presented below:

IISc Bangalore Placements: Top Recruiters
AmazonTata MotorsAirtel
HoneywellFlipkartSiemens
Goldman SachsJP Morgan ChaseMicrosoft
Wells FargoMyntraGoogle
Mercedes-BenzL&T ConstructionSchneider Electric
 

IISc Bangalore Ranking 2024

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings

Q:   What rank in GATE COAP is required for IISC Bangalore admission to Mechanical Engineering?

A: 

IISC Bangalore accepts GATE scores for admisison to the M.Tech courses. The Round 1 cutoff is out and as per the cutoff, the most competitive course is Mechanical Engineering with a closing rank of 665 for the General AII India category students. For the OBC category, the round 1 closing rank is 624 under the AII India Quota. 

So, basis the IISC Bangalore M.Tech cutoff 2024, candidates must secure a rank over and above 600 to secure a seat for Mechanical Engineering. 

 

Q:   What are the rankings of IISc Bangalore?

A: 

Indian Institute of Science Bangalore has been ranked by NIRF 2023 under various categories which include University, overall, and others. Candidates can go through the below table for information on IISc Bangalore rankings

Ranking Body

Category

Ranking

NIRF Rankings 2023

University

1 the latest

NIRF Rankings 2023

Overall

2 the latest

QS World University Rankings 2023

World

155

NIRF Rankings 2022

University

1

NIRF Rankings 2022

Overall

2

QS World University Rankings 2022

World

186

 
View Ranking DetailsRight Arrow Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IISc Bangalore - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in

Bangalore
₹18 K - 58.4 K
Mumbai
₹1.2 L - 10 L
Kharagpur
₹20 K - 10 L
Delhi
₹3 L - 10 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
₹18 K - 43.4 K
Chennai
₹20 K - 10 L
Palakkad
₹10 K
Roorkee
₹20 K - 10.71 L
Kanpur
₹20 K - 8 L
Tiruchirappalli
₹1.4 L
Pilani
₹2.42 L - 9.26 L
Guwahati
₹1.14 L - 1.68 L
Mangalore
₹1.4 L - 3.21 L
Hyderabad
₹24 K - 60 K
Manipal
₹2.16 L - 2.74 L
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IISc Bangalore
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon51 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.3
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about Indian Institute of Science
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Texas Instruments, Samsung, Cisco, Intel, Maxlinear and Analog Devices are major recruiters for our college.
Based on 22 Reviews
D
Dwaipayan Chakrabarty Verified Icon
Ph.D. in Microbiology and Cell Biology - Batch of 2025
5
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Satisfied with the faculty members .
Placements: The campus has a well-functioning placement cell that assists students. Students are eligible to sit for placements in the last semester, given that they have completed the required number of credits. However, a unique point about the institute is that since it is a research-oriented institute, most students prefer to go for higher studies. Last year's data shows that only 6 students SAT for placements, out of which 5 were placed with an average package of 15 lacs per year. The remaining vast majority of students went down two ways: either continuing to do their Masters at IISc itself or going for a Ph.D. in their field. Out of 100 students, 60 were accepted into prestigious international universities in the USA, Europe and Australia to continue their studies with a Ph.D. and contribute to scientific research. The universities that accepted undergraduates from IISc range from the University of Michigan to Oxford University, Caltech to the University of Los Angeles and many more.
Infrastructure: The hostel facilities provided by the campus are top-notch. The hostels have been divided into blocks, with UG students being assigned E block, U block and S block. The rooms are well-equipped with beds, fans, cupboards, and light. The rooms in E block are twin-sharing, while single-occupancy rooms are available in U & S blocks. The room allotment is random. The hostels are assigned on the first day of coming to campus and are very cheap at 5,000 per month. The hostels are located at a central location on the campus so classrooms are nearby. The food provided at the campus is of excellent quality. There are 5 messes: A and B being North Indian veg and North Indian non-veg, C and D being South Indian veg and South Indian non-veg, and E mess providing a composite diet. The menu is decided by a mess committee selected by the students. 4 meals are provided every day: breakfast, lunch, snacks and dinner. Special items are made for festivals; deserts and beverages are there.
Faculty: Highly qualified and motivated faculty are there. They are superheroes for the students. They are very open-minded and sensible. Each faculty member has their own lab in which they will be doing their research. With the experience they have, they never disappoint students in giving guidance through their project work. You can always go to any faculty for clarifications.
Other: IISC has the best campus atmosphere. I think they will first conduct the freshers party for juniors every year and then there will be Sangam, a party for all freshers and seniors and Rhapsody, an annual fest in which many science and technical events are organized.
Reviewed on 12 Jun 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Integrated M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Physical Sciences - Batch of 2023
3.8
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
A good college review and more facilities.
Placements: The percentage of students that were placed in this course was almost the best of all. The placements, where the best highest package offered, i.e., 72% of students, got jobs, and the lowest package offered is 4.4 LPA. The recruiting companies may like if you have more opportunities. Sixty-nine percent of students got internships.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure like Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and library are nice with all facilities. Our labs are better compared to others. The library is also good with all books. The hostel facilities are good; the mess food is not good, and the canteen food is good. The medical facilities are also available.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful, and they are well qualified. Their teaching quality is okay, but I am not personally satisfied with all the teachers because of the language problem. The native language they use, while for improvement. The course is relevant. The students are industry-ready. The passing percentage is 85%.
Reviewed on 27 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc. Research) - Batch of 2020
3
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Nice facilities, teachers are helpful.
Placements: The placement is what is the college focused on for placement companies like Amazon, Cisco, Mahindra, and others offering an average package of 15 Lacs per annum. For internships, the highest package offered was for around 75000, and also companies do give PPO.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is built in a way helping in making students ready for research-specific roles with a big library continuing both online and offline resources and also computer labs and good Wi-Fi access. Teh hostels also have Wi-Fi access and computers are installed with the latest software to help.
Faculty: The curriculum is quite nice and covers various topics and the project work shared by faculty members helps in learning more research abilities, with various on field market survey to secondary survey works. The teaching style is nice and the faculty members are very educated. The passing rate is around 75%.
Reviewed on 28 Mar 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Integrated M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Physical Sciences - Batch of 2023
3.8
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Best college with good memories.
Placements: Placements are high in our course. Almost 93 percent to 80 percent of the students get placed. The highest package CTC offered is 34 LPA, and the lowest package CTC offered is 9.5 LPA. Some toppers get more offers from many companies, such as JPMorgan Chase, Marvell, Microsoft, and other companies. The percentage of students who got internships is 75 percent.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure are good. The labs are well-equipped. The hostels are quite decent, and more food is not given in the hostel. Mess food is good, but canteen food has an amazing taste. The rooms are clean. The mess is clean and served in a hygienic way. The campus has Wi-Fi facilities, the labs are well updated, the classrooms are always clean, and the library is too big with all books; we should have an ID card to blend it.
Faculty: Teachers are very strict; they give internal question papers as final exams. The teachers are well-qualified and have the best knowledge in teaching. They make the industry ready for all students and do practicals to learn real-world problems to face. The course is relevant to science and teaching. The semester exams are a little hard, and more than 83 percent pass.
Reviewed on 27 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arup singha Verified Icon
Integrated M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Physical Sciences - Batch of 2026
4.6
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Satisfied with the campus life.
Placements: I do not have statistics about this. As per what I observed, I have seen ME students getting offers ranging from 12 to 24 lacs per annum. Being Ph.D. students from IISc, we generally do not look at campus placements. We look for postdoctoral fellowships abroad to get trained in arena, come back and try to give back to the nation what we can.
Infrastructure: If you are getting admission to IISc, you are getting a hostel. In the hostel room, you will find a chair, table, locker, bed and light. All the rooms are well ventilated, and, best of luck, you can also get a balcony with a nice outside view. Based on your area and food habits, you will have access to the mess. The food quality is awesome. You can choose between a North Indian and a South Indian mess. Also between vegetarians and non-vegetarians. Everyone coming to IISc will get a hostel. You will do registration at the time you come to the institute; it's a very easy process.
Faculty: I am not qualified to assess the best faculty and scientists in this country. This statement is sufficient, I think, to describe them. Well-experienced people with a passion for what they are doing. They are available all the time for discussion and for the benefit of students.
Other: We do have various social organizations, clubs, adventure clubs, sports clubs, fashion clubs, music clubs, and student agencies with different domains of interest that include both personal and public welfare.
Reviewed on 27 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 57 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

IISc Bangalore Courses and Fees 2024

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
M.E./M.Tech(48 courses)
18 K - 8.8 L
Graduation : 50-70 %
Exams : GATECOAP
M.Sc.(6 courses)
32 K - 48 K
Exams : IIT JAMGATE+1 More
MMS(1 course)
3.4 L
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : GMATCAT+2 More
B.E. / B.Tech(1 course)
8 L
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : JEE MainJEE Advanced+1 More
Ph.D.(11 courses)
48 K - 50.4 K
Exams : IIT JAMGATE+1 More
B.Sc.(1 course)
40 K
10+2 : 60 %
M.Des(1 course)
18 K
Exams : CEED
GNM(1 course)
– / –
10+2 : 40 %
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility

Q:   Who is eligible for BSC in IISc Bangalore?

A: 

Admission to IISC Bengaluru's BSc programme is subject to a valid score in KVPY/ IIT-JEE (Main) or (Advance)/ NEET/ IISER Aptitude test.IISC offers a four-year BSc (Research) programme divided into eight semesters. It is an interdisciplinary programme that covers the disciplines of Engineering, Social Sciences, and Humanities and a one-year research project. Check out more details about the BSc programme offered by IISc Bangalore are mentioned below:

CourseCommon Eligibility
BSc (Research)Class 12 with 60% aggregate

Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics should be compulsory as main subjects in their qualifying exam along with any other subjects

 

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for IISc course admission?

A: 

The university accepts various national-based entrance exam score as per course requisite. For BTech, IISC Bangalore accepts JEE Mains and JEE Advance score. Moreover, for MTech, the university accepts GATE, COAP scores. The table below will clear the selection criteria for few of the top courses:

Course NameSelection
BScJEE Main, JEE Advanced, IISER Entrance, ExamNEET
BTechJEE Main, JEE Advanced
MTechGATE, COAP
MScIIT JAM, GATE, COAP
PhDIIT JAM, GATE, CEED
 

Q:   Can I do M.Tech at IISc without GATE?

A: 

No, candidate who are looking for admission at IISC Bangalore need to have a valid GATE score. However, 70% GATE score + 30% performance in written test (100% GATE based for Aerospace, Chemical, Civil, Materials Engg.) + COAP counselling will be accepted. Apart from this, students might face some problems while downloading the GATE hall ticket 2024. The problem might be due to slow internet connectivity or a heavy load on the server. In such situations, candidates should try downloading the admit card after a short duration. In case any candidate forgets their application ID/Enrollment ID or password, they can reset it. In case a candidate has forgotten their password, they can reset it from the GOAPS portal. 

 

Q:   How many seats are reserved for BTech at IISC, Bangalore?

A: 

The university has released the seats available at IISC Bangalore for BTech programme. As per stats, a total of 52 seats are reserved for BTech at IISC Bangalore. For more clarity, students can check the table presented below:

InstitutesSeats
Indian Institute of Science52
 

Q:   What is the BSc course fee at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

The IISc Bangalore BSc fees range between INR 40,000. The duration of the course is four years. The eligibility criteria for admissions should pass Class 12 with 60% aggregate and Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics should be compulsory as main subjects in their qualifying exam along with any other subjects. The entrance exam accepted includes JEE Main, JEE Advanced, IISER Entrance Exam, NEET.

 

IISc Bangalore Scholarships 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships

Q:   Who can avail scholarship at IISC Bangalore?

A: 

All the students who join the IISC Bangalore (except for MSc and MMgt programmes/BTech) are eligible for scholarship/ Fellowship from CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/MHRD/AICTE/DAE (NBHM)/ DST as the case may be depending on their mode of entry. Immediately on joining the Institute the students must send the joining report to the concerned authorities/agencies appropriately for activating their scholarship/fellowship.

 

Q:   Does IISc Bangalore provides scholarships to M.Tech students?

A: 

IISc Bangalore provides various scholarships to the meritorious students. Students need to fulfil the eligibility criteria to avail these scholarships. The students are awarded the below scholarship from the date of joining the Institute. The scholarship amount awarded per month for students enrolled in different programmes of the Institute is mentioned below:

Course

Scholarship (in INR)

MTech/ M.Tech (Research)

INR 12,400

 
View Scholarship DetailsRight Arrow Icon

IISc Bangalore Infrastructure

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 12 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Variety of food is good

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Rule breakers are let off with a warning

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Not at all restricted

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure

Q:   Does IISc provide hostel accommodation to its students?

A: 
IISc understands that finding safe and comfortable accommodation is crucial for students to focus on their studies and personal growth. That's why the institute provides an excellent hostel complex for its students, which is equipped with all the necessary facilities and amenities. The hostel complex at IISc offers a variety of options for students, including single and double-room apartments for married students who want to live with their families. The complex also provides guest rooms for visiting parents of students, ensuring that students' families can feel welcomed and taken care of during their stay. The hostel complex at IISc is not just a place to sleep; it's a vibrant community that fosters personal growth and development. The complex houses small utility shops like a bakery, laundry, cycle repair, hair cutting, and pharmacy, providing students with easy access to essential services and making their lives easier. Each member requiring accommodation at the hostel will be provided with a comfortable cot, a chair, a table, and a shelf, ensuring that they have everything they need to study and relax. The hostel rooms are available in both single and shared options, allowing students to choose the best option that suits their needs and preferences. Applying for hostel accommodation is simple and convenient. Interested students can apply for hostel accommodation online by following the easy-to-follow steps mentioned on the official website of IISc.
 

Q:   What are the campus facilities provided by IISc Bangalore?

A: 
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities of IISc Bangalore include Gym, Pharmacy, Laundries/Dry cleaners, Tailoring shops, Provision and General Stores, Hairdressing saloons, Baby care centre, Banks, Amenities Hall, etc. Additionally, there are a total of 16 central research facilities at IISc.
 
View Infrastructure DetailsRight Arrow Icon

IISc Bangalore Departments

IISc Bangalore FAQs 2024

Q:   Is IISc Bangalore good for placements?

A: 

The institute has released the salary statistics for the 2023 drive. The IISc Bangalore the highest package offered during 2023 placements was INR 86 LPA and the median package stood at INR 28 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during 2022 IISc placements was INR 60 LPA and the median package stood at INR 23 LPA. The 2022 salary details are fetched from unofficial sources due to the non-availability of official statistics. For a detailed analysis refer to the below table showcasing the IISc Bangalore package trends:

ParameterPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 60 LPAINR 86 LPA
Median packageINR 23 LPAINR 28 LPA

NOTE: The 2022 salary details are fetched from unofficial sources. 

 

Q:   What is special about IISc Bangalore?

A: 

IISc Bangalore is one of the most prestigious universities in the country established by Jamsetji Tata and other prominent figures in 1909 and hence is also known as “Tata Institute”.  C V Raman and C N R Rao were among the two former directors of the university. Apart from that there are several other notable alumni base of IISc Bangalore who have done remarkable work in the field of Science and technology.

IISc Bangalore research programmes are among the most opted programmes. The university course admission is entirely entrance exam-based. For admission to the courses offered at IISc Bangalore, candidates are required to appear for the entrance exams specified by the institute.

 

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria to get admission at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

Eligibility criteria

  • the candidate must have studied Physics Chemistry and Mathematics in 10+2
  • the candidate need to qualify in one of the national tests IIT-JEE (Main) or (Advance)/ NEET
  • Minimum 70% aggregate are required.
  • 10+2 should clear passed from recognised board.
  • The admission are purely based on merit/counselling basis.

That all. 

If you fullfill the criteria you are good to go.

 

 

Q:   What is the hostel fee at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

Hostel fee is also a component of IISc Bangalore total fee structure. Check below the hostel fee for top Indian Institute of Science courses:

Course Name Hostel Fee
PhD INR 2.77 lakh
MTech INR 1.46 lakh
MSc INR 1.46 Lacs to INR 2.77 lakh
MMS INR 1.46 lakh
BTechINR 10.95 lakh

 

 

Q:   What is IISc Bangalore famous for?

A: 
IISc Bangalore is famous for its B.Sc. (Research), M.Tech and Ph.D. courses. Also, the highest package offered during IISc placements 2023 was INR 85 LPA. The top recruiters of IISc Bangalore include Amazon, Google, Flipkart, Oracle, Microsoft, Myntra, Adobe, IBM, Infosys, etc. Moreover, the institute has been ranked 1 and 2 by the NIRF 2022 Rankings under the 'University' and 'Overall' categories, respectively.
 

Q:   How are internships at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

The highest stipend offered during IISc Bangalore internships for the batch 2022-23 was INR 1.50 Lacs per month. The table below depicts the key highlights of IISc Bangalore internships:

ParticularsStatistics (Batch 2022-23)
Average stipendINR 72,000 per month
the highest stipendINR 1.50 Lacs per month
 

Q:   What is the entrance exam to get admission in IISC Bangalore?

A: 

In orer to get admission for BTech course at IISC it is not mandatory for a student to clear JEE Mains or advanced for getting admission into Indian institute of Science at Bangalore. The student must have studied Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12. In addition, the candidate need to qualify in one of the national tests – KVPY/ IIT-JEE (Main) or (Advance)/ NEET. 

 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for B.Sc course at IISc Bangalore?

A: 
According to the search results, the eligibility criteria for the B.Sc. (Bachelor of Science) course at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore is that candidates who have completed their 10+2 (or equivalent) examination in 2021 or those who are expecting to complete their 10+2 examination in 2022 are eligible to apply for admission to this programme. Additionally, candidates must have studied Physics Chemistry and Mathematics as main subjects in their 10+2 examination. The specific eligibility criteria may vary depending on the conducting authority's guidelines. Therefore, candidates are advised to check the official website of IISc Bangalore or contact the admission cell of the institute for the latest updates and notifications related to the eligibility criteria, application process, courses offered, fees, and other relevant details.
 

Q:   Does IISc Bangalore provides scholarships?

A: 

IISc Bangalore provides various scholarships to the meritorious students. Students need to fulfil the eligibility criteria to avail these scholarships. The scholarship amount awarded per month for students enrolled in different programmes of the Institute is mentioned below:

Course

Scholarship (in INR)

PhD

JRF – INR 31,000/ SRF – INR 35,000

MTech/ MDes

INR 12,400

Integrated PhD

INR 16,000/JRF – INR 31,000/SRF – INR 35000

Bachelor of Science (Research)

INR 5,000

M.Tech. (Research)

INR 12,400

For detailed information, click here.

 

Q:   When will the application form be released for IISER 2024?

A: 

The application form for the Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER) Aptitude Test (IAT) 2024 is expected to be released in the second week of April 2024. The official announcement regarding the exact date of release will be made on the IISER Admissions website (iiseradmission.in).

The IAT is the entrance exam for admission to the BS-MS dual degree program and the BS program in Economic Sciences offered at the seven IISERs located in Berhampur, Bhopal, Kolkata, Mohali, Pune, Thiruvananthapuram, and Tirupati. The BS-MS program is a five-year integrated program leading to a Master's degree in science, while the BS program in Sciences is a four-year program leading to a Bachelor's degree in Science domain.

 

Q:   Can a student join IISc without entrance exam?

A: 
Candidates who want IISc Bangalore admissions need to clear the entrance exams as the admissions to the institute is entrance based. Also, candidates should clear the basic eligibility criteria. The entrance exams accepted by Indian Institute of Science Bangalore include KVPY/ JEE Main/ JEE Advanced/ NEET UG/ IIT JAM/ GATE/ UCEED/ CAT/GMAT, etc. Additionally, the mode of application at IISC Bangalore is online.
 

Q:   Can I get admission in IISC or IIIT through lateral entry as I am currently in my first year of B.Tech in Amity University, Raipur?

A: 
IISc and IIIT are not doing lateral admission in B.Tech courses. The admission in IISc in B.Tech courses are based on JEE Advanced ranks, while JEE Main is for IIITs.
 

Q:   How are the placements at IISc for UG courses?

A: 

The institute has not released the course-specific data for 2023 placements. However, the NIRF report 2024 is out. According to report, out of 106 UG (4-year) graduates, 4 were placed during IISc Bangalore placements 2023. The table below mentions the important details related to UG placements 2023:

ParticularsBTech/ BSc Placement Statistics (2023)
Total students106
Students placed4
Median packageINR 30 LPA
Students selected for higher studies96

NOTE: The aforementioned details are collated from the NIRF report 2024.

 

Q:   How is the placement package for M.Tech students from IISc, Bangalore?

A: 

The IISc Bangalore M.Tech placements 2023 statistics are not released officially. However, the NIRF report 2023 incorporates the 2022 placement data for all the PG (2 years) courses. As per the report, the median package offered to PG (2 years) students during 2022 placements was INR 22.50 LPA. Check the complete insights of IISc placements 2022 for PG (2 years) courses from the table below:

ParticularsPG (2 years) Placement Statistics (2022)
Total students318
Students placed287
Students selected for higher studies12
Median packageINR 22.50 LPA
 

Q:   How are placements at IISc Bangalore?

A: 

The past years' placement statistics are not available on the official website. However, the NIRF report 2023 includes the past few years' placement data. As per the report, a year-on-year decline was recorded in the number of UG (4 years) students placed over the past three years. On the contrary, a year-on-year growth was observed in the number of PG (2 years) students placed. Additionally, the number of PG (3 years) students placed has been fluctuating over the past three years. The table below mentions the IISc Bangalore placement trends from 2020 to 2022:

Course202020212022
UG (4 years)- Total students: 83 - Students placed: 12- Total students: 91 - Students placed: 6- Total students: 98 - Students placed: 4
PG (2 years)- Total students: 233 - Students placed: 159- Total students: 386 - Students placed: 234- Total students: 318 - Students placed: 287
PG (3 years)- Total students: 52 - Students placed: 33- Total students: 51 - Students placed: 36- Total students: 20 - Students placed: 13
 

Q:   What is the fees of IISc Bangalore for its BTech programme?

A: 

The IISc Bangalore BTech is INR 8 lakh. The duration of the course is for four years. Moreover, those candidates who want admission need to fulfil the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria for IISc Bangalore admissions is that candidate should have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 45% aggregate. Further, the entrance exams accepted include JEE Main and JEE Advanced. Candidates can check out the below table for more details:

Particulars

BTech Admission Highlights

Duration

4 years

Total tuition fee

INR 8 lakh

Number of specialisations

1

Name of specialisations

Mathematics & Computing

Seats

52

 

Q:   What is the highest package of IISc Bangalore?

A: 

The overall the highest package for the 2023 passing out batch stood at INR 86 LPA, which was comparatively higher than 2022. The IISc Bangalore average package has not been disclosed. Take a look at the below table depicting the IISc the highest package comparison for the last two years:

ParameterPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 60 LPAINR 86 LPA
 

Q:   What is the fees for four year BTech in IISC?

A: 

The course fee for BTech at IISC Bangalore is available at the official website. As per stats, the total course fee for BTech programme is INR 8 lakh. For more details, students can check the table presented below:

Course*Total Tuition Fee
BTechINR 8 lakh

*The tuition fee is gathered from external sources.

 

Q:   How are the placements at IISc?

A: 

As of now, the institute has released the package details for 2023. The highest package and median package stood at INR 86 LPA and INR 28 LPA, respectively. Tabulated below are the IISc Bangalore placement insights for 2023:

ParameterPlacement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 86 LPA
Median packageINR 28 LPA
 

Q:   What is the BSc application fee at IISC Bangalore?

A: 

The university does not charge any extra application fee as per course requirement. The charges are will be same across all the courses. Candidates can check the list of application fee from the points mentioned below:

  • General, OBC, EWS categories: INR 500
  • SC/ ST/ PwD categories: INR 250
 
qna

IISc Bangalore

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 hours ago

As a class 12 student, you can apply for admission to the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore's Bachelor of Science (Research) programme. To qualify, you must perform well on national-level entrance tests like as KVPY (Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana), JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or NEET. Af

...more

M

Muskan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 days ago

To acquire a good score in JEE Main 2023 and gain admission to IISc Bangalore, it is critical to begin early preparation with a planned study strategy. Focus on properly comprehending ideas, taking mock examinations on a regular basis, and analysing prior years' question papers. Stay up to date on c

...more

M

Muskan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 hours ago

Admission to the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore for undergraduate, postgraduate, and research programmes is a multi-step procedure. Undergraduate programmes such as B.Sc. (Research) require candidates to pass entrance exams such as KVPY, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or NEET. Candidates for

...more

M

Muskan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 hours ago

After completing class 12th, you must apply for admission to IISc Bangalore's Bachelor of Science (Research) programme. Eligibility criteria include achieving a high score on one of the national-level entrance exams such as KVPY (Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana), JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or NEET.

...more

M

Muskan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

The highest package offered by IISER Tirupati, the Indian Institute of Science Education & Research, in 2023 was 75 LPA (Lakhs Per Annum). Amazon, Microsoft, Intel, IBM, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Sun Pharma, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Cipla, Aurobindo Pharma, Lupin, Biocon, Relia

...more

N

Nidhi Kumari

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
TANUJ KUMAR

Updated on Apr 12, 2024