Colleges in Chandigarh
Get insights from 8.9k questions on Colleges in Chandigarh, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Chandigarh
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
10 hours agoContributor-Level 10
Panjab University conducts PU-CET for admission, depending on courses. The Panjab University Common Entrance Test (PU-CET) UG is considered moderate in difficulty. To prepare for the exam, students must analyse the exam pattern through mock tests, create a study time table and revise regulary. This helps students to manage time and improve study efficiency for PU-CET.
New answer posted
10 hours agoContributor-Level 10
Admission with Class 12 percentage depends on the UG course in which students want to enroll. Admission of some courses i.e. BCom, BA, etc. is merit-based. However, some courses require marks obtained in the entrance exam such as CUET, JEE Main, NEET, etc. Students must visit the website to know eligibility of preferred courses.
New answer posted
11 hours agoContributor-Level 10
UIET- Rohtak and GJUST-Hisar are the top government BTech colleges.
GJUST-Hisar is generally considered the better option for B.Tech in AI and ML in India. It features higher engineering rankings, superior NAAC accreditation, and a more competitive peer group than UIET-Rohtak.
Feature | GJUST, Hisar | UIET (MDU), Rohtak |
|---|---|---|
Institutional Status | State Technical University | Affiliated College of MDU |
NAAC Accreditation | A+ Grade | A Grade |
National Ranking (IIRF) | #100 in India (#3 in Haryana) | #116 in India (#5 in Haryana) |
B.Tech Total Fees | ~ INR 40,00 – INR 3 lakh | ~ INR 2.2 lakh – INR 2.7 lakh |
Median BTech Package | INR 2.9 LPA – INR 3.1 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA – INR 8.8 LPA |
Source: The above mentioned data taken from the official college site and may vary.
New answer posted
YesterdayBeginner-Level 4
For B.The overall view of the choice between Tech in CSE, Lovely Professional University and CGC Landran reveals that the former is superior in terms of industry exposure, greater placements, and larger campus fraternity, etc. There are lots of companies that visit LPU for placements and its own recruiter network is fairly big, with the likes of Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Cognizant, Capgemini and ServiceNow to name a few. The university is also equipped with modern laboratories, coding culture, hackathons, tie-ups with industries on an international level and specialized CSE courses like AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, and Full Stack
New answer posted
YesterdayContributor-Level 10
PGIMER has been providing successful placements over the years. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the PGIMER Placement 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 16 | 7 | INR 11 LPA |
UG 4-year | 198 | 120 | INR 12 LPA |
PG 1-year | 18 | 16 | INR 17 LPA |
PG 2-year | 106 | 40 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 282 | 200 | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
New answer posted
YesterdayContributor-Level 10
Yes, PGIMER has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 14 (UG 3-year) 162 (UG 4-year) 18 (PG 1-year) 70 (PG 2-year) 70 (PG 3-year) | 19 (UG 3-year) 178 (UG 4-year) 16 (PG 1-year) 70 (PG 2-year) 70 (PG 3-year) | 16 (UG 3-year) 198 (UG 4-year) 18 (PG 1-year) 106 (PG 2-year) 282 (PG 3-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 3 (UG 3-year) 100 (UG 4-year) 14 (PG 1-year) 60 (PG 2-year) 25 (PG 3-year) | 3 (UG 3-year) 112 (UG 4-year) 10 (PG 1-year) 10 (PG 2-year) 20 (PG 3-year) | 7 (UG 3-year) 120 (UG 4-year) 16 (PG 1-year) 40 (PG 2-year) 200 (PG 3-year) |
Median Package | INR 9.5 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 9.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 15 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 9 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 25 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 10 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 16 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 30 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 11 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 12 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 17 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 13.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 35 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
New answer posted
YesterdayContributor-Level 10
PGIMER provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the PGIMER placements 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 16 | 7 | INR 11 LPA |
UG 4-year | 198 | 120 | INR 12 LPA |
PG 1-year | 18 | 16 | INR 17 LPA |
PG 2-year | 106 | 40 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 282 | 200 | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
New answer posted
YesterdayContributor-Level 10
Various companies took part during the placement season at PGIMER, Some of them are:
PGIMER Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Max Healthcare | Apollo Hospital | Manipal Hospital |
AIIMS | Medanta Hospital | Fortis Hospital |
New answer posted
YesterdayContributor-Level 10
The average package at PGIMER Placement has not been made available yet. However the median package for the past three years has been released and is given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Package | INR 9.5 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 9.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 15 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 9 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 25 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 10 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 16 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 30 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 11 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 12 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 17 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 13.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 35 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
Related Tags
New answer posted
YesterdayContributor-Level 10
A total of 383 students have been placed during the PGIMER placements 2025. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of students placed in past years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 14 (UG 3-year) 162 (UG 4-year) 18 (PG 1-year) 70 (PG 2-year) 70 (PG 3-year) | 19 (UG 3-year) 178 (UG 4-year) 16 (PG 1-year) 70 (PG 2-year) 70 (PG 3-year) | 16 (UG 3-year) 198 (UG 4-year) 18 (PG 1-year) 106 (PG 2-year) 282 (PG 3-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 3 (UG 3-year) 100 (UG 4-year) 14 (PG 1-year) 60 (PG 2-year) 25 (PG 3-year) | 3 (UG 3-year) 112 (UG 4-year) 10 (PG 1-year) 10 (PG 2-year) 20 (PG 3-year) | 7 (UG 3-year) 120 (UG 4-year) 16 (PG 1-year) 40 (PG 2-year) 200 (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 690k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
