Colleges in India
Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
- 411.2k
Questions
- 43
Discussions
- 821
Active Users
- 1.1k
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the duration of BCom course at Mangalore University?
Bachelor of Commerce at Mangalore University is a three-year course at the undergraduate level. Additionally, the university offers several specialisations in the BCom course through its campus and its affiliated colleges. Further, the courses are divided into six semesters, and each semester contai
How are the SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements for MBA Pharmaceutical Management program?
The key highlights of MBA Pharmaceutical Management placements 2026 are not out yet. The table below provides the MBA Core placement highlights recorded in 2026:
Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 |
New Recruiters | 69 |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
Does SBM NMIMS Mumbai offer good placements for its MBA Digital Transformation program?
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core placements 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 190 |
| New Recruiters | 69 |
| Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
What has been the placement trend for MBA HR programme at SBM NMIMS Mumbai?
The placement statistics recorded during MBA HR placements 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 37 |
| New Recruiter | 10 |
In which mode does Mangalore University offer BCom course?
Mangalore University offers BCom courses in both full-time and part-time/distance mode. The university offers the BCom courses through its center for distance education and also offers courses in offline mode (full-time mode) through its affiliated colleges. The similarity in both modes is that the
What is the placement record for MBA Business Analytics program at SBM NMIMS Mumbai?
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Business Analytics are yet to be released. Meanwhile, students can have a look at the MBA Core placement highlights for 2026:
Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 |
New Recruiters | 69 |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements is 2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA | Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA | Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 | Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
New Recruiters | 69 | Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA | Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA | Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA | Companies Visited | 37 |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA | New Recruiter | 10 |
Which sector has placed the most number of students during SBM NMIMS's MBA Business Analytics placements?
The number of students placed during the SBM NMIMS placements 2026 has not been released yet. The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SBM NMIMS MBA Business Analytics placements 2026 is presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers |
|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% |
Consulting | 11% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 37% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 8% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 6% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 34% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 6% |
Consulting | 9% |
Yes, VMLS does provide merit-based scholarships. The scholarships are mainly awarded to students who achieve high marks in the VLAT entrance exam along with good academic records.
Which sector has placed the most number of students during SBM NMIMS's MBA Digital Transformation placements?
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SBM NMIMS MBA Digital Transformation placements 2023 is presented below:
Sectors | Companies Distribution (2023) | Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 30% | 44% |
BFSI | 29% | 28% |
Manufacturing | 13% | 5% |
Business Consulting | 8% | 6% |
E-Commerce & Media | 8% | 6% |
Logistics | 6% | 6% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 6% | 5% |