Colleges in India
Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
- 411.2k
Questions
- 43
Discussions
- 821
Active Users
- 1.1k
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Which sector placed the maximum number of students during SBM NMIMS's MBA Business Analytics summer placements?
The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded during MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 is presented below:
Sectors | Placement Partners (2024 Batch) | Students Hired (2024 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
IT & Analytics | 30% | 22% |
BFSI | 18% | 30% |
Healthcare, Telecom and EdTech | 18% | 18% |
Consulting | 14% | 12% |
FMCG / FMCD / EComm | 12% | 8% |
Manufacturing & Logistics | 8% | 10% |
Which sector placed most number of students during SBM NMIMS's MBA Digital Transformation summer placements?
The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded during MBA Digital Transformation summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 is presented below:
Sectors | Placement Partners (2024 Batch) | Students Hired (2024 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
IT & Analytics | 30% | 22% |
BFSI | 18% | 5% |
Healthcare, Telecom and EdTech | 18% | 30% |
Consulting | 14% | 32% |
FMCG / FMCD / EComm | 12% | 6% |
Manufacturing & Logistics | 8% | 6% |
Which affiliated college of Mangalore University offers the least number of seats for BCom course?
Mangalore University is affiliated with more than 180 colleges/institutes for BCom courses. The total number of seats allocated to BCom courses among the university and its affiliated colleges is 16,482. From which the lowest number of BCom seats are offered in Nishara Degree College. Check out the
Does SBM NMIMS Mumbai offer summer placements to its students?
Yes, SBM NMIMS Mumbai offer summer placements to its students. The key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) | MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 4.4 Lakh | INR 3 Lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.84 Lakh | INR 1.31 Lakh |
Total recruiters | 167 | 59 |
New recruiters | 77 | 35 |
Fortune 500 companies | 61 | 20 |
Further, the key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-2
Which sector has placed the most number of students during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements?
The sector-wise number of students placed during MBA and MBA HR placements 2024 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Core PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | 41% | 59% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 33% | 67% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 20% | 80% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 57% | 43% |
Consulting | 38% | 62% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 24% | 76% |
Sectors | MBA HR PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA HR On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
BFSI | 30% | 70% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 36% | 64% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 0% | 100% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 20% | 80% |
Consulting | 7% | 93% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 45% | 55% |
Further, the sector-wise number of students placed during MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Digital Transformation Companies Distribution (2023) | MBA Digital Transformation Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 30% | 44% |
BFSI | 29% | 28% |
Manufacturing | 13% | 5% |
Business Consulting | 8% | 6% |
E-Commerce & Media | 8% | 6% |
Logistics | 6% | 6% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 6% | 5% |
Sectors | MBA Business Analytics Companies Distribution (2023) | MBA Business Analytics Students Recruited (2023) |
IT Services & Consulting | 31% | 25% |
BFSI | 29% | 23% |
Manufacturing | 16% | 9% |
Business Consulting | 7% | 17% |
E-Commerce & Media | 7% | 13% |
Logistics | 5% | 3% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 5% | 10% |
What is the salary trend witnessed during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements?
The course-wise the highest and average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Course | the highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 67.7 LPA (2024) | INR 25.13 LPA (2024) |
MBA HR | INR 25.02 LPA (2024) | INR 18.64 LPA (2024) |
MBA Pharmaceutical Management | INR 25 LPA (2024) | INR 10.4 LPA (2024) |
MBA Digital Transformation | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) | INR 15.9 LPA (2023) |
MBA Business Analytics | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) | INR 17.85 LPA (2023) |
Further, the salary trends witnessed during MBA Core and MBA HR placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | the highest Package (2022) | the highest Package (2023) | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA Core | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
Course | Average Package (2022) | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) |
MBA Core | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 26.63 LPA | INR 25.13 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.56 LPA | INR 18.64 LPA |
Yes, SBM NMIMS Mumbai is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of MBA and MBA HR placements 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA | Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA | Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 | Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
New Recruiters | 69 | Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA | Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA | Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA | Companies Visited | 37 |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA | New Recruiter | 10 |
What is the highest salary trend witnessed during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements?
The specialization-wise the highest package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 are presented below:
| Specialization | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| Finance | INR 30 LPA |
| Operations & Data Science | INR 22 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 36 LPA |
| General Management | INR 41.28 LPA |
| HR | INR 31.16 LPA |
Which affiliated college of Mangalore University offers the highest number of seats in BCom course?
Mangalore University is affiliated with more than 180 colleges/institutes. The total number of seats allocated to BCom courses among the university and its affiliated colleges is 16,482. From which the highest number of BCom seats are offered by Alva's Colelges. Check out the number of seats allocat
What are the fees of KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education BCom (Hons.)?
KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education BCom fees include various components such as tuition and registration fees. The tuition fee is 2.7 Lakhs per annum. Students can apply online for the course.