Colleges in India

Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India

  • 411.2k

    Questions

  • 43

    Discussions

  • 822

    Active Users

  • 1.1k

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
Shoaib Mehdi
a year ago

Yes, NIT Goa offers decent placements annually to its BTech and M.Tech students. As per the latest report, the highest and average package recorded during NIT Goa BTech placements 2026 was INR 28 LPA and INR 10.75 LPA, respectively. Check out the table below to know more:

ParticularsBTech Placement Statistics (2026)MTech Placement Statistics (2026)
Total Students9924
Students Placed9019
Placement Percentage90.91%79.17%
Highest PackageINR 28 LPA INR 24 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.75 LPAINR 13.86 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5 LPAINR 5 LPA
Companies Visited103103

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The institute has released the highest and average packages for the MSc batch passing-out in 2024, which are as follows:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 4.32 LPA
Average packageINR 2.93 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

CMR Technical Campus (Autonomous Engineering College) admission to BTech programme is entrance-based. The BTech programmes are offered in four specialisations as given below:

 BTech Specialisations
BTech in Computer Science & EngineeringBTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering
BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (AI & ML) BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
Shoaib Mehdi
a year ago

The key highlights recorded during the 2026 placements at NIT Goa are present in the table below:

ParticularsBTech Placement Statistics (2026)MTech Placement Statistics (2026)
Total Students9924
Students Placed9019
Placement Percentage90.91%79.17%
Highest PackageINR 28 LPA INR 24 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.75 LPAINR 13.86 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5 LPAINR 5 LPA
Companies Visited103103

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

BIT Sindri is successful in campus placements for placing its graduating students. The ongoing placement season for 2025 has started for BIT Sindri and will be released soon. For more details, check out table below to know about overall campus BTech placement at BIT Sindri:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest Package

INR 50 LPA

INR 16.5 LPA

Average Package 

INR 7 LPA

INR 7.57 LPA

Median Package

INR 5 LPA

INR 6.5 LPA

No. of offers

901

537

No. of companies 

51

50

No. of Students placed 

625

484

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The Graphic Era Hill University MA admission process begins by filling out an application form. The from is available on the university's official website and costs INR 1,500. The steps included in the application process are as follows:

1. Visit the official website of the university.

2. Cl

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The last date to apply for the MA programme has not yet been specified by Graphic Era Hill University. However, the university has opened the application portal. Candidates seeking admission must apply for the preferred course by submitting the application form available on the university's official

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

For admission to CMR Technical Campus (Autonomous Engineering College), candidates need to apply online through the official website of the institute. Below is the step-wise application process:

Step 1: Visit the official website of CMR Technical Campus (Autonomous Engineering College)

Step

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Check the complete insights related to Institute of Science, Nirma University MSc placements 2024 from the table below:

ParticularsMSc Placement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 4.32 LPA
Average packageINR 2.93 LPA
Total recruiters23

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

There are plenty of specializations available in India if students choose to study BA Psychology. Some of the most popular specializations are listed below, along with the number of colleges where it is offered.

SpecializationsNo. of Colleges
Educational Psychology21
Clinical Psychology6
Educational Psychology1
Neuro Psychology1
Social Psychology1

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon