Colleges in Karnataka
Get insights from 38.6k questions on Colleges in Karnataka, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Karnataka
- 38.6k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 152
Active Users
- 230
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Karnataka? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
East Point College of Nursing can be considered as a good college for General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM). The College offers nursing courses in affilition with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS). It has a well-experienced faculty with adequate laboratory facilities. According to the
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College MBBS admission is entrance-based. The basic eligibility requires students to pass Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised board. Further, students need to appear and clear the NEET UG exam to qualify for the course. Those who fulfil the above-mentioned eligibi
What is the placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements?
The branch-wise placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
Branch | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
CSE | 86.84% |
ISE | 88.41% |
ECE | 100% |
EEE | 91.14% |
Mechanical | 98.65% |
Civil | 100% |
Aero | 66.67% |
AIDS | 76.19% |
AIML | 79.66% |
How many students are placed during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements?
The branch-wise number of eligible students and students placed during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 are presented below:
Branch | Eligible Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 190 | 165 |
ISE | 164 | 145 |
ECE | 153 | 153 |
EEE | 79 | 72 |
Mechanical | 74 | 73 |
Civil | 32 | 32 |
Aero | 75 | 50 |
AIDS | 63 | 48 |
AIML | 59 | 47 |
The branch-wise students placed and placement rate recorded during NMIT Bangalore BTech placements 2025 are presented below:
Branch | Eligible Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | 190 | 165 | 86.84% |
ISE | 164 | 145 | 88.41% |
ECE | 153 | 153 | 100% |
EEE | 79 | 72 | 91.14% |
Mechanical | 74 | 73 | 98.65% |
Civil | 32 | 32 | 100% |
Aero | 75 | 50 | 66.67% |
AIDS | 63 | 48 | 76.19% |
AIML | 59 | 47 | 79.66% |
Yes, NMIT Bangalore is good in terms of placements. A total of 277 companies visited the campus in 2025 and presented over 1202 jobs to students. The highest salary offered was INR 58.93 LPA.
NMIT Bangalore has a dedicated Career Development Cell that maintains healthy relation with Industries and organisations for placement-related activities. Aptitude Training in semester 3 & 4, Technical Training in Semester 5 and Specialized Tech Training in Specialized 6 are offered by NMIT Bangalor
Who are the top recruiters during NMIT Bangalore placements?
The list of top companies who participated during the recent placements is presented below:
NMIT Bangalore Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Nvidia | PwC |
LSEG | Infosys |
Intel | Wipro |
Euronext | Hitachi |
Capgemini | Phonepe |
What is the average package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements?
NMIT Bangalore average package 2025 is not released. However, the overall highest package offered during NMIT Bangalore placements 2025 stood at INR 58.93 LPA.
How many students are placed during NMIT Bangalore placements?
The branch-wise number of students placed over the past three years during NMIT Bangalore placement 2025 is presented below:
Branch | Eligible Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | 190 | 165 | 86.84% |
ISE | 164 | 145 | 88.41% |
ECE | 153 | 153 | 100% |
EEE | 79 | 72 | 91.14% |
Mechanical | 74 | 73 | 98.65% |
Civil | 32 | 32 | 100% |
Aero | 75 | 50 | 66.67% |
AIDS | 63 | 48 | 76.19% |
AIML | 59 | 47 | 79.66% |