Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Get insights from 37.8k questions on Colleges in Tamil Nadu, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- 37.8k
Questions
- 9
Discussions
- 160
Active Users
- 209
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Tamil Nadu? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the average package for CSE at Sona College of Technology?

As per the latest report, the average package offered to CSE, IT, ADS stduents during Sona College of Technology placements in 2024 stood at INR 5.4 LPA. Check out the table below for branch-wise average package offered at Sona College of Technology in 2025 placement drive:
Branch | Average Package |
|---|---|
CSE, IT, ADS | INR 5.4 LPA |
ECE, EE | INR 5 LPA |
Mech | INR 6.8 LPA |
MCT | INR 6.2 LPA |
BME, Civil, FT, MCA | INR 4 LPA |
Does Sona College of Technology really provide 100% placements with good average salaries?

Sona College of Technology recorded 91% placements for the batch passed out in 2024. Check out the table below for branch-wise average package offered at Sona College of Technology in 2025 placement drive:
Branch | Average Package |
|---|---|
CSE, IT, ADS | INR 5.4 LPA |
ECE, EE | INR 5 LPA |
Mech | INR 6.8 LPA |
MCT | INR 6.2 LPA |
BME, Civil, FT, MCA | INR 4 LPA |
Going back to 2023 placements, the overall Sona College of Technology average package offered d
What is the salary package offered at Sona College of Technology?

As per the latest report, the the highest domestic and international package offered during Sona College of Technology placements 2024 stood at INR 19.94 LPA and INR 33.6 LPA, respectively. The salary package offered during Sona College of Technology placements between
Does Sona College of Technology conduct on-campus placements?

Yes, Sona College of Technology conducts placement drives annually for courses like MBA, MCA, BTech, MTech. The key highlights of Sona College of Technology placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 34.2 LPA (International) INR 18.54 LPA (Domestic) | INR 33.6 LPA (International) INR 19.94 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 5.3 LPA INR 28.1 LPA (International) | INR 5.4 LPA (CSE, IT & ADS) |
Job offers | 1,127 | 1,097 |
Placement rate | 96.2% | 91% |
the highest stipend | INR 98,000 | INR 98,000 |
Total recruiters | 175+ | NA |
Students placed (International) | 55 | NA |
Which stream offers the best package in Sona College of Technology?

Sona College of Technology has released the steam-wise average package in 2025. The students of the Mechanical branch received an average package of INR 6.8 LPA. Check out the table below for branch-wise average package offered at Sona College of Technology in 2025 placement drive:
Branch | Average Package |
|---|---|
CSE, IT, ADS | INR 5.4 LPA |
ECE, EE | INR 5 LPA |
Mech | INR 6.8 LPA |
MCT | INR 6.2 LPA |
BME, Civil, FT, MCA | INR 4 LPA |

Yes, Sona College of Technology offers decent placements annually. As per the latest report, the participating recruiters presented 1,097 job offers to the batch 2024. The key highlights of Sona College of Technology placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 34.2 LPA (International) INR 18.54 LPA (Domestic) | INR 33.6 LPA (International) INR 19.94 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 5.3 LPA INR 28.1 LPA (International) | INR 5.4 LPA (CSE, IT & ADS) |
Job offers | 1,127 | 1,097 |
Placement rate | 96.2% | 91% |
the highest stipend | INR 98,000 | INR 98,000 |
Total recruiters | 175+ | NA |
Students placed (International) | 55 | NA |
What is the placement scenario at Sona College of Technology?

Sona College of Technology has a good record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA and MCA. In 2024, the the highest domestic and international package offered stood at INR 19.94 LPA and INR 33.6 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Sona College of Techno
How many offers were made during Sona College of Technology placements?

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters presented 1,097 job offers to the batch 2024. The total offers provided during Sona College of Technology placements between 2022 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Job offers | 1,387 | 1,127 | 1,097 |

Sona College of Technology conducts placement drives annually for courses like MBA, MCA, BTech, MTech. As per the latest report, the the highest domestic and international package offered during Sona College of Technology placements in 2024 stood at INR 19.94 LPA and IN
NIT Trichy, through 18 departments, offers UG, PG, and various other courses to students, across the Management, Engineering, and various other streams. The below-mentioned table reflects on the departments under the National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli:
| NIT Trichy Departments | ||
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Chemical Engineering | CECASE |
| Production Engineering | Civil Engineering | Computer Applications |
Civil Engineering | Computer Applications | Computer Science and Engineering |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Energy and Environment (CEESAT) |
Humanities and Social Sciences | Instrumentation and Control Engineering | Management Studies |
Mathematics | Mechanical Engineering | Metallurgical and Materials Engineering |