Colleges in West Bengal
Get insights from 22.3k questions on Colleges in West Bengal, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in West Bengal
- 22.3k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 90
Active Users
- 58
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in West Bengal? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Which entrance exam does Calcutta University accept for MBA admission?

For admission to Calcutta University MBA course, students need to qualify either CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ JEMAT entrance exams with a valid score. After qualifying the exam, the final selection is done through the GD and PI rounds.

At Calcutta University, MBA is offered across four specialisations. These are Marketing Management, Financial Management, Operations Management and System Analysis and Human Resource Management.
The Kalyani University placement rate has not been released as of now. Once out it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can have a look at the table below to know about the number of students placed in the past three years during Kalyani University placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
NOTE: The placement data ment
As per the NIRF report 2026 a total of 413 students from different courses secured placements during the Kalyani University placements. The following table represents the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement drive:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | 189 | 102 | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG 2-year | 2,489 | 289 | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG 5-year integrated | 39 | 22 | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above statistics are collated from the NIRF report
The University of Kalyani average package is yet to be released. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below which provides the median package offered during Kalyani University placements:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG (2-year) | INR 11 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG-Integrated (5 year) | INR 10 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
How is the placement of CSE in Kalyani University?
The Kalyani University CSE average package and other placement details are yet to be released. However, the NIRF Report 2026 has been released. The UG 4-year placement statistics recorded during Kalyani University placements is given in the table below:
| Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 188 | 186 | 189 |
| Students placed | 110 | 97 | 102 |
| Median package | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF r
The University has not released the placement report or brochure. However, the NIRF report 2026 incorporates the 2025 placement statistics. Check the key highlights of University of Kalyani placements 2025 for popular courses from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Median Package | INR 7.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 6.96 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.30 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 8.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
NOTE: The above statistics are taken from the NIRF re
How are MCA placements at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology?
The MCA placements at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology are quite good, according to the web search results. Some of the features of the MCA placements are:
- The average package offered to MCA students in 2022 was 4.5 LPA.
- The median package offered to MCA students in
How many seats are available for the MCA programme at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology?
the total intake capacity for the Master of Computer Application course is 60 seats at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology. The admission to the MCA program is based on the CGPA/Percentage obtained in the UG degree and performance in the Crescent PG Entrance Exam (C
Is MCA at B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology better than Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education?
Both institutes have similar eligibility criteria and course structure for MCA students. However, Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education has a slightly higher median package than B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology for MCA students. However, B. S. Abdur Rahman Cre