Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Get insights from 2.5k questions on Electrical and Electronics Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Follow Ask Question
2.5k

Questions

1

Discussions

12

Active Users

827

Followers

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 127 Views

M
Mohd Arshan

Contributor-Level 10

The estimated government fees for engineering colleges in Karnataka are listed below. Please be aware that these fees are subject to change, therefore it's advisable to confirm the most recent fees with the admissions office or on the official website of the relevant college:

  1. Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU):

    • Tuition Fee: Around INR 20,000 to INR 30,000 per year
  2. National Institute of Technology Karnataka (NITK), Surathkal:

    • Tuition Fee: Approximately INR 63,500 per semester
  3. R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE), Bengaluru:

    • Tuition Fee: Around INR 45,000 to INR 50,000 per year
  4. BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE), Bengaluru:

    • Tuition Fee: A
...more

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 15 Views

G
GOPAL RAI

Contributor-Level 7

The fee structure for B.Tech programs at NIT meghalaya includes components such as:

  1. Tuition Fee: This fee covers the cost of academic instruction, faculty salaries, and other academic facilities.

  2. Semester Fee: This fee covers expenses related to registration, examinations, library facilities, and other student support services.

  3. Hostel Fee: If you opt to stay in a hostel, there may be a separate fee for accommodation and related facilities such as mess charges.

  4. Other Miscellaneous Charges: This can include charges for sports facilities, medical facilities, transportation, and other amenities provided by the institute   

The total f

...more

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 17 Views

G
GOPAL RAI

Contributor-Level 7

Yes, the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Meghalaya offers the B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology)programme in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. NIT Meghalaya is one of the prestigious technical institutes in India and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various engineering disciplines

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 25 Views

O
Om Jumde

Beginner-Level 4

Yes, the college provides you six different courses i.e. Computer Science engineering, information technology, electronics and telecommunication engineering, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering and civil engineering 

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 24 Views

O
Om Jumde

Beginner-Level 4

The fee for B.E in Electrical and Electronics Engineering at Government College of Engineering:

For open- INR 80000

OBC- INR 40000

SC- INR 1500

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 33 Views

O
Om Jumde

Beginner-Level 4

You need above 80 percentile. All the related information is given in the cap list accurately, you  can check it from the CET portal.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 14 Views

D
Debajit Chatterjee

Beginner-Level 5

Yes, National Institute of Technology Sikkim offeres Bachelor of Technology in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. The duration of the course is four years. The total tuition Fee for the B.tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering course is INR 5.00 Lakh (for 4 years). It receieved almost 100 percent placement in the year 2023. The median salary offered by the NIT Sikkim was INR 7.1 LPA. It has a lot of scope in future.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

D
Debajit Chatterjee

Beginner-Level 5

Fee structure in NIT Sikkim does not vary with the course you are pursuinG. It is same for all.

Below is the fee structure of all the semesters individually.

 

                                                                                                             Institute fees structure for B. Tech. Program 
Institute Fee (Per Semester)1st SEM2nd SEM3rd SEM4th SEM5th SEM6th SEM7th SEM8th SEM
Tuition fee (Full Fee Payers)62,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.00
Tuition fee (for 2/3rd Remission Category)20,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.00
Tuition fee (Full Waiver for SC/ST/Pwd &
Annual Income less than 1.00 Lakh)
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Examination Fee829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00
Semester Registration Fee284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00
Library Fee882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00
Laboratory Fee1102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.00
Internet Fee557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00
Student Activities (Sports & Games, and
Extracurricular activities)
945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00
Medical OPD Facility336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00
Insurance charges556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00
Institute Development Fee1659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.00
Training and Placement Fee557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00
Departmental Society Membership Fee168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00
Grade Card Fee168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00
Sub Total (Full Fee Payers)A70,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.00
Sub Total (2/3rd Remission)28,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.00
Sub Total (Full Fee Waivers)8,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.00

NOTE:  Tuition fee is fully exempted for ST/SC & PH students, full remission of the tuition fee for most economically backward students (whose
family income is less than Rs.1.00 lakh per annum) and  remission of 2/3rd of the tuition fee for other economically backward students ( whose family income isn between Rs.1.00 to 5.00 lakh per annum)   as per MHRD order no :33-4/2014-TS.III, Dated: 24.06.2016

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

D
Debajit Chatterjee

Beginner-Level 5

The below is the given cut off rank in JEE MAINS to get a seat in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in NIT SIKKIM:

Course

 
 

OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

All India

Male

11454
-
4099056932046

Female

19537
-
4345356932046

Sikkim

Male

243108
-
411649
-
15147

Female

243108
-
679758
-
15147

The above is the CRL Rank you should get in order to get a seat in NIT Sikkim EEE.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 12 Views

T
Tanu Singh

Beginner-Level 5

Yes, Chitkara University offers electrical and electronics engineering offered by Chitkara University institute of engineering and technology.

This college is the first preference for Engineering colleges in North India including Chandigarh, Punjab and is ranked in the top 50 private Engineering colleges in India. The engineering programs of CIET develop the engineering skills, imagination, and experience to the highest levels. The college provides placement opportunities to the students has a successful 100% campus recruitment record.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.