Engineering

Get insights from 196.4k questions on Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering

Follow Ask Question
196.4k

Questions

34

Discussions

536

Active Users

346.2k

Followers

New answer posted

2 weeks ago

1 Follower 3 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, with a JEE Main percentile of 95.816, you are on the borderline but have a realistic chance of securing B.Tech CSE at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore under Slab 1 (the lowest fee slab), especially as an OC General girl from Telangana. However, competition is very high, and admission depends on seat availability and whether you apply through JEE Main or AEEE.


 Amrita Coimbatore – CSE Cutoff (2025–2026)

ExamCutoff Range (CSE)Notes
JEE Main Percentile92–97 percentileYour 95.816 percentile fits within this range.
JEE Main Rank10,000–20,000 (approx.)Your rank should be within this band for CSE.
AEEE Percentile95–99.5 percentile (Other State)Higher competition; Coimbatore requires top scores.

 


 Admission Chances for You

  • Percentile (95.816): Within cutoff band for CSE at Coimbatore.
  • Category (OC General): No reservation benefit, so competition is tougher.
  • State (Telangana – Other State quota): Cutoff
...more

New answer posted

2 weeks ago

1 Follower 10 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

With a JEE Main 2026 rank of 400,510 (≈ 70 percentile), admission to NITs, IIITs, or top GFTIs through JoSAA counseling is not possible.

 Why?

  • NITs/IIITs/GFTIs Cutoffs:
    • Even for lower-demand branches (Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy), closing ranks are usually within 2–2.5 Lacs (General category).
    • Your rank (≈ 4 lakh) is well beyond cutoff ranges.
  • Special Rounds (CSAB): Sometimes cutoffs extend slightly, but not beyond ~3 Lacs rank.

 Practical Options for You

  • State Government Colleges:
    • Apply through Rajasthan REAP, Maharashtra CAP, UPSEE, Odisha OJEE, etc.
    • These offer CSE/IT/ECE seats at your rank.
  • Private Universities:
    • LNMIIT Jaip
...more

New answer posted

2 weeks ago

1 Follower 10 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

With a JEE Main 2026 rank of 400,510 (≈ 70 percentile), admission to NITs, IIITs, or top GFTIs through JoSAA counseling is not possible.

 Why?

  • NITs/IIITs/GFTIs Cutoffs:
    • Even for lower-demand branches (Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy), closing ranks are usually within 2–2.5 Lacs (General category).
    • Your rank (≈ 4 lakh) is well beyond cutoff ranges.
  • Special Rounds (CSAB): Sometimes cutoffs extend slightly, but not beyond ~3 Lacs rank.

 Practical Options for You

  • State Government Colleges:
    • Apply through Rajasthan REAP, Maharashtra CAP, UPSEE, Odisha OJEE, etc.
    • These offer CSE/IT/ECE seats at your rank.
  • Private Universities:
    • LNMIIT Jaip
...more

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

0 Follower 9 Views

A
Akash Gaur

Contributor-Level 10

Heriot-Watt is one of the best engineering universities in the UK for Indian students in 2026. Mentioned below is how prominent university ranking platforms like The Guardian and The Complete University Guide rank Heriot-Watt Uni for its Engineering programs:

PlatformEngineering Rank
The Guardian - UK Ranking (Mechanical Engineering)#8
The Complete University - UK Ranking (Computer Science)#33

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

1 Follower 93 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Vidushi SharmaAuthor, research analyst, content writer, student

Contributor-Level 8

hi,

With 45% in your board exams, your admission at Parul University depends on the course. For most engineering programs, the minimum eligibility is around 45% in PCM, so you may be eligible, but admission is not guaranteed—it depends on seat availability and specific course requirements. For non-engineering or design courses, eligibility may be easier. You should apply early and confirm with the admissions office.

Lovely Professional University (LPU) has slightly higher eligibility for many programs, usually around 50–60%, though some courses may accept lower scores with conditions. LPU offers modern infrastructure, industry exposu

...more

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

1 Follower 5 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

With your daughter's JEE Main rank, admission to the CSE branch in NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs depends heavily on category, quota, and counseling rounds. In 2025, top NITs closed CSE around AIR 1,000–3,000, mid‑tier NITs around 5,000–8,000, and newer NITs/IIITs extended up to 12,000–15,000. GFTIs often go further, sometimes beyond 20,000.

 

Institute TypeTypical Closing Rank (GEN)EWS/OBC Closing RankSC/ST Closing RankNotes
Top NITs (Trichy, Surathkal, Warangal, Allahabad)~1,500–3,000~2,500–5,000~10,000–15,000Highly competitive; only top percentiles secure CSE
Mid‑Tier NITs (Kurukshetra, Durgapur, Jamshedpur, Nagpur, Bhopal)~5,000–8,000~7,000–12,000~18,000–25,000Good chance for strong but not top ranks
Newer NITs (Arunachal, Mizoram, Manipur, Srinagar, Agartala)~10,000–12,000~12,000–15,000~25,000–35,000More accessible; CSE still fills quickly
IIITs (newer) (Una, Bhagalpur, Kottayam, Ranchi, Nagpur)~12,000–15,000~15,000–20,000~30,000–40,000Often admit in later rounds
GFTIs (BIT Mesra, Gurukul Kangri, Assam Univ, etc.)~15,000–20,000+~20,000–25,000~35,000–45,000Backup option; wider range of closing ranks

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

1 Follower 16 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

BranchGeneral Category Closing RankOBC/SC/ST Closing RankNotes
Computer Science (CSE)~12,000–15,000Up to ~25,000–30,000Most competitive branch
Information Technology (IT)~15,000~28,000–32,000Slightly easier than CSE
Electronics & Communication (ECE)~18,000–20,000~35,000–40,000Balanced demand
Electrical Engineering~20,000–25,000~40,000–50,000Moderate demand
Mechanical Engineering~25,000–30,000~50,000–60,000Higher closing ranks
Civil Engineering~30,000–35,000~60,000–70,000Lower demand
Other Core (Textile, Metallurgy, Bio-Tech)~35,000–40,000~70,000–80,000Easier admission

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

1 Follower 16 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

BranchGeneral Category Closing RankOBC/SC/ST Closing RankNotes
Computer Science (CSE)~12,000–15,000Up to ~25,000–30,000Most competitive branch
Information Technology (IT)~15,000~28,000–32,000Slightly easier than CSE
Electronics & Communication (ECE)~18,000–20,000~35,000–40,000Balanced demand
Electrical Engineering~20,000–25,000~40,000–50,000Moderate demand
Mechanical Engineering~25,000–30,000~50,000–60,000Higher closing ranks
Civil Engineering~30,000–35,000~60,000–70,000Lower demand
Other Core (Textile, Metallurgy, Bio-Tech)~35,000–40,000~70,000–80,000Easier admission

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

1 Follower 4 Views

S
Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

At 86.56 percentile in JEE Main as an OBC-NCL female candidate, you have realistic chances of admission into mid-tier NITs (for non-CSE branches), several IIITs, and strong state government engineering colleges like HBTU Kanpur, MMMUT Gorakhpur, and KNIT Sultanpur. Your category and gender advantage improves your odds compared to general candidates.


 Likely College Options at 86.56%ile (OBC-NCL, Female)

College TypeExamplesBranches PossibleNotes
NITs (Tier II/III)NIT Agartala, NIT Hamirpur, NIT Raipur, NIT JalandharCivil, Mechanical, Electrical, ECECSE/IT usually closes above 95%ile; but OBC female quota improves chances in non-CSE branches.
IIITs (Lower Tier)IIITDM Kurnool, IIIT Agartala, IIIT Kottayam, IIIT ManipurECE, Mechanical, ITAdmission possible in newer IIITs; CSE may be tight but IT/ECE realistic.
State Govt. Colleges (UP)HBTU Kanpur, MMMUT Gorakhpur, KNIT Sultanpur, BIET JhansiCivil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, some ITStrong placement in core branches; fees affordable (₹85k–₹2.4 lakh).
GFTIs (Govt. Funded Technical Institutes)BIT Mesra (non-CSE branches), Assam University, SLIET LongowalCivil, Mechanical, ProductionRelaxed cutoffs; good backup options.

 Cutoff Insights

  • OBC-NCL cutoff for JEE Main 2026: ~80–82 percentile. You are above cutoff, so eligible for JEE Advanced and JoSAA counseling. 
  • Female quota advantage: Many NITs/IIITs reserve seats for female candidates, lo
...more

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 690k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.