Gujarat

Get insights from 6.5k questions on Gujarat, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Gujarat

  • 6.5k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 54

    Active Users

  • 57

    Followers

Have a question about Gujarat? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Refer to the table below for the closing rank cutoff for BTech at SVNIT Surat:

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence911213134
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence1082315858
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2924243041
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry4763693991
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering3627446622
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering720310232
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1688325143
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1187217293
B.Tech. in Electronics and VLSI Engineering1406418945
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1808042937
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry3963053700
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics3806259320
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing914513533
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2291732865
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics3789561943

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology has been ranked by the bodies like NIRF and QS. Refer to the points below to know the recent rankings of the college:

- 249 in the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category by QS 2026

- 791-800 in the Asian University Rankings category by QS

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

SVNIT Surat has 12 departments. The pointers below shows the list of some of the departments at SVNIT:

- Chemical Engineering

- Chemistry

- Civil Engineering

- Computer Science and Engineering

- Electronics Engineering

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Hi.

Step‑by‑Step: Counselling & Seat Allocation

Qualify the Entrance Exam — NIPER JEE

  • You must first appear in and qualify the NIPER Joint Entrance Examination (NIPER JEE), which is the national entrance test for postgraduate pharmacy programmes (including MS Pharma) across all NIPER institutes.

  • Your pe

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Hi.

Government Physiotherapy College – MPT (Musculoskeletal) Fee Structure

Government College (Ahmedabad) – Approx. Fees

  • Tuition Fee (Whole Course): ₹40,000 (for the entire 2‑year MPT programme)

  • University/Other Fees:

    • Boys – approx. ₹29,350 total

    • Girls – approx. ₹15,350 total

  • Total Amount Payable at Counse

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

 IIIT Surat cutoff 2025 for the OBC AI quota was released for admission to  BTech branches based on the JEE Main entrance exam. 

For the OBC AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 9880 to 71693. According to the last round, the most competitive specialisation for admission was BTe

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago

Which is the best BBA college in Ahmedabad?

33 Views|Posted 8 months ago
Asked by Tasbiya Khan
S
8 months ago

As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, given below are the top colleges offering BBA in Ahmedabad with their tuition fees -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
Amity University OnlineINR 1.65 Lacs - INR 2.25 lakh
GLS University, AhmedabadINR 2.64 Lacs - INR 4.2 lakh
UIM, Karnavati UniversityINR 9.95 lakh
Indus UniversityINR 2.55 Lacs - INR 3.58 lakh
Government BBA College, AhmedabadINR 21,000

Source: Official site and may vary.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Hi,
To get admission to top private BBA colleges in Ahmedabad, such as Nirma University, GLS University, and Silver Oak University, candidates must complete Class 12 marks with an aggregate of 45-60% marks.
They must clear an entrance tests like CUET, or institute-level exams.
Source: Official site an

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Students have to contact their regional centre in Gujarat to know the exam centre. NIOS Gujarat Regional centre is at Gandhinagar (M.S. Building, Near Pathikashram, Sector-11).

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Given below are the top government Fashion Design colleges in Ahmedabad with admission based on Class 12 merit.

Public/Govt. Colleges

Tuition Fee

Gujarat University Admission

INR 6 Lacs – INR 7.2 lakh

NID Ahmedabad Admission

INR 12.22 Lacs – INR 16.84 lakh

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University Admission

INR 8,000

Kaushalya The Skills University Admission

INR 3.3 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon