JEE Main Cut-off
Get insights from 436 questions on JEE Main Cut-off, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about JEE Main Cut-off
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
HBTU (Harcourt Butler Technical University) at rank 1,00,000 in the JEE Mian exam is extremely implausible, particularly for General (Open) Category seats in the B.Tech program. A restricted amount of seats are available in HBTU's B.Tech programs within the General category. The B.Tech cutoff ranks at HBTU for the General All India Quota in 2023 ranged from 22059 to 61411. This suggests that getting a seat at rank 1,00,000 would be challenging.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Candidates can refer to the table below to understand the first round closing rank and last round closing rank cutoff at PICT Pune for the session 2023:
| Course | R1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Engineering | 6437 | 8539 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 16358 | 18365 |
| B.E. in Information Technology | 9005 | 10504 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 8953 | 10357 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Computer Engineering | 10756 | 11895 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The category and applicant quota determine the opening and closing ranks. The general category applicants under the All India quota have a final round closing rank of 54287 for the JEE Main Round 6 cutoff in 2023. When it comes to female candidates, other categories, and even the home state, the cutoff points vary. The Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology's CSE admissions process is determined by the candidates' JEE Main exam results. While looking for cutoffs, applicants are urged to confirm the category for which they are seeking.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 8
KNIT Sultanpur is generally considered better for BTech CSE than BIET Jhansi. KNIT offers advantages like lower fees (government college), better placements, and potentially stronger faculty. BIET Jhansi might have a lower fee structure but may be weaker in other aspects. Consider your priorities (placements, faculty, fees) and research college websites and rankings to make your choice.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The National Institute of Technology Srinagar offers a four-year full-time BTech courses. During NIT Srinagar cutoff 2025 for General All India Category, the last round closing ranks ranged between 31866 and 61539, among which CSE was the most competitive branch considering its low cutoff. Check below the last round closing rank for the General All India category candidates:
| NIT Srinagar BTech Branches | Last Round Closing Rank (General AI Quota) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 31866 |
| IT | 38429 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 45167 |
| Electrical Engineering | 52830 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 61539 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
BVP Delhi JEE Main cutoff was released for several category students, including General, ST, SC and OBC, among others. During the Bhartiya Vidya Peeth Delhi cutoff 2023, the last round closing ranks for BTech ranged between 455500 and 655311 for the ST All India category candidates. For SC category students, the last round closing ranks ranged between 187240 and 318810 for the AI quota.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the category-wise last round closing rank for BTech in CSE course:
| Category | Last Round Closing Rank (AI Quota) |
|---|---|
| General | 53659 |
| ST | 455500 |
| SC | 187240 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering Delhi accepts JEE Main scores, followed by a counselling process for admission to the BTech course. As per the BVCOE JEE Main cutoff 2023, the last round closing ranks for BTech ranged between 53659 and 93312, among which CSE was the most competitive specialisations. During the BVP Delhi cutoff 2022, the last round closing rank for BTech in CSE was 40559 for the General Al quota candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the BVCOE Delhi cutoff 2023 last round closing ranks for all the BTech specialisations.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
During the UIT RGPV BTech cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank for CSE was 65225 for the General All India category candidates. In 2022 and 2021, the last round closing rank stood at 53925 and 46991, respectively for the CSE programme. Comparing the latest year cutoff with previous years, UIT RGPV witnessed a decling trend for BTech in CSE. Tabulated below is the year-wise last round closing rank for all the BTech specialisations:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 46991 | 53925 | 65225 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 78970 | 94702 | 106880 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 142712 | 135052 | 283137 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 92031 | 98633 | 220497 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 101514 | 107896 | 114391 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 106461 | 114566 | 155975 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 53284 | 56670 | 95369 |
| B.Tech. in Petro Chemical Engineering | 174574 | 171875 | 309741 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
UIT RGPV Bhopal accepts JEE Main scores, followed by a counselling process for admission to the BTech courses. As per the UIT RGPV cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank for BTech ranged between 65225 and 309741, among which CSE was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 and the Last Round closing rank for BTech in CSE stood at 64215 and 65225, respectively for the General All India category candidates.
Refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the BTech specialisations offered at UIT RGPV.
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 65225 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 106880 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 283137 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 220497 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 114391 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 155975 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 95369 |
| B.Tech. in Petro Chemical Engineering | 309741 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology accepts JEE Main scores, followed by a counselling process for admission to the BTech programmes. During the BIET Janshi cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank ranged between 69144 and 190773, among which CSE was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for BTech in CSE were 60998 and 69144, respectively for the General All India category candidates. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the Last Round closing ranks for more BTech specialisations offered at BIET Janshi.
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 189662 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 190773 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 69144 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 80975 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 157457 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 94430 |
| B.Tech.8 in Electrical Engineering | 119936 |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
