Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat
Get insights from 333 questions on Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 9
The minimum rank required in SVNIT Surat is course and category specific and seat quota specific. In case of BTech, the minimum rank to get an admission in a good college in common subjects would be around 15000 in JEE Main. The cutoffs of M.Tech rely on the paper of GATE and difficulty year-wise. The admissions of PhD are based on the internal merit and interviews.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
It is good to pursue BTech from SVNIT Surat. BTech placements were good in 2026. The highest package offered was 62 LPA. 69.09% students placed in 2026 as well. See the table below to know more:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 62 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.49 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.75 LPA |
Lowest package | NA |
Students registered | 797 |
Students appeared | 741 |
Students placed | 512 |
Placement rate | 69.09% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
BTech placement rate recorded during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 was 69.09%. MTech placement percentage was 59.49%. Further, 45.57% MSc students were placed in 2026. The placement rate recorded for MBA stood at 78.57%
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The placement packages offered to MTech students during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 are presented in the table below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25.76 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.64 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.93 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The highest package of INR 25.76 LPA was offered to MTech VLSI & Embedded Systems. Have a look at the table below which provides the branch wise highest package recorded in 2026:
MTech Branch | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
Mechanical Engineering | INR 19 LPA |
Thermal System Design | INR 8 LPA |
Turbo Machines | INR 9 LPA |
Urban Planning | INR 6.30 LPA |
| Structural Engineering | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Power Electronics & Electrical Drives | INR 12.50 LPA |
Geotechnical | INR 6.50 LPA |
| Information Security and Privacy | INR 19.30 LPA |
Construction Technology & Management | INR 9 LPA |
CAD/CAM | INR 9 LPA |
Control and Automation | INR 9 LPA |
| Data Science | INR 12 LPA |
Transportation Engineering & Planning | INR 7.25 LPA |
CSE | INR 17.36 LPA |
Communication Systems | INR 12.24 LPA |
| Power Systems | INR 9 LPA |
| VLSI And Embedded Systems | INR 25.76 LPA |
| Environmental Engineering | INR 10.36 LPA |
| Water Resources Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA |
| Manufacturing Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 10 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The key highlights of SVNIT Surat MTech placements over the past two years ae mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 24.68 LPA | INR 42 LPA | INR 25.76 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.77 LPA | INR 10.43 LPA | INR 8.64 LPA |
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 4 LPA | N/A |
Students registered | 262 | 278 | 318 |
Students appeared | 241 | 266 | 237 |
Students placed | 179 | 163 | 141 |
Placement rate | 70% | 61% | 59.49% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The number of students placed during SVNIT MSc placements over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics 2024 | MSc Placement Statistics 2025 | MSc Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Students registered | 132 | 111 | 125 |
Students appeared | 132 | 101 | 79 |
Students placed | 61 | 51 | 36 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The average package recorded during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 is given in the table below:
Particulars | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2026 | MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2026 | MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 7.86 LPA | INR 7.99 LPA | INR 7.81 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The placement highlights of MSc program at SVNIT Surat in 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 20 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.37 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3.1 LPA |
Students registered | 111 |
Students appeared | 101 |
Students placed | 51 |
Placement rate | 50% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The number of students placed over the past three years during SVNIT BTech placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Students registered | 815 | 793 | 797 |
Students appeared | 812 | 720 | 741 |
Students placed | 581 | 591 | 512 |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
